A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
Novemeber 14-16, 2008

Spartanburg SC, Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 202.0
Total number of players attending - 294
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 252
Total number of masterpoints won - 757.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs Stratum A
20.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
6.50
1
Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC 68.98%
4.88
2
Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 65.97%
3.66
3
Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 64.81%
2.74
4
Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 63.89%
2.06
5
George Russell, Moore SC; Sam Pate, Taylors SC 63.66%
2.95
6
William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; James Johannigman, Spartanburg SC 63.43%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs Stratum B
10.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.95
1
William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; James Johannigman, Spartanburg SC 63.43%
2.21
2
Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Jeannette Snipes, Greensboro NC 52.78%
1.45
3/4
Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 49.07%
1.77
3/4
Toni Martin, Simpsonville SC; Maryellen Liptak, Greenville SC 49.07%
1.17
5/6
Lynn Potter - Mary Elder, Landrum SC 48.15%
1.17
5/6
Virginia Dermoushegian, Fairburn GA; Miriam Brand, Lithia Spgs GA 48.15%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs Stratum C
5.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.77
1
Toni Martin, Simpsonville SC; Maryellen Liptak, Greenville SC 49.07%
1.17
2/3
Lynn Potter - Mary Elder, Landrum SC 48.15%
1.17
2/3
Virginia Dermoushegian, Fairburn GA; Miriam Brand, Lithia Spgs GA 48.15%
0.77
4
David Powell, Florence SC; Happy Porter Powell, Timmonsville SC 46.30%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs Stratum A
9.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.92
1
Jack Williams - Marily Young, Columbus NC 64.58%
1.52
2
Evins McCord Jr - Wanda McCord, Taylors SC 62.80%
1.19
3
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC 58.93%
0.81
4
Donna Reilly, Florence SC; Christine Bingham, Timmonsville SC 58.04%
0.89
5
Joyce LaFar - Dan LaFar, Gastonia NC 57.44%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs Stratum B
6.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.52
1
Evins McCord Jr - Wanda McCord, Taylors SC 62.80%
1.19
2
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC 58.93%
0.89
3
Joyce LaFar - Dan LaFar, Gastonia NC 57.44%
0.64
4
Liz Frey - Stephen Frey, Spartanburg SC 57.14%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs Stratum C
3.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.19
1
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC 58.93%
0.89
2
Joyce LaFar - Dan LaFar, Gastonia NC 57.44%
0.67
3
C Scott Ellwanger - Christopher O'Connor, Charlotte NC 54.46%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 61.81%
5.00
2


Richard Burton - Beatrice Kemp, Dacula GA 61.57%
3.75
3


Robert Bitterman - Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC 60.88%
2.81
4


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC 59.49%
2.11
5


Michael Strizhevsky, Dunwoody GA; Mikhail Kreslavskiy, Marietta GA 58.33%
1.39
6/7


Jane Felton, Charlotte NC; Brenda Klinker, Salem SC 57.87%
1.39
6/7


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 57.87%
2.95
1

Sam Pate, Taylors SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC 53.94%
2.21
2
1
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 52.08%
1.66
3
2
Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC 50.93%
1.24
4
3
Katherine Kasek, High Point NC; James Jasen, Moore SC 50.00%
1.05
5
4
Jim Turner - Ruth Turner, Estes Park CO 49.77%
0.70
6

James Spain - Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 49.54%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1


Geoff Maloney - Kathleen Maloney, Marietta GA 59.58%
1.29
2


Betty Abbott, Westminster SC; Carolyn Karpick, Seneca SC 59.17%
0.97
3


Bobbie Stricklin - Connie Hazard, Florence SC 54.17%
1.33
4
1
1
C Scott Ellwanger - Christopher O'Connor, Charlotte NC 53.33%
1.00
5
2
2
Evins McCord Jr - Wanda McCord, Taylors SC 52.50%
0.75
3

H Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC 49.58%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Stratified Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 71.38%
3.88
2


Peter Ashy, Greenville SC; Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC 60.23%
2.91
3


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Boyce Robbins, Easley SC 58.59%
2.18
4


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC 58.11%
1.64
5


Carl Coghill Jr, Campobello SC; George Russell, Moore SC 55.87%
1.23
6


DaMaris Rorie, Columbia SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC 54.70%
2.39
1

Bill Bauknight - Charles Bauknight, Anderson SC 53.72%
1.79
2

Bob Trammell, Greenville SC; Brent Holcomb, Columbia SC 51.00%
1.53
3
1
Toni Martin, Simpsonville SC; Maryellen Liptak, Greenville SC 50.45%
1.01
4

Brenda Gantt - Cindy Kay, Greenville SC 49.31%
0.76
5

Luanne Edwards, Leesville SC; Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 48.50%
1.15

2
Mary Elder - Lynn Potter, Landrum SC 46.55%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1


Betty Abbott, Westminster SC; Carolyn Karpick, Seneca SC 68.33%
1.37
2


Michael Koral - Ray Dearborn, Hendersonville NC 57.92%
1.02
3


Michael Verbonic, Landrum SC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC 57.50%
1.28
4
1

Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC; William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC 57.08%
0.98
5
2
1
Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC; Sandra Boozell, Asheville NC 53.75%
0.72
3

Rebecca Hood - LuEtta Harris, Florence SC 50.00%
0.74
4/5
2
Diane Lawrence - Charles Lawrence III, Greenville SC 48.75%
0.48
4/5

Madeline Morgan - Kathe Gibson, Mooresville NC 48.75%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


George Russell, Moore SC; Carl Coghill Jr, Campobello SC 66.02%
5.50
2


Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC 63.66%
4.12
3
1

Lee Eckert - Carolyn Eckert, Alpharetta GA 61.86%
3.09
4


James Potter, Clio SC; George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC 59.61%
2.85
5
2

Brenda Gantt - Cindy Kay, Greenville SC 56.73%
1.83
6


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Peter Ashy, Greenville SC 56.48%
2.14
3

Katie Langston, Lugoff SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC 55.61%
2.00
4
1
Jim Bell, Brasstown NC; David Shuping, Spartanburg SC 55.56%
1.50
5
2
Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC 54.63%
1.34
6

Bob Jones, Acworth GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA 54.17%
1.13

3
Katherine Kasek, High Point NC; James Jasen, Moore SC 53.36%
0.94

4
Mary Elder - Lynn Potter, Landrum SC 51.44%
0.55

5/6
David Powell, Florence SC; Happy Porter Powell, Timmonsville SC 47.44%
0.55

5/6
Donna Reilly, Florence SC; Christine Bingham, Timmonsville SC 47.44%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1

Ann Kiesau - Anna Johnson, Spartanburg SC 64.17%
1.37
2


Michael Verbonic, Landrum SC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC 57.08%
1.02
3


Bobbie Stricklin - Connie Hazard, Florence SC 55.83%
1.14
4
2

H Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC 55.42%
0.64
5


Ray Dearborn - Michael Koral, Hendersonville NC 54.58%
1.13
3
1
Madeline Morgan - Kathe Gibson, Mooresville NC 52.08%
0.85
4
2
Dianne Moore - Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC 51.25%
0.64

3
Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Jane Headland, Weaverville NC 49.17%

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 61.07%
3.25
2


James Cobb, Inman SC; Joyce Rampey, Spartanburg SC 59.42%
2.44
3


Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 58.83%
1.83
4


James Crouse, Hendersonville NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC 58.46%
2.53
5
1

Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Linda Fetzer, Hendersonville NC 56.42%
1.03
6


Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC 56.14%
1.90
2

Jack Potter, Rome GA; David Powell, Florence SC 54.58%
1.42
3

Kay Gross - Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC 53.12%
1.19
4

Lee Eckert - Carolyn Eckert, Alpharetta GA 52.70%
1.62
5
1
Daniel Quigley - Sara Martin, Augusta GA 51.91%
1.22

2
Robert Briggs, Conyers GA; Fred Kilcline, Social Circle GA 50.21%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.31
1
Robbie Ter Kuile - Chris Terkuile, Tryon NC 61.00%
0.98
2
Joyce LaFar - Dan LaFar, Gastonia NC 54.00%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
30 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.50
1


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC 92.00
8.63
2


Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA 83.00
6.47
3


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Veda Roberts, Concord NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC; James Crouse, Hendersonville NC 82.00
4.85
4


Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN; Rich Regan, Lyman SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 79.00
3.83
5


Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC; W Sutton - Jean Davis, Huntersville NC 77.00
5.27
6
1
1
Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson - Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 75.00
2.88
7


Jonathan Slaney, Tucker GA; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC; Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA 74.00
2.56
8


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico - Julie Murphy - Walt Murphy, Hendersonville NC 73.00
2.20
9/10


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 71.00
2.20
9/10


Eldon Clayman - Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; Barbara Vatter, Morganton NC; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC 71.00
3.95
2
2
Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Frank Rizzo - Carolyn Eckert - Saachi Hingorani, Alpharetta GA; John Marriott III, Cary NC 64.00
2.96
3

James Potter, Clio SC; Jack Potter, Rome GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Brigitte Tetzner, Flowery Branch GA 63.00
2.28
4
3
Hunter Smith - Lee Eckert - Mili Raina - Kenneth Yang, Alpharetta GA 55.00
1.64
5/6
4/5
Linda Lewis - Judith Reppar - Helen West - Kay Wallace, Anderson SC 54.00
1.64
5/6
4/5
E Thomas Bowers, Charlotte NC; James Boudinot, Tega Cay SC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC; Dorothy Rumreich, Fort Mill SC 54.00

299er Swiss Teams
6 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.42
1
1
Arjun Dhir - Zandy Rizzo, Alpharetta GA; Andrew Jeng - Richard Jeng, Johns Creek GA 72.00
1.82
2

Cathy Mitchell - Doris Niemann, Charlotte NC; Barbara Clark, Conover NC; Venkata Iyer, Spartanburg SC 62.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page