A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 10-12, 2014

Southern Pines NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 204.5
Total number of players attending - 280
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 237
Total number of masterpoints won - 748.80
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC63.89%
6.38
2


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; Sarah McMerty, Devon PA63.62%
4.78
3
1

Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC; Joanne Thorne, Foxfire Village NC58.66%
3.59
4


Barbara Tomberlin, West End NC; Peter Goldberg, Southern Pnes NC58.31%
2.69
5
2

Nancy Shannon - Alexander Lowrie, Pinehurst NC58.00%
2.02
6
3

Aad Burghouwt - Richard Venditti, Pinehurst NC56.39%
1.42
4

William Mecklenburg, Southern Pines NC; Donald Snelgrove, Wadesboro NC55.96%
1.21
5

Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC; Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC55.88%
0.85
6

Judy Crump - Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC55.10%
1.77

1
Janie Bird - Barbara Goodmon, Raleigh NC55.09%
1.33

2
Donna Sennett, Pinehurst NC; Sharon Russell, West End NC54.59%
1.00

3
Nancy Reilly, Pinehurst NC; Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC52.02%
0.75

4
Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC; Peggy Crew, Southern Pines NC51.63%

Fri Morn 299er Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.23
1


Ronald Gentile - Valerie Gentile, Raleigh NC68.75%
2.45
2
1
1
Kathleen Samchalk - Sandra Schnare, Pinehurst NC62.76%
1.82
3


Janet Strope - Carol Schachner, Pittsboro NC60.46%
1.84
4
2

Richard Walsh, Southern Pines NC; Michael Busch, Pinehurst NC58.93%
1.38
5
3

Randolph Duffy - Charles Loring, Charlotte NC58.08%
1.03
6
4

Cathy Somer - Pete Peterson, Pittsboro NC58.04%
1.01
5
2
Marcia Maury - Janet McCall, Greensboro NC57.82%
0.86
6

Judy Plonk, Winston Salem NC; Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC57.44%
0.76

3
Patricia Blank - James Blank, Pinehurst NC56.25%
0.57

4
Sharon Hall, Winston Salem NC; Sara Crowder, Winston-Salem NC52.38%
0.43

5
Susan Shroyer - Jane Butterworth, Greensboro NC51.74%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1
1

Roger Lehman - Walter Lang, Pinehurst NC61.86%
7.88
2
2

Aad Burghouwt - Richard Venditti, Pinehurst NC61.22%
5.91
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC60.42%
4.43
4


Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC59.94%
3.32
5
3
1
Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pnes NC; Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC59.13%
2.49
6
4

Maxine Cunningham - Berry Craven, Southern Pines NC57.85%
1.37
5

Richard Weinberg - Doris Weinberg, Pinehurst NC54.65%
1.51
6

Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC; Grant Pealer, Pinehurst NC51.60%
1.73

2
Lynn Connolly, Southern Pines NC; William Seidensticker, Pinehurst NC51.28%
1.30

3
Janie Bird - Barbara Goodmon, Raleigh NC50.48%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.10
1
1
1
Jean Weiker - Sheila Henderson, Pinehurst NC67.86%
3.08
2
2

Katherine Baer - Beth Watson, Chapel Hill NC63.01%
2.31
3
3

Robert Beck, Whisper Pnes NC; Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC60.85%
1.73
4
4

Randolph Duffy - Charles Loring, Charlotte NC60.42%
1.34
5


Fiona Armson, Cary NC; Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC59.82%
1.13
6
5

John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Millicent Moats, Southern Pines NC59.23%
1.70
6
2
Samuel Whitten III, Pinehurst NC; Bob Roman, Southern Pines NC56.55%
1.27

3
Kathleen Samchalk - Sandra Schnare, Pinehurst NC54.12%
0.95

4
Louise Wells - Leesa Goodson, Winston-Salem NC52.98%
0.83

5
Kailynn Sprinkle, Salem VA; Juliet Light, Roanoke VA52.20%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1
1

Judy Plonk, Winston Salem NC; Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC72.42%
2.27
2
2

Meyer Liberman, Pittsboro NC; Alexander Beranek, Pinehurst NC61.61%
1.70
3


Frances Jilcott - Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC60.71%
1.39
4
3

Robert Beck, Whisper Pnes NC; Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC60.13%
0.96
5


Carol Schachner - Janet Strope, Pittsboro NC58.25%
1.04
6
4

Debbie Morris - Adria Ward Walker, Raleigh NC57.74%
0.78
5

William McClelland, Vass NC; William Mecklenburg, Southern Pines NC56.25%
0.59
6

Randolph Duffy - Charles Loring, Charlotte NC55.06%
1.53

1
Susan Bowness - Harriet McCollum, Pinehurst NC54.17%
1.15

2
John Pinkerton - Bobbi Pinkerton, Chapel Hill NC52.93%
0.86

3
Patricia Blank - James Blank, Pinehurst NC52.38%
0.65

4
Eve Bacon - Anna Kathryn Reece, Winston Salem NC51.56%
0.48

5
Mary Pat Lambie - Ellie Ray, Pinehurst NC51.45%

Sat Morn Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1
1

Maxine Cunningham - Berry Craven, Southern Pines NC61.33%
6.38
2
2

Aad Burghouwt - Richard Venditti, Pinehurst NC59.91%
4.78
3


Morgie Duke - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC59.69%
3.59
4


Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC; Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC59.59%
2.36
5/6
3
1
Rebecca Bonomo - Nancy Osborne, Greensboro NC59.37%
2.36
5/6


Joanna Johnson - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC59.37%
1.62
4
2
Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Southern Pines NC55.34%
1.13
5
3
Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pnes NC54.14%
1.13
6

Doris Weinberg - Richard Weinberg, Pinehurst NC51.53%
0.84

4
Sallie Cozart - Thomas Cozart, Wilson NC49.13%
0.63

5
Donna Sennett, Pinehurst NC; Sharon Russell, West End NC48.80%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.63
1
1
1
Marykatherin Bolch, Raleigh NC; Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC58.38%
6.47
2


Glen Anderson - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC57.83%
4.85
3


Alan Senzel - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC57.45%
3.64
4


Donald Wood, Southern Pines NC; Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC57.30%
3.10
5
2
2
Rita Arnette - Tom Arnette, Burlington NC56.97%
2.32
6
3

Grant Pealer, Pinehurst NC; Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC56.65%
1.74
4
3
Sallie Cozart - Thomas Cozart, Wilson NC55.83%
1.31
5
4
Richard Peffer - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC54.05%
0.99
6

Barbara Haskell, Pittsboro NC; Kay Richardson, Chapel Hill NC53.16%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1


Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC60.71%
1.86
2/3


Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC58.63%
1.86
2/3


William McClelland, Vass NC; William Mecklenburg, Southern Pines NC58.63%
2.26
4
1
1
Mary Shields, Pinehurst NC; Karen Wheeler, Whispering Pine NC56.85%
1.70
5
2

Charles Buchta - Marjorie Buchta, New London NC56.55%
1.27
6
3

Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC54.76%
1.25
4
2
Eve Bacon - Anna Kathryn Reece, Winston Salem NC52.68%
0.72
5

Meyer Liberman, Pittsboro NC; Alexander Beranek, Pinehurst NC51.19%
0.94

3
John Pinkerton - Bobbi Pinkerton, Chapel Hill NC50.30%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
24 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.25
1


Morgie Duke - Malcolm Smith - Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC90.00
7.69
2


Bruce Reeve - Sandra Reeve - B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC; Jon Rice, Whitsett NC83.00
5.77
3


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Morton Stromberg, Chapell Hill NC82.00
4.32
4


Robert Hale - Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC81.00
3.42
5


Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Peggy Kemf - Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC75.00
5.48
6/7
1

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Andrea Roitman, Cary NC; Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC71.00
2.75
6/7


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC71.00
4.11
8
2
1
Ann Pozdol - William Seidensticker, Pinehurst NC; Steven Kline - Lynn Connolly, Southern Pines NC66.00
2.70
3/4
2/3
Tony Embrey - Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pnes NC; Joanne Thorne, Foxfire Village NC65.00
2.70
3/4
2/3
Gil Vinzani - Catherine Vinzani, Raleigh NC; Vladimir Stemkovski - Tatyana Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC65.00
1.83
5
4
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; Tom Arnette - Rita Arnette, Burlington NC64.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.57
1
1
1
Patricia Gatlin - H Leon Gatlin, Charlotte NC; Debbie Morris - Adria Ward Walker, Raleigh NC90.00
1.93
2
2

Karyn Molnar - Margaret Clark - Nancy Reilly - Alice Gasaway, Pinehurst NC71.00
1.45
3

2
Richard Walsh - Bob Roman, Southern Pines NC; Samuel Whitten III - Michael Busch, Pinehurst NC66.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page