A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 16-18, 2007

St Simons GA, NLM Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 117.5
Total number of players attending - 129
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 106
Total number of masterpoints won - 277.00
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.23
1


Virginia Snyder - Betty Fendig, St Simons Is GA 61.40%
2.42
2


Marvin Sculati - Kenneth Trobaugh, St Simons Is GA 59.82%
1.82
3


Jim Benson, St Simons Is GA; Frances Smith, Hinesville GA 59.13%
1.36
4


June Morse - Richard Fant, St Augustine FL 58.93%
2.13
5
1

Emory Palmer - Harriett Palmer, Newnan GA 58.64%
1.11
6


Faith Willis, Brunswick GA; Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA 58.04%
1.60
2

Kenneth McAlpine, Pontiac MI; Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA 56.85%
1.20
3

Gretchen Walker - John Walker, Midland ON 56.55%
1.20
4
1
Lisa Tyre, Acworth GA; Patty Conley, Smyrna GA 55.55%
0.77
5

Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH 54.76%
0.51
6

Mary Theobald, St Simons Is GA; Mary Dalton, St Simons Isl GA 54.42%
0.90

2
Jean Holman - Paul Ruby, St Simons GA 52.97%
0.68

3
Ralph Bornheim - Puddin Bornheim, Roswell GA 51.79%
0.51

4
Palmer Dasher, Hinesville GA; Bonnie Selph, Brunswick GA 48.21%

Fri Eve 100/200/NLM Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1

Stanley Xenakis, Hilton Head Is SC; Bert Einloth, Bluffton SC 60.64%
1.59
2
2

Gordon Johnson, Waterbury Ctr VT; Ruth Connally, Moretown VT 59.29%
1.28
3
3
1
Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA 56.98%
0.96
4
4
2
Betty Murphy - Merle Cockfield, Jesup GA 56.39%
0.67
5
5

Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA; Jim Benson, St Simons Is GA 56.33%
0.50
6


Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; Eugene Boros, Hilton Head Isl SC 55.93%
0.72

3
Bonnie Selph - Carl Selph, Brunswick GA 49.49%
0.54

4
Bessie Bailey - Sue Nutting, Hinesville GA 49.20%

Fri/Sat Knockouts
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.84
1
Karen Groce - Kathryn Clifton, Savannah GA; Theodore Cooley - Betty Cooley, Bluffton SC
3.63
2
Jay Spancake - Barbara Johnson - J Ronald Ross, Saint Marys GA; Jimmy Johnson, St Marys GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM
10.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1

Yvonne Bishop, Mt Pleasant SC; Nancy Allen, North Charlesto SC 67.39%
1.59
2
2
1
Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA 64.44%
1.19
3
3
2
Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; June Sortwell, St Simons Is GA 61.67%
1.06
4
4
3
Joanne Parker, St Simons Is GA; Mary Jo Busby, St Simons GA 59.53%
0.74
5
5
4
Patricia Mignon, Hillsborough NJ; Meredith Wheaton, Longmeadow MA 57.23%
0.53
6
6
5
Marvin Sculati, St Simons Is GA; Joy Butterfield, Sea Island GA 53.90%

Sat Aft
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1
1
1
Maria Lind - David Westbrook, Athens GA 60.12%
1.97
2
2
2
Betty Murphy - Merle Cockfield, Jesup GA 58.90%
1.47
3
3

Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA 57.32%
1.11
4
4

Kenneth McAlpine, Pontiac MI; Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA 56.96%
0.83
5
5
3
Charles Oldag - Faye Barber, Brunswick GA 56.31%
0.92
6


Helen Baille - Michel Baille, Charleston SC 55.60%
0.48
6
4
Bonnie Selph - Carl Selph, Brunswick GA 55.21%

Sat Eve
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1


Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA; John Flynn, St Mary's GA 60.00%
1.52
2
1
1
Bonnie Selph - Carl Selph, Brunswick GA 59.58%
0.97
3


Palmer Dasher - Frances Smith, Hinesville GA 56.67%
1.14
4
2

Faith Willis, Brunswick GA; Kenneth Trobaugh, St Simons Is GA 55.42%
0.86
5
3
2
Jan Arnold - Pamela Guy, Cleveland TN 52.08%
0.71
4

Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; Jenna Reynolds, St Simons Isl GA 51.25%

Sat Compact Knockouts
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.27
1
Yvonne Bishop - Fran Flynn, Mt Pleasant SC; Nancy Allen, North Charlesto SC; Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC
1.70
2
Karen Groce - Kathryn Clifton, Savannah GA; Theodore Cooley - Betty Cooley, Bluffton SC

Sunday Top of page

Sun AM 100/200/NLM Teams
17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1
1
1
Nancy Thomas - Anne Donaldson - Betty Murphy - Merle Cockfield, Jesup GA 50.00
1.80
2/3
2

Jay Spancake - J Ronald Ross - Barbara Johnson, Saint Marys GA; Jimmy Johnson, St Marys GA 49.00
1.80
2/3


Margaret Robinson, Winder GA; Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; D Dioguardi, Nashville TN; Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA 49.00
1.15
4


Jim Benson, St Simons Is GA; Kenneth McAlpine, Pontiac MI; Helen Baille - Michel Baille, Charleston SC 43.00
1.19
5
3

Maureen Gordon - Lynn Atkins - Karen Groce - Kathryn Clifton, Savannah GA 38.00
1.09
4
2
Pamela Guy - Jan Arnold, Cleveland TN; Harriett Palmer - Emory Palmer, Newnan GA 34.00
0.82

3
Samuel Braverman - Sandra Braverman, Geneva NY; Meredith Wheaton, Longmeadow MA; Patricia Mignon, Hillsborough NJ 30.00

Sun Aft 100/300/NLM Teams
14 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1


Kenneth Trobaugh - Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA; Faith Willis, Brunswick GA; John Flynn, St Mary's GA 50.00
1.82
2


Emwynn Smith - Virginia Snyder - Betty Fendig - Barbara Sullivan, St Simons Is GA 43.00
1.36
3


Jim Benson, St Simons Is GA; Kenneth McAlpine, Pontiac MI; Helen Baille - Michel Baille, Charleston SC 41.00
1.02
4


Margaret Robinson, Winder GA; Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; D Dioguardi, Nashville TN; Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA 36.00
0.77
5


Palmer Dasher - Frances Smith - Bessie Bailey - Sue Nuttings, Hinesville GA 35.00
1.60
1/2
1
Nancy Thomas - Anne Donaldson - Betty Murphy - Merle Cockfield, Jesup GA 31.00
1.60
1/2

Maureen Gordon - Lynn Atkins - Karen Groce - Kathryn Clifton, Savannah GA 31.00
1.02
3

Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; Joanne Parker - Joan Bogdan - William Rearick, St Simons Is GA 30.00
0.96

2
Mary Theobald - Robert Theobald, St Simons Is GA; Mary Dalton - Kathleen Gregg, St Simons Isl GA 26.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page