A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 16-18, 2011

Whispering Pines NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 176.5
Total number of players attending - 215
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 192
Total number of masterpoints won - 651.82
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

FRI AM OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Lynn Dillard, Vass NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC68.91%
4.75
2


Joyce Patton - Linda Devore, Fayetteville NC62.02%
3.56
3


Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC; Samuel Kass, West End NC59.13%
2.67
4


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC58.49%
2.67
5
1

Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC58.33%
2.00
6
2

Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Barbara Tomberlin, West End NC57.85%
1.50
3

Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC; Grant Pealer, Pinehurst NC56.09%
1.65
4
1
Beverly Needler, Seven Lakes NC; Mary Hamblen, Pinehurst NC54.81%
0.84
5

Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC; Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC52.56%
1.24

2
David Cook - Karen Cook, Pinehurst NC45.19%
0.93

3
Treva Chappell - Sara Steinert, Sanford NC44.23%

FRI AM 299ER PAIRS
11.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC59.48%
1.67
2


Bonnie Woodruff - Frances King, Raleigh NC59.39%
1.25
3


Elizabeth Armstrong - Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC56.08%
0.96
4
2

Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC; Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC55.73%
0.98
5
3
1
Mary Pat Lambie - Ellie Ray, Pinehurst NC54.08%
0.53
6


Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC53.45%
0.54
4

Hilary McClelland - William McClelland, Vass NC50.55%
0.74

2
Billie Matthews, Topsail Beach NC; Denise Compton, Surf City NC48.74%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
13.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC; Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC60.60%
4.37
2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC59.23%
3.28
3


Lynn Dillard, Vass NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC58.26%
2.46
4


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC57.24%
1.84
5


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC56.83%
2.53
6
1

Edward Davison, Pinehurst NC; Claire Michalowski, Southern Pines NC56.15%
1.90
2

Doris Weinberg - Richard Weinberg, Pinehurst NC55.13%
1.42
3

Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC; Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC53.93%
1.07
4

Grant Pealer, Pinehurst NC; Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC50.84%
0.80
5

Maxine Cunningham - Berry Craven, Southern Pines NC49.95%
1.53

1
Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC; Peggy Crew, Southern Pines NC48.91%
1.15

2
Ted Isley - J Isley, Burlington NC46.37%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC64.29%
1.59
2
2
1
Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC60.71%
1.19
3


Charles Midgette - James Thomas, Burlington NC59.82%
0.91
4
3

Bonnie Woodruff - Frances King, Raleigh NC55.65%
0.67
5


Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC; Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC55.36%
0.68
6
4

Charles Young Jr - Ina Young, Pinehurst NC54.46%
0.53
5

Dorothy Rainey - Howard Rainey, Southern Pines NC53.87%
0.89

2
John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Millicent Moats, Santa Fe NM52.68%
0.67

3
Billie Matthews, Topsail Beach NC; Denise Compton, Surf City NC50.89%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT AM 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1


Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC; Donna Sennett, Pinehurst NC62.69%
1.74
2


Barbara Brooks - Judy Knowles, Fayetteville NC62.12%
1.31
3


Nancy Reilly, Pinehurst NC; Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC61.17%
0.98
4


Henry Harman, Southern Pines NC; Margaret Clark, Pinehurst NC59.85%
0.73
5


Shirley Lundmark - Knud Kornberg, Pinehurst NC55.30%
0.58
6


Sue Lloyd - Carmen Lloyd, Pinehurst NC55.11%
1.36
1
1
Billie Matthews, Topsail Beach NC; Denise Compton, Surf City NC51.52%
1.02
2

Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC49.62%
0.77
3

John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Millicent Moats, Santa Fe NM49.24%
0.57
4

Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC48.67%
0.79

2
Peggy Harris, Hampstead NC; Joan Johnstone, Holly Ridge NC46.97%
0.59

3
Barry Nakell - Edith Gugger, Cary NC46.02%

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC66.03%
6.00
2


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC65.71%
4.50
3


Peter Goldberg, Southern Pnes NC; Barbara Goldberg, Sanford NC63.43%
3.38
4


Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC62.27%
3.51
5
1

David Cook, Pinehurst NC; Sue Poffek, Southern Pines NC62.18%
1.90
6


Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC; Samuel Kass, West End NC61.06%
2.63
2
1
Ted Isley - J Isley, Burlington NC58.49%
1.97
3
2
Mary Hamblen, Pinehurst NC; Beverly Needler, Seven Lakes NC54.86%
1.48
4

Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC; Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC51.76%
1.19
5
3
Sharon Russell, West End NC; Patricia Brooks, Southern Pines NC50.46%
0.89
6
4
Helen Ferency, Foxfire Village NC; Treva Chappell, Sanford NC50.00%
0.67

5
James Toy - Clare Toy, Fuquay Varina NC48.61%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC66.37%
4.63
2
1

David Cook, Pinehurst NC; Sue Poffek, Southern Pines NC61.22%
3.47
3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC60.02%
2.60
4


Marsha Contrucci - Barbara Huntwork, Pinehurst NC59.31%
1.95
5


Linda Lake, Southampton NY; Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC58.80%
1.46
6


Morgie Duke - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC57.79%
2.11
2

Doris Weinberg - Richard Weinberg, Pinehurst NC56.16%
1.58
3

Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC; Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC55.97%
1.19
4

Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC55.37%
0.89
5

Jan Cantley - Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC52.63%
0.69
6

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC52.50%
1.77

1
Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC; Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC51.39%
1.33

2
Betty Albrecht - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC49.44%
1.00

3
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Iris Holt, Burlington NC45.62%
0.75

4
Peggy Crew, Southern Pines NC; Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC45.57%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
8.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1


Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC; Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC62.24%
1.52
2
1
1
Philip Deturk, Pinehurst NC; Richard Walsh, Southern Pines NC60.01%
1.08
3


Charles Midgette - James Thomas, Burlington NC57.40%
0.81
4


Henry Harman, Southern Pines NC; Margaret Clark, Pinehurst NC55.32%
1.14
5
2

Clark Woomer, Raleigh NC; LaVerne Seagroves, Apex NC54.64%
0.86
3

Ingrid Toschlog, Indianapolis IN; Sharon Flicker, Pittsboro NC53.49%
0.83
4
2
Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC53.07%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC112.00
7.50
2


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC102.00
5.63
3


Bruce Reeve - Morgie Duke - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Linda Lake, Southampton NY88.00
6.33
4
1

Petie Graeter - Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC; Betty Ann Beck - Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC85.00
2.90
5/7


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC82.00
2.90
5/7


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC82.00
4.75
5/7
2

Janie Moser - Marsha Contrucci - Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC; Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC82.00
3.12
8/9
3/4

Deanna Larus, Chapel Hill NC; Donna Walther - Nancy Young - Paul Morrissette, Durham NC79.00
3.53
8/9
3/4
1
Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd - Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC79.00
2.65
5/6
2
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; James Thomas - Melvin Berngartt, Burlington NC77.00
1.96
5/6

Dale Swift, Sanford NC; Conrad Johnson, Cary NC; Gerald Lloyd, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC77.00
1.99

3
Berry Craven - Elizabeth Armstrong - Marian Morrison - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC67.00
1.49

4
David Cook - Betty Jane Dunn - Edward Davison, Pinehurst NC; Peggy Crew, Southern Pines NC65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page