A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 23-25, 2009

St Simons GA, Non-LM Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 118.0
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 113
Total number of masterpoints won - 237.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri Aft 10/20/50 MP Pairs - 7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.28
1


Karla Trobaugh, St Simons Is GA; Claudia Royal, St Simons Isl GA 58.75%
0.84
2/3


Betty Lou Mager, Jessup GA; Betty Murphy, Jesup GA 56.67%
0.84
2/3


Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA; Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA 56.67%
0.86
4
1

Kathy Deloach, St Simons Is GA; M Barbara Otter, St Simons Isl GA 55.00%
0.41
5


Irene Yates - Rebecca Peace, St Simons Isl GA 51.25%
0.65
2

Judy Maner - Jody Sams, Atlanta GA 50.83%
0.48
3

Andrea Law - Susan Mattingly, St Simons Isl GA 49.17%

Fri Eve 100/200/NLM Pairs - 20.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1
1

Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA 64.88%
2.27
2
2
1
Gabriella Pellinger - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA 61.31%
1.70
3


Shirley Egan, St Simons Isl GA; William Rearick, St Simons Is GA 60.71%
1.28
4


D Dioguardi, Nashville TN; Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA 58.04%
1.39
5/6
3

Mary Dalton, St Simons Isl GA; Kathleen Gregg, St Simons GA 56.85%
0.84
5/6


Betty Curran - Lynn Atkins, Savannah GA 56.85%
1.04
4

Doranne Coad, Richmond Hill GA; Dell Leist, Greensboro NC 55.36%
1.15
5
2
Sybil Matthews - Eugenia Sorrells, St Simons GA 55.06%
0.71
6

Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH 54.76%
0.86

3
George McCord - Gail McCord, Atlanta GA 54.46%
0.57

4/5
Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA 50.60%
0.60

4/5
Barbara Danielson, St Marys GA; Mimi Waite, St Simmon Isl GA 50.60%

Fri Eve 100/200/NLM Pairs - 8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1


Stephen Lurie - Tom Jordan, Gainesville GA 65.25%
1.62
2
1
1
Judy Mills, St Simons Isl GA; Barbara Bruce, St Simons Islnd GA 61.00%
1.22
3
2

Gene Moody - Winona Crews, Jesup GA 56.67%
0.96
4
3
2
Merle Cockfield - Sara Garner, Jesup GA 56.25%
0.72
5
4
3
Earlene Bennett, Golden Valley MN; Brian Bennett, Bluffton SC 52.42%
0.51
5

Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH 50.58%
0.54

4
Mimi Waite, St Simmon Isl GA; Barbara Danielson, St Marys GA 49.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM 50/100/NLM Pairs - 12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


Amy Cooper - Russell Cooper, Bluffton SC 66.53%
1.74
2
1
1
Martha Pietri - Judy Maner, Atlanta GA 60.93%
1.31
3


Mary Dalton, St Simons Isl GA; Kathleen Gregg, St Simons GA 60.56%
1.22
4
2
2
Earlene Bennett, Golden Valley MN; Brian Bennett, Bluffton SC 58.89%
0.91
5
3

Jane Ghegan, Atlanta GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA 58.27%
0.55
6


Alan Ferraro - Jeanne Ferraro, Silver Spring MD 58.22%
0.68
4

Robert Theobald - Mary Theobald, St Simons Is GA 55.00%
0.64
5/6
3
Donald Randall, Brunswick GA; Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA 50.33%
0.45
5/6

Gabriella Pellinger - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA 50.33%
0.48

4
Johnnie Soule, Jasper FL; Mary Shepard, Lake City FL 47.78%

Sat Aft 100/200/NLM Pairs - 15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1


Lynn Atkins - Betty Curran, Savannah GA 65.00%
2.09
2
1

Doranne Coad, Richmond Hill GA; Dell Leist, Greensboro NC 59.92%
1.57
3
2

Jane Thau - Caroline Plyler, St Simons Is GA 58.08%
1.11
4


Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA; D Dioguardi, Nashville TN 57.80%
1.28
5
3
1
Cynthia Tanner, Duluth GA; Judy Maner, Atlanta GA 57.70%
0.91
6
4

Gene Moody - Winona Crews, Jesup GA 56.67%
0.76
5

Betsy Contino - Patricia Deckert, Savannah GA 55.00%
0.96
6
2
Margaret Robinson, Winder GA; Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA 54.92%
0.72

3
Nancy Mapel, Rossville GA; Winnell Goodner, Hixon TN 52.50%
0.55

4
Ann Proksch, Iron River MI; Jacqueline Anton, Bluffton SC 50.00%

Sat Aft 20/50 Pairs - 7.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.28
1

Betty Murphy, Jesup GA; Betty Lou Mager, Jessup GA 73.67%
0.96
2

Martha Martin - Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA 56.17%
0.86
3
1
Martha Pietri - Jody Sams, Atlanta GA 55.22%
0.65
4
2
Lucius Uldrick - Julia Uldrick, Seneca SC 53.00%
0.45
5

Mary Shepard, Lake City FL; Johnnie Soule, Jasper FL 52.92%
0.48
3
Earlene Bennett, Golden Valley MN; Brian Bennett, Bluffton SC 46.08%

Sat Eve 100/200/NLM Pairs - 7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1


Melanie Jackson, St Simons Is GA; Teryl McBurney, Annapolis MD 60.00%
1.43
2
1

Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH 57.50%
1.07
3
2

Judy Lang - Mary Frances Stahler, Hilton Head Isl SC 55.83%
0.73
4


Stephen Lurie - Tom Jordan, Gainesville GA 53.33%
0.54
5


Maureen Gordon - Jeanne Whitford, Savannah GA 52.92%
0.80
3

Betsy Contino - Patricia Deckert, Savannah GA 51.67%
0.60
4

George McCord - Gail McCord, Atlanta GA 47.50%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Swiss Teams - 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.79
1
1

Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA; Shirley Egan, St Simons Isl GA; William Rearick - Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA 99.00
2.84
2


Melanie Jackson, St Simons Is GA; Teryl McBurney, Annapolis MD; Stephen Lurie - Tom Jordan, Gainesville GA 85.00
2.43
3
2

Thomas Croker - Linda Croker, Hilton Head SC; John Crick - Elaine Crick, Bluffton SC 70.00
1.60
4


Maureen Gordon - Jeanne Whitford - Lynn Atkins - Betty Curran, Savannah GA 67.00
1.82
5/6
3

Patricia Deckert - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA; Dell Leist, Greensboro NC; Doranne Coad, Richmond Hill GA 66.00
1.17
5/6


Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA; D Dioguardi, Nashville TN; Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA 66.00
2.18
4
1
George McCord - Gail McCord, Atlanta GA; Mary Shepard, Lake City FL; Johnnie Soule, Jasper FL 54.00
1.64

2
Judy Mills, St Simons Isl GA; Joanne Parker - Mary Theobald - Robert Theobald, St Simons Is GA 52.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page