A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 9-11, 2009

Southern Pines, NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 205.5
Total number of players attending - 277
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 230
Total number of masterpoints won - 728.80
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
23.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1


John Speights - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC 63.66%
6.50
2


Len Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC 61.81%
4.88
3
1

J Timothy Laverty Jr, Sanford NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC 61.57%
3.66
4
2

Marsha Contrucci, Pinehurst NC; Sue Poffek, Southern Pines NC 59.26%
2.40
5/6


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC 58.56%
2.40
5/6


Toby Weinstein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 58.56%
2.24
3
1
Grant Pealer - Dora Pealer, Pinehurst NC 57.64%
1.68
4
2
Fredric Stoner - Joan Stoner, Pinehurst NC 56.71%
0.96
5/7

John Kubicka, Southern Pines NC; Janet Cantley, Pinehurst NC 54.86%
1.04
5/7

Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC 54.86%
1.26
5/7
3
Patricia Brooks, Southern Pines NC; Joanne Thorne, Foxfire Village NC 54.86%
1.34

4
Ann Pozdol - Judy Crump, Pinehurst NC 54.63%
0.71

5
Aad Burghouwt - Jim Hunter, Pinehurst NC 52.08%

FRI MORN 299ER PAIRS
18.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.93
1


Kay Richardson - S Gruninger, Chapel Hill NC 69.02%
2.38
2
1
1
Susan Leary - Robert Beck, Whispering Pine NC 64.29%
1.65
3


Robert Grigg, Richfield NC; Patsy Singletary, Albemarle NC 60.12%
1.79
4
2
2
Michael Busch, Pinehurst NC; Joseph Michalowski, Southern Pines NC 59.73%
1.34
5
3

Bonnie Woodruff - Rhonda Patterson, Raleigh NC 59.27%
1.00
6
4
3
Tom Shannon - Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC 58.63%
0.90
5

Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC; Nancy Reilly, Pinehurst NC 58.04%
0.81
6

Donna Sennett - Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC 57.83%
0.63

4
Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC 56.85%
0.48

5
Kathryne Scholz, Southern Pines NC; Raymond Libbey, Carthage NC 53.15%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
15.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Lynn Dillard, Vass NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC 62.89%
4.75
2
1
1
Frank Hund, Durham NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC 62.09%
3.56
3


J Edgar Lillard, Southern Pines NC; Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC 61.51%
2.67
4


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 59.62%
2.21
5
2

Richard Treu - Ruth Treu, Endicott NY 58.44%
1.52
6


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 55.72%
1.66
3

J Timothy Laverty Jr, Sanford NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC 54.26%
1.33
4
2
Earl Jones - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC 53.51%
0.93
5

Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC 53.34%
0.99
6

Carolyn Hill - Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC 51.95%
1.00

3
Grant Pealer - Dora Pealer, Pinehurst NC 48.56%
0.75

4
Jim Hunter - Aad Burghouwt, Pinehurst NC 48.09%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1


Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Charles Zywocinski, Southern Pnes NC 61.90%
1.67
2


Barbara Gruninger, Whispering Pnes NC; Anne Culwick, Pinehurst NC 60.71%
1.25
3


Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC; Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC 60.42%
1.71
4
1
1
Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; W Fin Johnson, Raleigh NC 59.53%
1.28
5
2
2
Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC 58.93%
0.96
6
3
3
Mary Stober - Catherine Sazani, Southport NC 58.03%
0.72
4

Dell Leist - Lloyd Leist, Greensboro NC 55.36%
0.54
5

Daphne Richardson - Mary Mann, Greenville NC 52.98%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
25.5 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1


George Snow, Pinehurst NC; Edward Berndt Jr, Southern Pines NC 66.08%
6.75
2


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC 65.04%
5.06
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 64.58%
3.80
4


Raymond Fiorillo - Nancy Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC 64.26%
2.85
5


John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC 64.05%
2.14
6


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 62.02%
3.94
1

F Talbott III - Ellen Davis, Danville VA 59.96%
2.96
2

Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC; Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC 58.64%
2.22
3

J Timothy Laverty Jr, Sanford NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC 58.48%
1.66
4

Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC 57.20%
1.25
5

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC 57.01%
2.24
6
1
Jim Hunter - Aad Burghouwt, Pinehurst NC 54.37%
1.68

2
Barbara Toomey - Donna Sennett, Pinehurst NC 52.45%
1.26

3
Ann Hinchcliff, Southern Pines NC; Grayce Broili, Pinehurst NC 48.22%
0.95

4
Beverly Needler, Seven Lakes NC; Mary Hamblen, Pinehurst NC 47.54%
0.71

5
Laura Jones - Earl Jones, Wilmington NC 47.16%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
17.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.83
1
1

Paul Breniman, Raleigh NC; Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 63.69%
2.12
2


Barbara Gruninger, Whispering Pnes NC; Anne Culwick, Pinehurst NC 62.68%
1.71
3
2

Christa Neumann - Gary Neumann, Pinehurst NC 61.13%
1.28
4
3

Mary Stober - Catherine Sazani, Southport NC 59.82%
0.90
5


Kay Richardson - Kay Gruninger, Chapel Hill NC 59.77%
1.28
6
4
1
Jill Ford, Whispering Pine NC; Jody White, Greensboro NC 57.14%
0.72
5

Linda Whipple - Eleanor Eisenman, Wilmington NC 55.65%
0.96
6
2
Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC 55.06%
0.72

3
Barbara Thompson, Southern Pines NC; Donald Thompaon, Southern Pnes NC 54.17%
0.71

4
Monica Loferski - S Jim Loferski, Pinehurst NC 52.68%
0.41

5
Tom Kelly - Tom Shannon, Pinehurst NC 51.79%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
20.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 64.12%
5.12
2


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC 63.80%
3.84
3


Tammy Pepper - Chris Moll, Lavonia GA 62.50%
3.37
4
1

J Timothy Laverty Jr, Sanford NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC 61.72%
2.53
5
2

Marilyn Elliott - Georgia Keeler-Snow, Pinehurst NC 60.65%
1.67
6


Claire Michalowski, Southern Pines NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC 59.49%
1.90
3

Dorothy Olson - Nancy Shannon, Pinehurst NC 56.25%
1.42
4

Conrad Johnson, Cary NC; Prasad Chintapalli, Apex NC 55.56%
1.07
5

Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC 54.43%
0.80
6

Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC; Anne Brechtelsbauer, Pinehurst NC 54.40%
2.00

1
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC 53.47%
1.32

2/3
Connie Hazard - Bobbie Stricklin, Florence SC 51.16%
1.32

2/3
Laura Jones - Earl Jones, Wilmington NC 51.16%
0.84

4
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 50.23%
0.82

5
Lee Airs, Pinehurst NC; Charlotte Carpenter, Sanford NC 48.96%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Kay Richardson - Kay Gruninger, Chapel Hill NC 66.07%
1.52
2
1

Daphne Richardson - Mary Mann, Greenville NC 63.10%
1.14
3


Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Charles Zywocinski, Southern Pnes NC 61.90%
0.85
4


Billie DeVane, Garland NC; Nancy Pope, Clinton NC 60.12%
1.19
5
2
1
Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC 57.74%
0.89
6
3
2
Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC 57.14%
0.64
4

Linda Whipple - Eleanor Eisenman, Wilmington NC 54.46%
0.67

3
Mary Stober - Catherine Sazani, Southport NC 48.51%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS TEAMS-AVERAGE
32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.50
1
1

Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; Lance Shull, Raleigh NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC 109.00
7.88
2


Raymond Fiorillo - George Snow, Pinehurst NC; Samuel Kass, West End NC; Edward Berndt Jr, Southern Pines NC 101.00
5.17
3/4


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 89.00
5.69
3/4
2

J Timothy Laverty Jr, Sanford NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC; Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC; Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC 89.00
4.77
5
3
1
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC 83.00
3.20
6
4

Marcia Bryant - John Kubicka, Southern Pines NC; Anne Brechtelsbauer - Janet Cantley, Pinehurst NC 81.00
3.58
7/8
5
2
Martin Demko - Betty Medford - Joe Mandel, Cary NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC 80.00
2.48
7/8


Alan Senzel - Tom Menges - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 80.00
2.04
9/10
6/7

Dale Swift, Sanford NC; Barbara Tomberlin, West End NC; Beverly Needler, Seven Lakes NC; Mary Hamblen, Pinehurst NC 79.00
2.68
9/10
6/7
3
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 79.00
1.69
8

John Ramsey - Audrey Ramsey - Roger Lehman, Pinehurst NC; Claire Michalowski, Southern Pines NC 78.00
2.01

4
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC 72.00
1.48

5/6
Stephen Riley - Conrad Johnson, Cary NC; Nirmala Chintapalli - Prasad Chintapalli, Apex NC 71.00
1.48

5/6
Steve Carman - David Carman, Chapel Hill NC; Lynn Connolly, Southern Pines NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page