A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
St Simons GA, Golden Isles

September 28-30, 2007 Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 220.5
Total number of players attending - 204
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 170
Total number of masterpoints won - 904.00
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
18.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1
1
1
Robert Theobald - Mary Theobald, St Simons Is GA 64.94%
3.62
2
2

Judy Milbank - Mary Murray, Savannah GA 61.01%
2.72
3
3
2
Virginia Snyder - Betty Fendig, St Simons Is GA 60.81%
2.04
4


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA 58.72%
1.53
5


James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA 57.50%
1.42
6
4
3
Sara Garner - Merle Cockfield, Jesup GA 56.94%
1.17
5/6
4
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA 54.66%
1.11
5/6

Jane Fann Sanders, St Simons Is GA; Mary Brooks, St Simons Isl GA 54.66%
1.06

5
Patricia Rusk - Stanley Rusk, St Simons Isl GA 54.65%
0.79

6
Joanna Harris - Jane Skelton, Savannah GA 53.12%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1


Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC; Harold Collings, St Helena Is SC 69.08%
2.87
2


James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA 63.85%
2.15
3


Betty Gaskin - Louise Dodd, Macon GA 60.54%
1.62
4


Thomas Roush, Savannah GA; Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC 58.44%
1.34
5


Frances McClain, St Simons Is GA; Jo Edwards, St Simons GA 55.85%
0.91
6


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA 55.79%
2.36
1

Jule Greene, Macon GA; James Lord Jr, Dublin GA 54.96%
1.77
2

Ann McGraw - Lois Fritts, Savannah GA 54.91%
1.72
3
1
Michael Lange, St Simons Isle GA; Judy Mills, St Simons Isl GA 50.56%
1.00
4

Charles Fritts, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 50.06%
1.29
5
2
Bobbie Stricklin - Donna Reilly, Florence SC 49.62%
0.97

3
Joanne Parker, St Simons Is GA; Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA 49.03%
0.73

4
Jan Lee - Janette McGaughey, Macon GA 47.47%
0.57

5
Rebecca Barron, Jackxville Bch FL; Bunny George, Jacksonville FL 47.41%

Bracketed KO - 1
5 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.50
1
Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC; James Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC
8.63
2
Barbara McCallon, Saint Augustine FL; Bill McCallon, St Augustine FL; Ellen Allen - Larry Allen, Summerville SC

Bracketed KO - 2
6 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.00
1
Steve Brower - Donna Brower, Summerfield FL; Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA; Emwynn Smith, St Simons Is GA
6.00
2
Cecil Hines, Highlands NC; Sandy Barrow - Mary May - Katherine Oswald, Macon GA

Bracketed KO - 3
6 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.11
1
Marie Richardson - Rosemary Holton, St Simons Is GA; Virginia Sampson, Brunswick GA; Susan Abel, Sea Island GA
4.58
2
Toby Howe - Anne McCrary - Martha Walker - George Walker, Macon GA

Bracketed KO - 4
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.49
1
Maureen Gordon - Jeanne Whitford - J Curtis Shambaugh - Edward Duffie Jr, Savannah GA
3.37
2
Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; Nanci Fitzpatrick - Kenneth Kerr, Hilton Head SC; Eugene Boros, Hilton Head Isl SC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
20.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA 64.12%
3.88
2


Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC; Harold Collings, St Helena Is SC 62.50%
3.36
3
1

Jule Greene, Macon GA; James Lord Jr, Dublin GA 61.81%
2.52
4
2

Charles Fritts, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 59.66%
1.89
5
3

Albert Wieners - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA 58.44%
1.42
6
4

Eugenia Ogden, Saint Helena Is SC; Pat Abell, Campbellsville KY 57.85%
1.23
5

Ann McGraw - Lois Fritts, Savannah GA 57.15%
2.32
6
1
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA 56.02%
1.74

2
Kimberly Willis, Columbus GA; Sheryl Threlkeld, Vadalia GA 55.94%
1.31

3
Theodore Cooley - Betty Cooley, Bluffton SC 55.51%
0.98

4
Michael Evans, Tallahassee FL; Lisa Tyre, Acworth GA 54.42%
0.84

5
Martha Hills, Okatie SC; Jeanie Estes, Beauford SC 54.40%
0.86

6
Rebecca Barron, Jackxville Bch FL; Bunny George, Jacksonville FL 54.18%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
19.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


Hal Sain, St Simons Isl GA; Cecelia Bradshaw, Waverly GA 65.97%
3.75
2


Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA; Steve Brower, Summerfield FL 65.28%
2.81
3


Sue Latimer Brase - Vernon Reed, St Simons Is GA 64.81%
2.11
4


Cecil Hines, Highlands NC; Katherine Oswald, Macon GA 63.25%
1.67
5


Louise Dodd - Betty Gaskin, Macon GA 60.03%
2.99
6
1
1
Marvin Sculati - Kenneth Trobaugh, St Simons Is GA 59.26%
2.24
2
2
Bunny George, Jacksonville FL; Rebecca Barron, Jackxville Bch FL 57.93%
1.68
3

Judy Milbank - Mary Murray, Savannah GA 56.25%
1.26
4
3
Zita Prince - Ann Considine, Savannah GA 55.56%
1.12
5
4
Robert Theobald - Mary Theobald, St Simons Is GA 54.86%
0.71
6
5
Barbara Johnson, Saint Marys GA; Jimmy Johnson, St Marys GA 54.63%
0.53

6
Jane Skelton - Joanna Harris, Savannah GA 53.24%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1
1
1
Bobbie Stricklin - Donna Reilly, Florence SC 68.27%
3.13
2


Thomas Roush, Savannah GA; Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC 65.06%
2.35
3


Lura McKinney - Lynn Pories, Savannah GA 62.34%
1.96
4
2

Albert Wieners - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA 61.70%
1.47
5
3

Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA; John Flynn, Rockville MD 60.58%
0.99
6


Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA 58.97%
1.29
4
2
Bunny George, Jacksonville FL; Rebecca Barron, Jackxville Bch FL 55.45%
0.83
5

Charles Fritts, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 54.97%
0.97
6
3
Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA; Michael Evans, Tallahassee FL 54.65%
0.73

4
Jeanie Estes, Beauford SC; Martha Hills, Okatie SC 52.88%
0.54

5
Lisa Tyre, Acworth GA; Mimi Waite, St Simmon Isl GA 45.35%

BRACKETED COMPACT KO'S-1
9 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.50
1
Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC; Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin - James Hawkes, Charleston SC
4.88
2
Robin Bell - Sally Hawie, St Simons Is GA; Rhoda Comi, Brunswick GA; Alex Brough, St Marys GA
3.58
3
R Craig Hemphill - Anita Ritchin - Hank Youngerman, Jacksonville FL; Gary Brown, San Francisco CA
2.93
4
Donald Buchanan - Steven Gajdalo - Donna Brinkley, Hilton Head SC; Lowry Miller, Bluffton SC

BRACKETED COMPACT KO'S-2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.85
1
Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; Nanci Fitzpatrick - Kenneth Kerr, Hilton Head SC; Eugene Boros, Hilton Head Isl SC
2.14
2
Jule Greene - Janette McGaughey - Jan Lee, Macon GA; James Lord Jr, Dublin GA

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.00
1


Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA; Lynn Pories - Lura McKinney, Savannah GA 103.00
8.25
2


Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC; Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin - James Hawkes, Charleston SC 94.00
5.42
3/4


Stanley Altman - Margaret Altman - Sue Latimer Brase, St Simons Is GA; Joe Fulcher, Sea Island GA 93.00
5.42
3/4


Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Bill McCallon, St Augustine FL; Barbara McCallon, Saint Augustine FL 93.00
6.16
5
1

Kenneth Trobaugh - Dorothy Russell - Betty Fendig - Virginia Snyder, St Simons Is GA 91.00
2.29
6/7


Donna Brower - Steve Brower, Summerfield FL; Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA; Emwynn Smith, St Simons Is GA 90.00
2.29
6/7


Jo Edwards, St Simons GA; Vernon Reed - Barbara Reed - Albert Decker, St Simons Is GA 90.00
4.62
2
1
Karen Groce - Kathryn Clifton, Savannah GA; Kenneth Kerr, Hilton Head SC; Eugene Boros, Hilton Head Isl SC 81.00
3.47
3

Albert Wieners - Robert Osborn - Mary Brewton, Savannah GA; Dorothy Long, Tybee Island GA 79.00
2.60
4

James Grady - Rosemary Holton - Louise Grady, St Simons Is GA; Susan Abel, Sea Island GA 72.00
1.95
5

Carl Wasserman - Cynthia Morelli - Sheila Grimm - Marcia Wasserman, Jacksonville FL 70.00
1.28
6/7

Marie Richardson - Corneille Lucado - Frances McClain, St Simons Is GA; Virginia Sampson, Brunswick GA 69.00
1.28
6/7

George Walker - Martha Walker - Anne McCrary - Toby Howe, Macon GA 69.00
2.50

2
Judy Milbank - Jane Skelton - Joanna Harris - Mary Murray, Savannah GA 63.00
1.87

3
Maureen Gordon - Jeanne Whitford - J Curtis Shambaugh - Edward Duffie Jr, Savannah GA 61.00
1.23

4/5
Sara Garner - Merle Cockfield - Winona Crews - Gene Moody, Jesup GA 56.00
1.23

4/5
James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Jan Lee - Janette McGaughey - Jule Greene, Macon GA 56.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page