A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 8-10, 2010

Southern Pines NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 196.0
Total number of players attending - 252
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 216
Total number of masterpoints won - 746.30
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1
1

Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC; Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC 66.67%
5.87
2


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 64.58%
4.40
3


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 60.42%
3.30
4


Joyce Patton - Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC 60.19%
2.48
5


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 59.26%
1.86
6


Raymond Fiorillo - Nancy Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC 58.56%
2.74
2
1
Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC; Joanne Thorne, Foxfire Village NC 58.10%
2.05
3
2
Kathleen Durkin, Southern Pines NC; Char Mounce, Estero FL 57.87%
1.35
4/5

Marcia Bryant - Robert Sutley, Southern Pines NC 55.79%
1.35
4/5
3
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 55.79%
1.27
6

John Kubicka, Southern Pines NC; Janet Cantley, Pinehurst NC 55.56%
1.00

4
Aad Burghouwt - Jim Hunter, Pinehurst NC 52.31%
0.94

5
Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC 51.85%
0.57

6
Ann Hinchcliff, Southern Pines NC; Grayce Broili, Pinehurst NC 51.62%

FRI MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1
1
1
Vicky Wilson, Winnipeg MB; Raymond Libbey, Carthage NC 58.90%
1.89
2


Donald Bryant, Southern Pines NC; John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC 58.71%
1.42
3
2
2
Frances Mellios - Elizabeth Mulvaney, Pinehurst NC 58.52%
1.06
4


James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 57.58%
0.80
5


Alice Gasaway - Rita Clayton, Pinehurst NC 54.73%
0.91
6
3

Mary Wendy Preble, Vass NC; Eileen Leto, Southern Pines NC 54.55%
0.68
4

Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA 54.36%
0.64
5
3
Philip Deturk, Pinehurst NC; Richard Thoden, Whispering Pine NC 53.98%
0.48

4
Kathy Samchalk - Sandy Schnare, Pinehurst NC 52.65%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
19.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC 62.04%
4.88
2
1

Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC; Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC 61.34%
3.66
3


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 60.19%
2.74
4


Morgie Duke - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC 58.33%
2.06
5


Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 56.94%
2.42
6
2

Bobbie Smith - Dale Smith, Pinehurst NC 56.48%
1.82
3

Phyllis Kaufman - Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC 53.70%
1.36
4

Donald Snelgrove, Southern Pines NC; David Cook, Pinehurst NC 53.24%
1.02
5

Marilyn Elliott - Georgia Keeler-Snow, Pinehurst NC 53.01%
2.12
6
1
Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC; Christa Neumann, Pinehurst NC 52.78%
1.39

2/3
Walter Lang - Roger Lehman, Pinehurst NC 52.31%
1.39

2/3
Anne Skinner - Suzan Elster, Winston Salem NC 52.31%
0.78

4/5
Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC; Peggy Crew, Southern Pines NC 50.69%
0.88

4/5
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 50.69%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Howard Rainey - Dorothy Rainey, Southern Pines NC 59.82%
1.36
2/3
1
1
Elmer Joseph Burgan - Carolyn Burgan, Vass NC 59.23%
1.33
2/3


Mary Lou Lee, Richmond VA; Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC 59.23%
1.02
4
2
2
Robert Beck - Gerald Lloyd, Whispering Pine NC 58.33%
0.71
5


James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 55.36%
0.51
6


Ruth Gibson - Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC 54.76%
0.77
3

William McClelland - Hilary McClelland, Vass NC 52.98%
0.57
4

Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA 52.08%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.83
1


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC 62.34%
6.62
2


Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC 62.02%
4.97
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 61.38%
3.73
4


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 61.06%
2.79
5


Samuel Kass, West End NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC 60.42%
2.10
6


Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC; Claire Michalowski, Southern Pines NC 59.62%
3.94
1

Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC 59.03%
2.96
2

Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC 55.29%
2.22
3

Frances Barry - Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC 54.33%
2.36
4
1
Anne Skinner - Suzan Elster, Winston Salem NC 54.17%
1.77
5
2
Earl Jones - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC 54.01%
0.99
6

Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC; Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC 53.69%
1.33

3
Grant Pealer - Dora Pealer, Pinehurst NC 51.76%
1.00

4
Walter Lang - Roger Lehman, Pinehurst NC 51.44%
0.70

5/6
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 50.93%
0.70

5/6
Kay Richardson - Kay Gruninger, Chapel Hill NC 50.93%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
17.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.83
1


Paul Breniman, Raleigh NC; Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 66.37%
2.12
2


Sallie Cozart - Janet Hesmer, Wilson NC 65.54%
1.87
3
1
1
Michael Shapiro - Dawn Shapiro, West End NC 65.24%
1.40
4
2

Florence Phillips - Charles Phillips, Greensboro NC 61.90%
1.05
5
3
2
Robert Beck - Gerald Lloyd, Whispering Pine NC 61.01%
0.67
6


Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC; Joanna Johnson, Raleigh NC 57.74%
0.96
4
3
Vicky Wilson, Winnipeg MB; Raymond Libbey, Carthage NC 57.13%
0.67
5

William Leliever - Terry Leliever, Raleigh NC 55.87%
0.44
6

Jean Simons, Pinehurst NC; Marcie Radcliffe, Whispering Pnes NC 53.17%
0.54

4
Philip Deturk - Mary Pat Lambie, Pinehurst NC 52.68%
0.45

5
Kathy Samchalk - Sandy Schnare, Pinehurst NC 50.89%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
18.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 65.97%
4.16
2/3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 59.95%
4.16
2/3


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 59.95%
2.67
4


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC 59.72%
3.09
5
1

Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC 59.26%
1.67
6


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC 58.45%
2.32
2

Linda Devore - Carolyn Hill, Fayetteville NC 58.33%
1.74
3

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC 57.96%
1.30
4

Marsha Contrucci - Barbara Huntwork, Pinehurst NC 55.56%
2.00
5
1
Betty Jane Dunn, Pinehurst NC; Sharon Russell, West End NC 55.39%
1.50
6
2
Barbara Toomey - Donna Sennett, Pinehurst NC 55.32%
1.13

3
Grant Pealer - Dora Pealer, Pinehurst NC 52.59%
0.84

4
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 52.05%
0.63

5
Janet Cantley - Judy Crump, Pinehurst NC 48.35%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1
1

Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC 66.07%
1.44
2
2
1
Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA 63.99%
1.08
3
3

Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC 57.44%
0.96
4
4
2
Robert Beck - Gerald Lloyd, Whispering Pine NC 56.55%
0.61
5
5

Howard Rainey - Dorothy Rainey, Southern Pines NC 55.06%
0.63

3/4
Sally Felton - Pat Felton, Whispering Pnes NC 50.30%
0.63

3/4
William McClelland - Hilary McClelland, Vass NC 50.30%

Sunday Top of page

SWISS TEAMS - AVERAGING
30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Malcolm Smith - Morgie Duke - John Markey II - C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC 104.00
7.50
2


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 101.00
5.63
3


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Annalee Gault - Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC 92.00
4.22
4


Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC; Alvin Pecarsky - Nancy Pecarsky, Newtown PA 90.00
6.75
5
1

J P Miller - Robert Richardson - Pam Senter - Linda Lewis, Fayetteville NC 89.00
2.86
6


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce - Jon Rice - Doug Dey, Raleigh NC 88.00
2.50
7


Tom Menges - Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 82.00
2.11
8/9


Dale Swift, Sanford NC; Raymond Fiorillo - George Snow, Pinehurst NC; Samuel Kass, West End NC 78.00
5.06
8/9
2

Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC; Gylfi Olafsson, Goldsboro NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; S Kimball, Fayetteville NC 78.00
3.80
3

Donald Wood - Marsha Contrucci, Pinehurst NC; Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC 76.00
2.85
4

Jo Taylor - Louise Garcia - Joyce Swenson, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC 75.00
4.06
5
1
Betty Jane Dunn - Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC; Sharon Russell, West End NC; Peggy Crew, Southern Pines NC 73.00
1.81
6/7

Michael Nabrynski - Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC 72.00
3.05
6/7
2
Earl Jones - Laura Jones - Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC 72.00
2.00

3/4
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Joanne Thorne, Foxfire Village NC; Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC 71.00
2.00

3/4
Nancy Fiorillo - Barbara Toomey - Doris Weinberg - Richard Weinberg, Pinehurst NC 71.00
1.26

5/6
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 66.00
1.26

5/6
Sallie Cozart - Janet Hesmer - Deas Linville - Sue Blair, Wilson NC 66.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page