h
 A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 4-6, 2008

St Simons GA, Golden Isles Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 166.5
Total number of players attending - 199
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 171
Total number of masterpoints won - 634.40
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Sue Latimer Brase, St Simons Is GA; Joe Fulcher, Sea Island GA 69.21%
4.37
2


Janice Edwards, Atlantic Beach FL; Bijoy Anand, Jacksonville FL 68.52%
3.48
3
1

Hal Sain, St Simons Isl GA; Sally Hawie, St Simons Is GA 68.29%
2.61
4
2
1
Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA; Joan White, Atlanta GA 65.14%
1.84
5


Stanton Hudmon, Jacksonville FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC 64.90%
1.38
6


Robert Trowbridge Jr, Ponte Vedra FL; Agnes Smith, Orange Park FL 64.58%
1.96
3
2
Jim Wallace, Durango CO; Margaret Root, Fitchburg MA 64.12%
1.47
4
3
Mary Frances Stahler, Hilton Head Isl SC; Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC 61.60%
1.18
5

Marie Sarsten, Belle Haven VA; Gunnar Sarsten, Bellehaven VA 59.49%
0.83
6

Becky Hardee - Louise Grady, St Simons Is GA 57.29%
1.02

4
Kimberly Willis, Columbus GA; Sheryl Threlkeld, Vidalia GA 53.96%
0.77

5
Mary Shepard, Lake City FL; Johnnie Soule, Jasper FL 51.85%
0.59

6
Lonita Davis, St Simons Isl GA; Joy Butterfield, Sea Island GA 51.30%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Frances McClain, St Simons Is GA; Hal Sain, St Simons Isl GA 62.50%
3.25
2
1
1
Jim Wallace, Durango CO; Margaret Root, Fitchburg MA 59.94%
2.44
3


Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Jo Edwards, St Simons GA 57.99%
1.83
4


Robert Trowbridge Jr, Ponte Vedra FL; Agnes Smith, Orange Park FL 57.64%
1.77
5
2

Marie Sarsten, Belle Haven VA; Gunnar Sarsten, Bellehaven VA 57.53%
1.33
6
3

Juanita Collings - Harold Collings, St Helena Is SC 57.37%
1.00
4

John Flynn, St Mary's GA; Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA 54.33%
1.29
5
2
Maureen Gordon - Lynn Atkins, Savannah GA 54.17%
0.97

3
Jeanie Estes, Beauford SC; David Hagist, Atlantic Beach FL 52.08%
0.73

4
Terry Kennedy, Ponte Vedra FL; Virginia Hoffman, Pnte Vdra Bch FL 50.17%
0.54

5
Mary Frances Stahler, Hilton Head Isl SC; Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC 48.26%

Fri-Sat KO'S
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.92
1
Nancy Mitchell - R Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL; Bill McCallon, St Augustine FL; Barbara McCallon, Saint Augustine FL
5.79
2
Virginia Sampson, Brunswick GA; Marie Richardson, St Simons Is GA; Dorothy Welker - Michael Amein, Raleigh NC

Saturday Top of page


Sat Morn Open Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Edward Alcoff - Harish Hemrajani, Jacksonville FL 69.71%
3.38
2


Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC 64.26%
2.53
3


Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA; James Lord Jr, Dublin GA 64.14%
1.90
4


George Matuch - Vernon Reed, St Simons Is GA 62.62%
1.42
5


Robert Trowbridge Jr, Ponte Vedra FL; Agnes Smith, Orange Park FL 59.78%
2.86
6
1

Juanita Collings - Harold Collings, St Helena Is SC 57.20%
2.15
2
1
Jim Wallace, Durango CO; Margaret Root, Fitchburg MA 55.47%
1.61
3
2
Terry Kennedy, Ponte Vedra FL; Virginia Hoffman, Pnte Vdra Bch FL 55.09%
1.21
4

Evelyn Warren, Metter GA; Bobbie Reid, Millen GA 53.61%
1.00
5

Virginia Snyder - Betty Fendig, St Simons Is GA 52.72%
1.14
6
3
Duane Oden - Lynne Bozeman, Savannah GA 52.13%
0.85

4
David Hagist, Atlantic Beach FL; Jeanie Estes, Beauford SC 50.84%
0.64

5
Kimberly Willis, Columbus GA; Sheryl Threlkeld, Vidalia GA 50.52%
0.51

6
Rose Rowland - Katherine Downen, Charleston SC 49.84%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC 68.52%
4.00
2


Jane Hannon, Sea Island GA; Sue Latimer Brase, St Simons Is GA 64.81%
3.24
3
1
1
Kenneth Trobaugh, St Simons Is GA; Faith Willis, Brunswick GA 61.11%
2.43
4
2
2
Winona Crews - Gene Moody, Jesup GA 59.38%
1.75
5


Jane Montgomery, Sea Island GA; Barbara Malcolm, Vero Beach FL 58.88%
1.26
6


Margaret Altman - Stanley Altman, St Simons Is GA 58.79%
1.82
3

James Grady, St Simons Is GA; Jerry Essick, Darien GA 56.48%
1.37
4
3
Kimberly Willis, Columbus GA; Sheryl Threlkeld, Vidalia GA 54.63%
1.03
5
4
Joan Bogdan - William Rearick, St Simons Is GA 54.40%
0.77
6

Kay Butters, Interlachen FL; Sara Drath, Brunswick GA 53.47%
1.00

5
Duane Oden - Lynne Bozeman, Savannah GA 50.75%
0.55

6
Shirley Egan - Judy Mills, St Simons Isl GA 50.46%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.00
1


Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA; James Lord Jr, Dublin GA 63.39%
2.25
2


George Matuch - Theresa Matuch, St Simons Is GA 61.90%
1.69
3


Alexander Weiss - Fran Weiss, Jacksonville FL 59.82%
1.87
4
1
1
Andrea Leonardi - Robert De Laar, Statesboro GA 55.65%
0.95
5


Edward Alcoff - Harish Hemrajani, Jacksonville FL 54.76%
1.40
2
2
Gene Moody - Winona Crews, Jesup GA 53.57%
1.05
3

Rose Rowland - Katherine Downen, Charleston SC 51.79%
0.79
4

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 47.02%

Sat Compact KO'S
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.67
1
Nancy Mitchell - R Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL; John Garner, Fernandina Bch FL; Dorene Thompson, Ponte Vedra Bch FL
3.27
2
Jane Keith, Newnan GA; Patricia Jackson, Fairburn GA; Jeanie Estes, Beauford SC; David Hagist, Atlantic Beach FL

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Bill McCallon, St Augustine FL; Barbara McCallon, Saint Augustine FL; R Craig Hemphill - Nancy Mitchell, Jacksonville FL 122.00
7.31
2


Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA 102.00
5.48
3


Edward Alcoff - Harish Hemrajani - Alexander Weiss - Fran Weiss, Jacksonville FL 93.00
5.79
4
1

Monica Heseman - Steve Bonner, Jacksonville FL; Dove Terrell, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Nadine Sabatier, Ponte Vedra FL 91.00
3.25
5


James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA; Walter Graham, St Simons Is GA; John Garner, Fernandina Bch FL 83.00
2.62
6/7


John Landry - Anne Landry, Jacksonville FL; Dorene Thompson, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Robert Trowbridge Jr, Ponte Vedra FL 81.00
4.34
6/7
2
1
Margaret Root, Fitchburg MA; Shirley Egan, St Simons Isl GA; William Rearick - Joan Bogdan, St Simons Is GA 81.00
2.06
8/9


Stanley Altman - Margaret Altman - Barbara Reed - Vernon Reed, St Simons Is GA 79.00
3.26
8/9
3

Albert Wieners - R Lorberbaum - Jodie Lorberbaum, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 79.00
2.44
4

Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA; Faith Willis, Brunswick GA; Alex Brough, St Marys GA; Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA 77.00
1.79
5/6

Virginia Sampson, Brunswick GA; Jerry Essick, Darien GA; Frances McClain - Marie Richardson, St Simons Is GA 76.00
2.61
5/6
2
Gunnar Sarsten, Bellehaven VA; Marie Sarsten, Belle Haven VA; Dell Leist - Doranne Coad, Richmond Hill GA 76.00
1.96

3
Kay Halligan - Lynne Bozeman - Sue Herrin - Duane Oden, Savannah GA 70.00
1.47

4
Robert Raymond, Jacksonville FL; Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA; Evelyn Warren, Metter GA; Bobbie Reid, Millen GA 69.00
1.08

5/6
Rose Rowland - Katherine Downen - Mary Wilson, Charleston SC; Kay Haun, Goose Creek SC 56.00
1.08

5/6
Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC; Monica Laveille - Kris Stephens, Hilton Head Is SC; Mary Frances Stahler, Hilton Head Isl SC 56.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page