A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 7-9, 2011

Southern Pines NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 233.5
Total number of players attending - 275
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 238
Total number of masterpoints won - 836.44
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
23.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.83
1


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC66.90%
6.62
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC65.05%
4.97
3


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC64.81%
3.73
4


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC62.27%
2.79
5


Edward Berndt Jr, Southern Pines NC; George Snow, Pinehurst NC61.57%
1.84
6/7


Peter Goldberg, Sanford NC; Barbara Tomberlin, West End NC57.87%
1.84
6/7


Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC57.87%
3.65
1
1
Sharon Russell, West End NC; Patricia Brooks, Southern Pines NC57.18%
2.74
2

Marcia Bryant - Robert Sutley, Southern Pines NC56.02%
2.05
3

Marsha Contrucci, Pinehurst NC; Sue Poffek, Southern Pines NC55.79%
1.54
4

Pattye Clark, Whispering Pine NC; Edward Davison, Pinehurst NC55.32%
1.15
5

Nancy Shannon, Pinehurst NC; Claire Michalowski, Southern Pines NC53.70%
1.77
6
2
Judy Crump - Janet Cantley, Pinehurst NC53.01%
1.33

3
Helen Ferency, Foxfire Village NC; Treva Chappell, Sanford NC52.08%
0.88

4/5
Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC; Joanne Thorne, Foxfire Village NC50.69%
0.89

4/5
Char Mounce, Pinehurst NC; Kathleen Durkin, Southern Pines NC50.69%
0.60

6/7
Aad Burghouwt - Richard Venditti, Pinehurst NC50.46%
0.64

6/7
Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon, Concord NC50.46%

FRI MORN 299ER PAIRS
19.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1
1

Susan Leary - Robert Beck, Whispering Pine NC66.53%
2.27
2


Mary Jane Jenkins - Penny Rice Barnhill, Tarboro NC64.92%
1.70
3
2

Henry Harman, North Haven CT; Michael Busch, Pinehurst NC64.04%
1.28
4


William Swayne - Brian Scott, Pinehurst NC61.23%
1.05
5
3

Eileen Leto, Southern Pines NC; Mary Wendy Preble, Vass NC59.74%
0.79
6
4

Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC59.63%
0.59
5

Judy Plonk, Winston Salem NC; Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC55.19%
0.50
6

Judy Knowles - Barbara Brooks, Fayetteville NC54.68%
1.28

1
Rebecca Marshall - Sara Crowder, Winston-Salem NC52.04%
0.96

2
Terry Lefort - Lynda Bridger, Raleigh NC51.42%
0.72

3
John Streit Jr, Linden NC; Ray Libbey, Whispering Pines NC50.55%
0.54

4
John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Cynthia Williams, Vass NC48.51%
0.53

5
James Blank - Patricia Blank, Pinehurst NC46.81%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1
1

Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC; Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC61.81%
5.63
2


Dorothy Olson, Pinehurst NC; S Kimball, Fayetteville NC61.34%
4.22
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC60.88%
2.77
4/5
2
1
Aad Burghouwt - Richard Venditti, Pinehurst NC60.42%
2.77
4/5


Jeanne Colton - Robert Colton, Brantford ON60.42%
1.78
6


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC58.56%
1.90
3

Walter Lang - Roger Lehman, Pinehurst NC57.64%
1.42
4

Richard Treu - Ruth Treu, Endicott NY56.94%
1.59
5
2
Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC53.47%
1.12
6

Donald Snelgrove, Southern Pines NC; David Cook, Pinehurst NC53.01%
1.19

3
Billie DeVane, Garland NC; Nancy Pope, Clinton NC52.08%
0.89

4
Tony Embrey - Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC51.39%
0.82

5
Ann Griffin - Betty Jon Smith, Wilson NC48.84%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1
1

Judy Plonk, Winston Salem NC; Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC62.69%
1.59
2/3


Mary Jane Jenkins - Penny Rice Barnhill, Tarboro NC62.31%
1.59
2/3


William Swayne - Brian Scott, Pinehurst NC62.31%
1.02
4


Betty Crisp - Bonnie Woodruff, Raleigh NC58.90%
1.22
5
2
1
Rebecca Marshall - Sara Crowder, Winston-Salem NC58.14%
0.91
6
3

Henry Harman, North Haven CT; Michael Busch, Pinehurst NC57.58%
0.79
4
2
Tom Shannon - Brantley Clifton, Pinehurst NC54.36%
0.57
5

John Streit Jr, Linden NC; Joseph Michalowski, Southern Pines NC53.79%
0.59

3
Cynthia Williams, Vass NC; John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC51.14%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
21.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.23
1


William Swayne - Brian Scott, Pinehurst NC70.15%
2.42
2


James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC62.67%
2.18
3
1
1
Fran Twisdale - Maryellen Kay, Raleigh NC61.76%
1.36
4


Betty Crisp - Bonnie Woodruff, Raleigh NC61.52%
1.64
5
2
2
Monica Loferski - S Jim Loferski, Pinehurst NC61.01%
1.23
6
3

Judy Knowles - Barbara Brooks, Fayetteville NC58.76%
1.06
4

W Johnson - Carolyn Johnson, Clarkston MI56.85%
0.74
5
3
Gerald Lloyd - Robert Beck, Whispering Pine NC56.25%
0.53
6

William Leliever - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC55.36%
0.68

4
Kathleen Samchalk - Sandra Schnare, Pinehurst NC54.84%
0.49

5
William McClelland - Hilary McClelland, Vass NC53.57%

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
30.5 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.33
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC68.75%
7.75
2


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC68.43%
5.81
3


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC62.50%
4.36
4
1
1
Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon, Concord NC62.18%
3.27
5
2
2
Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC; Peggy Crew, Southern Pines NC60.90%
2.45
6
3

Marsha Contrucci - Barbara Huntwork, Pinehurst NC60.31%
1.72
4

Donald Snelgrove, Southern Pines NC; David Cook, Pinehurst NC60.08%
1.46
5

Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC; Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC58.97%
1.39
6
3
Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC; Joanne Thorne, Foxfire Village NC56.09%
1.04

4
Janet Cantley - Judy Crump, Pinehurst NC51.05%
0.94

5
Aad Burghouwt - Richard Venditti, Pinehurst NC50.21%
0.62

6
Sharon Russell, West End NC; Patricia Brooks, Southern Pines NC50.16%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
23.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC66.20%
5.75
2


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC65.74%
4.31
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC63.43%
3.24
4


Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC62.73%
3.23
5
1
1
Aad Burghouwt - Richard Venditti, Pinehurst NC61.11%
2.42
6
2

Donald Snelgrove, Southern Pines NC; David Cook, Pinehurst NC60.65%
1.82
3
2
Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC56.25%
1.36
4

Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC; Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC54.40%
1.02
5

Carla McCauley - Beth Keeney, Fayetteville NC52.55%
0.77
6

Conrad Johnson, Cary NC; Lucille Markle, Clayton NC51.39%
1.13

3
Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC; Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC50.23%
0.84

4
Ann Griffin - Betty Jon Smith, Wilson NC49.07%
0.55

5/6
Emily Vaughan - Janice Davis, Beaufort NC45.83%
0.57

5/6
Bobbie Stricklin - Connie Hazard, Florence SC45.83%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
Gerald Lloyd - Robert Beck, Whispering Pine NC64.02%
1.53
2/3
2

Jeanette Benton, Clinton NC; Patrica Edgecomb, Kure Beach NC60.61%
1.53
2/3


Sallie Cozart - Holmes Smoot, Wilson NC60.61%
1.16
4
3

Jayne Shive - Gary Shive, Concord NC55.68%
0.81
5


Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC55.11%
0.55
6


James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC53.22%
0.76
4

Mary Will Burton - Jane Crenshaw, Wilmington NC52.46%
0.90
5
2
Karen Cook - Margaret Clark, Pinehurst NC50.95%
0.68

3
Judy Plonk, Winston Salem NC; Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC50.76%
0.51

4
Cynthia Williams, Vass NC; John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC50.57%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
31 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.75
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC104.00
8.81
2
1

Betty Ann Beck - Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Petie Graeter - Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC96.00
6.61
3


Lance Shull - Morgie Duke - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC; Meg Myers, Portland OR93.00
4.96
4


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; Walter Spiewak - Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC92.00
3.92
5


Dale Swift, Sanford NC; George Snow - Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC; Samuel Kass, West End NC88.00
5.38
6
2

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC; Aad Burghouwt - David Cook, Pinehurst NC83.00
4.03
7/8
3

Robert Sutley - Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC; Joanne Thorne, Foxfire Village NC; Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC82.00
2.78
7/8


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II - C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC82.00
4.24
9/10
4/5
1
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC80.00
2.71
9/10
4/5

Lynn Dillard, Vass NC; Edward Davison - Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC; Claire Michalowski, Southern Pines NC80.00
3.18
6
2
Conrad Johnson - Stephen Riley, Cary NC; Gerald Lloyd - Robert Beck, Whispering Pine NC77.00
1.79
7

Rosalind Lin - Mike Rice - Ovunc Yilmaz, Chapel Hill NC; Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC76.00
2.09

3/4
James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC; J Gray McAllister III, Raleigh NC; Nancy Pope, Clinton NC71.00
2.09

3/4
Katie Wilson - Margaret Rouse, Durham NC; Katherine Baer - David Streifford, Chapel Hill NC71.00
1.41

5
John Kay - Lawrence Chambers, Chapel Hill NC; Henry Harman, North Haven CT; Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC65.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
6 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.61
1
William Swayne - Brian Scott - Phillip Pearsall - Ellen Pearsall, Pinehurst NC80.00
1.21
2
Frances King - Mary-Jen Mason - Patricia Edwards - Elva Connell, Raleigh NC72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page