A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 24-26, 2010

Southern Pines NC Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 72.0
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 
Total number of masterpoints won - 
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Sandhills NLM Tournament
18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.14
1
1
1
Susan Leary - Bob Beck, 66.67%
2.36
2
2

Becky Smith - Marica Haydon, Greensboro NC64.88%
1.77
3


Melvin Berngartt - James Thomas, Burlington NC61.89%
1.32
4


Donna Sennett - Barbara Toomey, 61.06%
1.47
5
3
2
Lib Sheppard - Jane Bennett, Greenville NC59.82%
1.11
6
4
3
June Stiebeling, ; Jean Simons, Pinehurst NC58.33%
0.96
5
4
Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC; Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC58.17%
0.72
6
5
Mary Stober - Cathy Sazani, Southport NC56.55%
0.60

6
John Brubaker, Huntingtown MD; David Arbuthnot, Lusby MD54.54%

Sandhills NLM Sectional
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.95
1


Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC; Barbara Toomey, US58.33%
1.72
2
1

Tony Embrey - Barbee, Pinehurst NC55.83%
1.29
3
2
1
Laura Henderson - Mary Cotter, Southport NC55.00%
0.97
4
3

Mary Stober - Catherine Sazani, Southport NC52.92%
0.60
5/7
4/6

June Cozart - Mary Barnhill, Greenville NC52.08%
0.56
5/7
4/6

Gary Neumann, Southern Pines NC; Christa Neumann, Pinehurst NC52.08%
0.83
5/7
4/6
2
David Arbutanot, ; John Brubaker, Huntingtown MD52.08%

Saturday Top of page

Sandhills NLM Sectional
18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.14
1
1
1
Barbara Woltz, Miami FL; Elizabeth Younce, Greensboro NC71.93%
2.36
2
2

Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC; Nancy Reilly, Pinehurst NC63.50%
1.77
3
3
2
Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Joanne Custer, Chapel Hill NC62.68%
1.32
4
4
3
David Streifford - Pattie Sue Macon, Chapel Hill NC61.61%
0.99
5
5
4
Monica Loferski - S Jim Loferski, Pinehurst NC57.74%
1.03
6
6
5
Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC56.85%

Sandhills NLM Sectional
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.06
1
1

Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC61.90%
1.55
2


Ellen Airs - Lee Airs, Pinehurst NC60.71%
1.37
3
2

Jim Prim - Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC58.63%
1.03
4
3

Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC55.95%
0.77
5
4

Joann Duncan - Gloria Warner, Pinehurst NC54.46%
1.19
5
1
Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA53.87%
0.89

2
S McBride - W McBride, Raleigh NC52.08%
0.67

3
Laura Henderson - Mary Cotter, Southport NC51.49%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Swiss
9 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.09
1
1
1
Anne Boyd - Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Pattie Sue Macon - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC85.00
2.32
2
2

Peter Papenhausen - Monika Papenhausen - Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Barbara Huggins, Cary NC84.00
1.74
3
3

Eloy Kennedy - Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC; Barbara Toomey, US82.00
1.30
4
4

Ian Mahood - Roger Greenhalgh, Cary NC; Paul Breniman - Walter Pitsenbarger, Raleigh NC72.00
1.43

2
Marian Morrison - Ruth Whitaker, Southern Pines NC; Nancy Reilly - Karyn Molnar, Pinehurst NC63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page