A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 3-5, 2009

St Simons GA, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 133.5
Total number of players attending - 167
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 127
Total number of masterpoints won - 433.54
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 50/100/300 Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1


Mary Jo Merrick - Carol Moncrieff, St Simons Is GA 67.30%
1.97
2


Eric Andreae - Gae Andreae, Sea Island GA 61.45%
1.47
3


Shirley Egan, St Simons Isl GA; William Rearick, St Simons Is GA 60.76%
1.70
4
1
1
Martha Martin - Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA 59.08%
1.28
5
2
2
William Wilson - Nancy Cameron, Marietta GA 58.91%
0.62
6


Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA; Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA 56.44%
0.96
3

Gail McCord - George McCord, Atlanta GA 53.68%
0.77
4

Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA; Laura O'Callaghan, Atlanta GA 52.27%
0.64
5
3
Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA; Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA 51.26%
0.40
6

Sibyl Matthews, Saint Simons Is GA; Eugenia Sorrells, St Simons GA 51.24%
0.48

4
Irene Yates - Rebecca Peace, St Simons Isl GA 51.17%

Fri Aft Open Strat Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1
1

Sue Latimer Brase, St Simons Is GA; Joe Fulcher, Sea Island GA 66.44%
4.50
2


George Matuch - Theresa Matuch, St Simons Is GA 56.48%
3.38
3


James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA 54.86%
2.22
4/5


Barbara Reed - Vernon Reed, St Simons Is GA 53.70%
2.22
4/5


John Garner, Fernandina Bch FL; Dorene Thompson, Ponte Vedra Bch FL 53.70%
1.79
6
2

Paul Cuffe, Fripp Island SC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 53.47%
1.34
3

Fran Green - Bettye Webb, St Simons Is GA 52.55%
1.01
4

Hal Sain, St Simons Isl GA; Sara Drath, Brunswick GA 52.08%
0.78
5

Virginia Snyder - Betty Fendig, St Simons Is GA 51.85%

Fri Eve Open Strat Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.17
1


John Garner, Fernandina Bch FL; Dorene Thompson, Ponte Vedra Bch FL 64.58%
2.38
2


Mike Grodsky - Sharon Grodsky, St Simons Islnd GA 63.96%
2.11
3
1
1
Lisa Tyre, Acworth GA; Teryl McBurney, Annapolis MD 59.68%
1.58
4
2
2
Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 58.34%
1.19
5
3

Gordon Ginsburg, Bluffton SC; Jeanie Estes, Beaufort SC 56.97%
1.11
4

Paul Cuffe, Fripp Island SC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 55.83%

Fri - Sat Knockouts
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.44
1
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy - Betty White - Kimberly Willis, Columbus GA
2.35
2
Frances Cooper, Norcross GA; Beverly Fox - Beth Chertoff, Alpharetta GA; Jill Kleinman, Atlanta GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
4.0 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.50
1
1
1
Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 60.12%
2.63
2
2

Paul Cuffe, Fripp Island SC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 56.55%
1.97
3


James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA 52.38%
1.15

2
Nancy Minor - Mary Murray, Savannah GA 50.00%

Sat AM 50/100/300 Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1
1
Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA 61.25%
1.29
2
2
2
Dryden Murck - Marion Nesterenko, Savannah GA 57.50%
0.97
3
3
3
Camille Searcy - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA 57.08%
0.73
4
4
4
Sue Herrin - V Lynne Bozeman, Savannah GA 56.25%
0.54
5
5

Mary Dalton, St Simons Isl GA; Kathleen Gregg, St Simons GA 52.50%

Sat Aft 50/100/300 Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


Shirley Egan, St Simons Isl GA; Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA 64.65%
1.74
2
1

Albert Stiffler, Richmond Hill GA; Palmer Dasher, Hinesville GA 62.86%
1.31
3
2
1
Sue Herrin - V Lynne Bozeman, Savannah GA 59.59%
0.98
4
3
2
Rebecca Peace - Irene Yates, St Simons Isl GA 57.80%
0.73
5
4

Judy Mills, St Simons Isl GA; Peg Root, Fitchburg MA 57.32%
0.55
6
5

Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA; Laura O'Callaghan, Atlanta GA 56.82%
0.81

3
Camille Searcy - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA 56.13%
0.50

4
Carolyn Donovan - Kay Halligan, Savannah GA 55.32%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Hal Sain, St Simons Isl GA; Jo Edwards, St Simons GA 63.94%
4.75
2


George Matuch - Theresa Matuch, St Simons Is GA 62.34%
3.56
3
1
1
Kimberly Willis - Betty White, Columbus GA 60.90%
2.67
4


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL 60.42%
2.21
5
2
2
Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 58.97%
1.66
6
3
3
William Wilson - Nancy Cameron, Marietta GA 56.73%
1.24
4
4
William Levey - Elizabeth Bancks, Jacksonville FL 55.93%
0.94
5

Lee Scheinman - Charlotte Williams, St Simons Is GA 53.04%
0.70
6

Paul Cuffe, Fripp Island SC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 52.88%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.17
1


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL 66.67%
2.38
2


Stanley Altman - Margaret Altman, St Simons Is GA 62.43%
2.25
3
1

Jacqueline Hardiman, Bluffton SC; Herbert Bradshaw Jr, Waverly GA 59.42%
1.69
4
2

Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 56.34%
1.27
5
3

Renate Jacobs - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA 55.38%
0.95
4

Gordon Ginsburg, Bluffton SC; Jeanie Estes, Beaufort SC 52.68%
1.31

1
Albert Stiffler, Richmond Hill GA; Palmer Dasher, Hinesville GA 50.39%
0.98

2
Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA; Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA 44.23%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Swiss Teams
20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL; R Craig Hemphill - John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Brian Gunnell, St Augustine FL 104.00
5.63
2


Stanley Altman - Margaret Altman - Vernon Reed - Sue Latimer Brase, St Simons Is GA 74.00
5.90
3
1
1
James Grady - Louise Grady - Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA; Nancy Bradbury, Calabash NC 72.00
4.43
4
2
2
Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA; Mary Dalton, St Simons Isl GA; Kathleen Gregg, St Simons GA 71.00
3.32
5
3

Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 70.00
2.49
6
4

Virginia Snyder - Betty Fendig - Kaye Hartridge, St Simons Is GA; Jo Edwards, St Simons GA 69.00
2.49
5
3
Faith Willis, Brunswick GA; Kenneth Trobaugh - Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA; Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA 67.00
1.86

4
Nancy Minor - Mary Murray - Jacqueline Spivak - Renate Jacobs, Savannah GA 66.00
1.47

5
Marie Richardson - Frances McClain, St Simons Is GA; Virginia Sampson, Brunswick GA; Brad Meinhold, Bonners Ferry ID 65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page