A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 13-15, 2009

Spartanburg SC, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 217.0 & 76.0 NAP
Total number of players attending - 338
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 277
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,177.74
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 64.65%
4.88
2


Carl Coghill Jr, Campobello SC; James Cobb, Inman SC 63.63%
3.66
3
1

William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC 63.52%
2.74
4


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC 60.88%
2.06
5


Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC; Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC 60.07%
1.58
6


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC 59.33%
2.21
2

Shirley Brown, Easley SC; Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC 58.91%
1.77
3
1
Jerry James - Robert Yon, Anderson SC 57.82%
1.24
4

Louise Carter - Kay Gross, Spartanburg SC 56.91%
1.33
5
2
Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC; Mary Elder, Landrum SC 56.48%
0.70
6

Polly Bridges, Balsam NC; Nancy Lee Hoffmann, US 52.93%
1.00

3
Lifford Ware, Greenville SC; Sylvia Barsotti, Hendersonville NC 47.96%
0.75

4
Robert Maxwell - Christine Maxwell, Markham ON 46.00%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1

Liz Frey - Stephen Frey, Spartanburg SC 65.73%
1.52
2
2
1
Charles Lawrence III - Diane Lawrence, Greenville SC 59.73%
1.14
3
3

Sandra Parker - Mimi McKinney, Spartanburg SC 57.83%
1.01
4
4
2
M Irene Adams - Bonnie Kelly, Greer SC 57.76%
0.71
5
5

Anna Johnson - Ann Kiesau, Spartanburg SC 57.02%
0.48
6


Ruth Gibson - J Pat Fourspring, Hendersonville NC 57.01%
0.67

3
Marsha Feldman, Hendersonville NC; Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC 52.71%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1
1
M Irene Adams - Bonnie Kelly, Greer SC 59.60%
1.37
2


Ruth Gibson - J Pat Fourspring, Hendersonville NC 57.58%
1.02
3


Richard Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC 56.58%
1.07
4
2

Fred Avery, Centerville GA; William Peters, Warner Robins GA 56.00%
0.58
5


Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC; Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC 55.42%
0.83
3
2
Joyce Johnson - Boyd Johnson, Spartanburg SC 52.90%
0.60
4

Marsha Feldman, Hendersonville NC; Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC 51.25%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
22.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Peter Ashy, Greenville SC 64.94%
5.00
2


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC 64.58%
3.75
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 63.89%
3.51
4
1
1
Jerry James - Robert Yon, Anderson SC 62.50%
2.11
5


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 60.88%
1.58
6


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN 60.64%
2.63
2
2
Davis Grizzard - Carol Grizzard, Rome GA 56.38%
1.97
3

William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC 55.56%
1.48
4

Jack Williams - Daniel Dworkin, Columbus NC 55.49%
1.19
5
3
Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC; Mary Elder, Landrum SC 53.82%
0.83
6

Wayne Goddard, Clemson SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC 53.47%
0.89

4
Lifford Ware, Greenville SC; Sylvia Barsotti, Hendersonville NC 52.08%
0.82

5
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC 50.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1
1
1
Tom Grady - Roslyn Hudnell, Greenville SC 67.61%
4.50
2
2
2
Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 65.91%
3.38
3
3
3
Kazuko Eure - Mary Leger, Greensboro NC 59.66%
2.53
4


Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Sally Jo Carter, Tryon NC 57.95%
1.90
5


Cheryl Scott - Carl Becker, Charleston SC 57.01%
1.42
6
4
4
Davis Grizzard - Carol Grizzard, Rome GA 56.63%
1.02
5
5
George Cashau - Jack Williams, Columbus NC 54.92%
0.77
6

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 53.03%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1


Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC; Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC 63.69%
1.59
2


Ruth Gibson - J Pat Fourspring, Hendersonville NC 60.71%
1.73
3
1

Ann White - Gary White, Waxhaw NC 59.82%
1.30
4
2

M Irene Adams - Bonnie Kelly, Greer SC 59.52%
0.98
5/6
3
1
Joseph Hicks - Thomas Tews, Hendersonville NC 59.23%
0.59
5/6


Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC; Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC 59.23%
0.73
4

Norma Barrett, Myrtle Beach SC; Danny Phillips, Pawleys Isl SC 55.06%
0.57
5

Barbara Shell - Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC 51.49%
0.74

2
Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC 44.35%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1


Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Sally Jo Carter, Tryon NC 70.03%
6.25
2


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Robert Heller, Decatur GA 64.90%
4.69
3
1
1
Fred Albrecht, Loudon TN; Franklin Mih, Vonore TN 63.62%
3.51
4


Joyce Rampey, Spartanburg SC; James Cobb, Inman SC 61.54%
2.31
5/6


Jeff Kittredge - Chaford Brown, Greenville SC 58.97%
3.38
5/6
2

Brenda Gantt - Rita Peeples, Greenville SC 58.97%
2.53
3
2
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 57.37%
1.90
4
3
Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 56.73%
1.42
5

Tammy Pepper, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC 56.57%
1.07
6

Tollie Ross - Robert Powell, Rome GA 55.93%
1.14

4
Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC 55.29%
1.04

5/6
Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 52.56%
0.75

5/6
Patrick Corn, Braselton GA; Megan McLemore, Athens GA 52.56%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1
1
M Irene Adams - Bonnie Kelly, Greer SC 57.70%
1.59
2
2

Betty Camp - Floride Willard, Spartanburg SC 57.68%
1.19
3
3

Norma Barrett, Myrtle Beach SC; Danny Phillips, Pawleys Isl SC 56.46%
0.89
4
4

Liz Frey - Stephen Frey, Spartanburg SC 55.35%
0.74
5
5

Robert Dolan - Linda Dolan, Etowah NC 53.58%
0.53
6


Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC 53.15%
0.96

2
Joseph Hicks - Thomas Tews, Hendersonville NC 52.93%
0.72

3
Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC 50.98%
0.54

4
Charles Lawrence III - Diane Lawrence, Greenville SC 47.27%

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1
1

William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; Louise Carter, Spartanburg SC 64.10%
3.38
2
2

James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN 63.94%
2.53
3


Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 61.70%
2.12
4
3
1
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 57.69%
1.42
5
4

Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Kay Gross, Spartanburg SC 57.05%
1.59
6
5
2
Jan Sheppe - Debbie Wagner, Athens GA 55.29%
1.13
6

Tollie Ross - Robert Powell, Rome GA 55.13%
1.19

3
Jerry James - Robert Yon, Anderson SC 54.49%
0.89

4
Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 51.92%
0.67

5
Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC 51.76%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
28 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.00
1


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC 110.00
9.00
2


Bruce Reeve - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA 93.00
6.75
3


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC 92.00
5.06
4


Gil Mahla, Hartwell GA; Rosalyn Silverstein - William Kelly - Linda Smith, Anderson SC 88.00
3.72
5/6


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Rich Regan, Lyman SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 87.00
3.72
5/6


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 87.00
3.00
7


Eldon Clayman - Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; Kris Ginthwain - Anita Carlson, Hickory NC 86.00
2.67
8


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA 80.00
2.40
9


Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 79.00
2.18
10


Jim Jackson - Richard Long - Sally Jo Carter, Tryon NC; Linda Sherer, Columbus NC 78.00
5.48
1
1
Davis Grizzard - Carol Grizzard - Tollie Ross - Robert Powell, Rome GA 75.00
3.60
2/3

Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; W Sutton - Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 71.00
3.60
2/3
2
Jerry James - Robert Yon, Anderson SC; James Harris - David Stone, Seneca SC 71.00
2.31
4
3
Silvia Crouse, Hendersonville NC; Mariana Tarpley, Landrum SC; H Ingram Willis Jr, Tryon NC; Jimmie Cannon, Spartanburg SC 68.00
1.83
5
4
Jack Shuford, Taylors SC; Evelyn Robinson - Helen Greer, Greenville SC; Nancy Griggs, Mauldin SC 66.00

299er Swiss Teams
10 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.03
1

Richard Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC; James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC 90.00
2.27
2
1
John Tremblay - Nikki Marmo, Asheville NC; Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC 87.00
1.70
3
2
Margaret Cole - Elizabeth Refshauge - Betty Camp - Floride Willard, Spartanburg SC 85.00
1.28
4

Ed Euler - Gretchen Smith - Linda Strang, Asheville NC; Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC 79.00

NAP Top of page

NAP Dist 7 Flt A Final    1st session
16.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
24.00
1
Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 58.38%
18.00
2
Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 56.71%
13.50
3
Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 56.38%
10.13
4
C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 55.63%
7.59
5
Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 55.11%
5.70
6
Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN 54.33%
5.39
7
Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; John Cotty, McCormick SC 53.83%
3.20
8
Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC 53.30%

NAP Dist 7 Flt B Final    1st session
13.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
16.00
1
Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC 58.00%
12.00
2
James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN 56.66%
9.00
3
John Eskew, Townsend TN; David Lee, Lenoir City TN 55.21%
6.75
4
Mary Leger - Kazuko Eure, Greensboro NC 55.09%
5.06
5
Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC 55.07%
3.80
6
C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 54.58%
2.85
7
Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 54.02%

NAP Dist 7 Flt C Final    1st session
9.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
10.00
1
Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA 59.26%
7.50
2
Zandy Rizzo - Murphy Green, Alpharetta GA 58.16%
5.63
3
Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC; Gail Whigham, Greenville SC 56.58%
4.22
4
Bobbie Stricklin - Connie Hazard, Florence SC 55.11%
3.16
5
Ron Torre - Lucille Torre, Loganville GA 54.43%

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page