A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 6-8, 2011

Southern Pines NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 215.0
Total number of players attending - 276
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 225
Total number of masterpoints won - 802.62
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC63.14%
5.87
2


Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC61.87%
4.40
3


Alan Senzel - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC61.57%
3.30
4


Malcolm Smith - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC59.26%
2.48
5


Edward Berndt Jr, Southern Pines NC; George Snow, Pinehurst NC59.13%
1.86
6


Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC; Samuel Kass, West End NC58.42%
3.65
1

Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC; Grant Pealer, Pinehurst NC57.41%
2.74
2

Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC56.62%
2.24
3
1
Donna Sennett - Char Mounce, Pinehurst NC55.09%
1.35
4/5

Aad Burghouwt - Richard Venditti, Pinehurst NC54.40%
1.35
4/5

Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC; Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC54.40%
1.19
6

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC53.44%
1.68

2
Lucy Terrell, Durham NC; Jenny Dempsey, Greenville NC53.07%
1.26

3
Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC51.91%
0.95

4
Karen Cook - David Cook, Pinehurst NC50.69%
0.88

5
Sarah Barnes - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC50.46%

FRI MORN 299ER PAIRS
16.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1


Charles Young Jr - Ina Young, Pinehurst NC63.07%
1.97
2
1

Hilary McClelland - William McClelland, Vass NC59.85%
1.47
3


Diane Seymour - Kay Elder, Charlotte NC59.09%
1.11
4
2

Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC58.14%
1.13
5
3
1
Mary Pat Lambie - Ellie Ray, Pinehurst NC57.01%
0.66
6


Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC; Henry Harman, Southern Pines NC56.63%
0.61
4

John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Cynthia Williams, Vass NC54.36%
0.50
5

Margaret Clark - Karyn Molnar, Pinehurst NC51.33%
0.85

2
Charles Loring - Randolph Duffy, Charlotte NC47.35%
0.64

3
James Blank - Patricia Blank, Pinehurst NC46.97%
0.48

4
Sandra Schnare - Kathleen Samchalk, Pinehurst NC46.78%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Alan Senzel - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC62.99%
5.38
2


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC60.95%
4.03
3
1
1
Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC58.69%
3.02
4


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC57.53%
2.27
5


George Snow - Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC57.35%
2.42
6
2

Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC; Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC56.73%
1.82
3

Marilyn Elliott - Georgia Keeler-Snow, Pinehurst NC55.82%
1.59
4
2
Mary Ann Singer - Leon Woodruff Jr, Raleigh NC55.60%
1.02
5

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC53.27%
1.19
6

Walter Lang - Roger Lehman, Pinehurst NC52.67%
1.19

3
Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC52.07%
0.89

4
Gail Douglas - Deas Linville, Wilson NC51.53%
0.88

5
James Prim III - Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC51.48%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
14.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1


Bonnie Woodruff - Patricia Edwards, Raleigh NC71.10%
1.89
2


Rachael Garrity, Radford VA; Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA64.11%
1.45
3
1
1
Eileen Woodward - J Woodward, Charlotte NC61.42%
1.06
4


Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC; Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC60.05%
0.80
5


Betty Bikle - Katie Covington, Wilson NC56.87%
0.63
6


Henry Harman, Southern Pines NC; Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC55.48%
1.09
2
2
Kathleen Samchalk - Sandra Schnare, Pinehurst NC55.22%
0.82
3

Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC53.53%
0.61
4

Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC53.22%
0.46
5

John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Millicent Moats, Santa Fe NM50.38%
0.59

3
Charles Loring - Randolph Duffy, Charlotte NC45.45%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
26.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.83
1


Malcolm Smith - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC65.09%
6.62
2


J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC63.39%
4.97
3


Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC; Samuel Kass, West End NC62.93%
3.73
4


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC62.66%
2.79
5


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC61.20%
3.94
6
1

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC60.67%
2.96
2

Sue Poffek, Southern Pines NC; Lee Greene, St Helana Isla SC59.58%
2.22
3

Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC57.56%
1.66
4

Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC; Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC57.16%
1.27
5

Walter Lang - Roger Lehman, Pinehurst NC55.54%
0.96
6

Aad Burghouwt - Richard Venditti, Pinehurst NC53.21%
2.36

1
Joanna Johnson - Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC53.17%
1.77

2
Jan Cantley - Judy Crump, Pinehurst NC52.30%
1.33

3
Sharon Russell, West End NC; Patricia Brooks, Southern Pines NC51.65%
1.00

4
Ann Griffin - Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry, Wilson NC51.00%
0.75

5
Gail Douglas - Deas Linville, Wilson NC50.70%
0.62

6
Janie Bird - Susan Stephenson, Raleigh NC50.15%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1


Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC; Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC69.35%
2.05
2
1

Barbara Veasey - Margaret Cranford, Durham NC62.92%
1.35
3/4


Margaret Rouse - Katie Wilson, Durham NC62.50%
1.35
3/4


Katie Covington - Betty Bikle, Wilson NC62.50%
0.96
5


Bonnie Woodruff - Patricia Edwards, Raleigh NC59.52%
0.67
6


David Streifford, Cary NC; Phillip Draper, Chapel Hill NC58.04%
1.22
2
1
Mary Pat Lambie - Ellie Ray, Pinehurst NC55.42%
0.91
3

Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC54.58%
0.68
4

Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC54.17%
0.51
5

Karyn Molnar - Nancy Reilly, Pinehurst NC52.38%
0.79

2
Charles Loring - Randolph Duffy, Charlotte NC50.42%
0.64

3
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC50.30%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.28
1/2


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC68.75%
6.28
1/2
1
1
Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC68.75%
4.03
3


Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC63.19%
3.02
4


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC62.96%
2.27
5


J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC61.57%
1.75
6


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC60.42%
2.53
2

Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC56.94%
1.66
3/4

Richard Venditti - Aad Burghouwt, Pinehurst NC53.01%
1.66
3/4

Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC53.01%
1.59
5
2
David Cook - Karen Cook, Pinehurst NC52.55%
1.19
6
3
Ann Griffin - Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry, Wilson NC52.31%
0.89

4
Janie Bird - Susan Stephenson, Raleigh NC52.08%
1.19

5/6
Rita Arnette - Tom Arnette, Graham NC50.93%
0.60

5/6
Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC50.93%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
10.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1


Charles Midgette - James Thomas, Burlington NC65.81%
1.59
2


Katie Covington - Betty Bikle, Wilson NC62.11%
1.71
3
1
1
Margaret Clark - Karyn Molnar, Pinehurst NC61.12%
1.28
4
2

Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC58.80%
0.96
5
3
2
Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC58.18%
0.72
6
4
3
Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC56.38%
0.54
5
4
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC54.09%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

299ER SWISS TEAMS
8 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.73
1

William Leliever - Terry Leliever - Gil Vinzani - Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC111.00
2.14
2
1
Elva Connell - Patricia Edwards - Dabney Mann - Bonnie Woodruff, Raleigh NC76.00
1.61
3
2
Karyn Molnar - Nancy Reilly - Margaret Clark, Pinehurst NC; Henry Levy, Singhampton ON73.00

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
27 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.25
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC106.00
8.44
2


Raymond Fiorillo - Janie Moser - George Snow, Pinehurst NC; Samuel Kass, West End NC100.00
5.54
3/4


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC91.00
5.54
3/4


Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull - Morgie Duke - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC91.00
6.11
5
1

Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC88.00
3.01
6/7


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC; Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC87.00
3.01
6/7


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Jon Rice, Burlington NC; C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC87.00
2.50
8


Carol Holihan - George Horak, Cary NC; Walter Stein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC76.00
4.01
9/10
2/3

Edward Davison - Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC; Joanne Thorne, Foxfire Village NC; Claire Michalowski, Southern Pines NC74.00
4.01
9/10
2/3

John Ramsey - Audrey Ramsey - Walter Lang - Roger Lehman, Pinehurst NC74.00
2.31
4/5

J Timothy Laverty Jr - Bruce Moser - June Satterfield, Graham NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC71.00
2.31
4/5

Molly Johnson - Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC; Ann Windham - Cecily Murray, Winston Salem NC71.00
1.75
6

Lynn Dillard, Vass NC; Jan Cantley - Ann Pozdol - Judy Crump, Pinehurst NC69.00
3.18

1
James Prim III - Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC; Nancy Pope - Jeanette Benton, Clinton NC66.00
2.09

2/3
David Cook - Karen Cook, Pinehurst NC; Sue Poffek, Southern Pines NC; Lee Greene, St Helana Isla SC63.00
2.09

2/3
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Catharine Gilmour - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page