A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 23-25, 2007

St Simons GA, Golden Isles Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 139
Total number of players attending - 160
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 128
Total number of masterpoints won - 538.78
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1
1

Gwen Hooker, Saint Marys GA; Molly Cook, St Simons Is GA 63.50%
3.75
2


Sara Drath, Brunswick GA; Frances McClain, St Simons Is GA 63.19%
2.81
3


Vernon Reed - Barbara Reed, St Simons Is GA 62.27%
2.11
4


Sue Latimer Brase, St Simons Is GA; Joe Fulcher, Sea Island GA 61.51%
2.33
5
2

Richard Hughes - Banner Hughes, Johns Island SC 61.29%
2.12
6
3
1
Patricia Rusk - Stanley Rusk, St Simons Isl GA 58.10%
1.59
4
2
Joan Bogdan - William Rearick, St Simons Is GA 57.03%
1.19
5
3
Will Lehder - Diane Lehder, Kiawah Island SC 56.18%
0.89
6
4
Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA 55.22%
1.06

5
Barbara Sullivan, St Simons Is GA; George Carleton, North Rose NY 54.63%
0.50

6
Virginia Snyder - Betty Fendig, St Simons Is GA 51.81%

Fri Bracketed KOs, I
5 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.00
1
Bill McCallon, St Augustine FL; Barbara McCallon, Saint Augustine FL; Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC
6.75
2
Jerome Sommer, Kirkwood MO; George Matuch - Theresa Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA

Fri Bracketed KOs, II
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.16
1
Cecil Hines - Sally Copeland, Barnesville GA; Samuel Murray, Highlands NC; Sandy Barrow, Macon GA
3.87
2
Terrence O'Neill - Roberta O'Neill, Bluffton SC; Judy Lang - Mary Frances Stahler, Hilton Head Isl SC

Fri Night Stratified Pair
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA 64.29%
2.50
2
1

Dinesh Doshi, Evans GA; James Heard, Lincolnton GA 62.84%
1.87
3
2
1
Will Lehder - Diane Lehder, Kiawah Island SC 62.25%
1.40
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 58.91%
1.05
5


John Garner, Fernandina Bch FL; Dorene Thompson, Ponte Vedra Bch FL 58.12%
1.19
6
3

Emwynn Smith, St Simons Is GA; Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA 55.57%
0.89
4

Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA; John Flynn, St Mary's GA 53.06%
0.67
5

Charlotte Williams, St Simons Is GA; Ann Crawford, Gainesville GA 50.10%
1.06

2
William Hornish - Robert De Laar, Statesboro GA 50.00%
0.79

3
Sigrid Olin - Jack Olin, Chapel Hill NC 47.40%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.17
1
1

Rhoda Comi, Brunswick GA; Lee Scheinman, St Simons Is GA 62.73%
2.38
2


Sue Latimer Brase, St Simons Is GA; Joe Fulcher, Sea Island GA 59.26%
1.78
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 58.80%
1.34
4


Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC; Thomas Roush, Savannah GA 58.56%
1.68
5
2
1
Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC 58.10%
1.26
3
2
Karen Groce - Kathryn Clifton, Savannah GA 57.41%
0.95
4

Dinesh Doshi, Evans GA; James Heard, Lincolnton GA 56.02%
0.71
5

Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA; John Flynn, St Mary's GA 55.32%
0.85

3
Joan Bogdan - William Rearick, St Simons Is GA 49.77%
0.64

4
Sigrid Olin - Jack Olin, Chapel Hill NC 48.15%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1
1

Dinesh Doshi, Evans GA; James Heard, Lincolnton GA 61.34%
2.50
2
2
1
Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA 58.10%
1.87
3


Jan Summers, St Simons Is GA; Betty Jean Burroughs, Suttons Bay MI 57.41%
1.23
4/5


Sue Latimer Brase, St Simons Is GA; Cecelia Bradshaw, Waverly GA 56.02%
1.23
4/5


John Garner, Fernandina Bch FL; Dorene Thompson, Ponte Vedra Bch FL 56.02%
1.19
6
3
2
Lynn Atkins - Betty Curran, Savannah GA 54.86%
0.89
4
3
Virginia Snyder - Betty Fendig, St Simons Is GA 53.47%
0.70
5
4
Maureen Gordon - Jeanne Whitford, Savannah GA 50.00%

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.33
1


Frances McClain, St Simons Is GA; Jo Edwards, St Simons GA 57.14%
1.75
2
1

Virginia Sampson, Brunswick GA; Emwynn Smith, St Simons Is GA 55.36%
1.31
3


Stanley Altman - Margaret Altman, St Simons Is GA 53.57%
1.07
2/3

Hal Sain - Jenna Reynolds, St Simons Isl GA 51.79%
1.07
2/3

Maureen Gordon - Jeanne Whitford, Savannah GA 51.79%

Sat Compact KO
15 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.25
1
Richard Hughes - Banner Hughes, Johns Island SC; Will Lehder - Diane Lehder, Kiawah Island SC
4.69
2
Jerome Sommer, Kirkwood MO; George Matuch - Theresa Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA
3.44
3
Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC; James Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC
2.81
4
Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; Barbara Farbman, Hilton Head SC; Pluma Bridgers - Barbara Kokenes, Hilton Head Isl SC

Sat Comp KO Consolation
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.76
1
Thomas Roush, Savannah GA; Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC; James Grady - Louise Grady, St Simons Is GA
2.07
2
Linda Bush, Evans GA; Paulette Cohen - O. Gordon Lien III - Robert Coleman, Augusta GA
1.52
3
William Mc Gilvray - Marilyn Mc Gilvray, London ON; William De Mars - Elaine De Mars, Metamora MI

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.75
1


Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Bill McCallon, St Augustine FL; Barbara McCallon, Saint Augustine FL 111.00
5.81
2


James Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 83.00
2.98
3/6


Jane Montgomery, Sea Island GA; Bettye Webb - Albert Decker - Betty Lambert, St Simons Is GA 71.00
3.92
3/6
1/2

Jo Edwards, St Simons GA; Betty Fendig - Charlotte Williams, St Simons Is GA; Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA 71.00
2.98
3/6


Linda Bush, Evans GA; Robert Coleman - O. Gordon Lien III - Paulette Cohen, Augusta GA 71.00
3.92
3/6
1/2

Cecil Hines - Sally Copeland, Barnesville GA; Samuel Murray, Highlands NC; Sandy Barrow, Macon GA 71.00
2.52
3

Richard Hughes - Banner Hughes, Johns Island SC; Will Lehder - Diane Lehder, Kiawah Island SC 66.00
2.27
4
1
Maureen Gordon - Lynn Atkins - Jeanne Whitford - Betty Curran, Savannah GA 65.00
1.42
5

Virginia Sampson, Brunswick GA; Frances McClain - Corneille Lucado - Emwynn Smith, St Simons Is GA 57.00
1.70

2
Dorothy Russell - Kenneth Trobaugh, St Simons Is GA; John Flynn, St Mary's GA; Faith Willis, Brunswick GA 50.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page