A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 26-28, 2010

St Simons GA, Golden Isles Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 177.5
Total number of players attending - 202
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 165
Total number of masterpoints won - 525.36
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1
1
1
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA 67.36%
5.50
2


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Stanton Hudmon, Jacksonville FL 63.65%
4.12
3
2
2
Gwen Hooker, Atlanta GA; Molly Cook, St Simons Is GA 59.63%
3.09
4


Stanley Altman - Margaret Altman, St Simons Is GA 56.35%
2.32
5
3
3
Maureen Gordon - Lynn Atkins, Savannah GA 54.47%
1.74
6
4

Jo Maddox, Wetumpka AL; Elaine Clark, Montgomery AL 54.37%
0.99
5
4
Jill Kleinman, Atlanta GA; Beth Chertoff, Alpharetta GA 52.99%
0.71
6

Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 52.79%

Friday Morning 299er Prs
21.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.13
1
1

Andrea Leonardi - Robert De Laar, Statesboro GA 64.88%
2.06
2/3


Suzie Brawley, Mooresville NC; Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC 61.31%
2.06
2/3
2
1
Charles Simpson - Polly Simpson, Atlanta GA 61.31%
1.45
4
3

Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH 58.93%
1.08
5
4
2
Erling Larson, Jacksomville FL; Bill Carignan, Jacksonville FL 58.63%
1.06
6


Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA; J David Hanson, St Simon's Isle GA 58.14%
0.81
5

Judy Gordon, Sea Island GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA 57.44%
0.63
6

Edward Connell, III, Fernando Beach FL; John Mara, Brewster MA 55.95%
0.76

3
Barbara Haneman - Kathryn Adams, Columbus GA 52.68%
0.63

4
Nancy Brockman, St Mary's GA; Ann Barackman, Saint Marys GA 52.58%
0.49

5
Ashley Swann, St Simons GA; Susan Mattingly, St Simons Isl GA 52.17%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Barbara Reed - Vernon Reed, St Simons Is GA 66.96%
4.25
2


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL 64.88%
3.19
3


Margaret Altman - Stanley Altman, St Simons Is GA 59.82%
2.39
4


Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Jo Edwards, St Simons GA 57.74%
2.11
5
1
1
Barbara Sullivan, St Simons Is GA; Alex Brough, St Marys GA 57.14%
1.58
2

Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 54.17%
1.19
3
2
Maureen Gordon - Lynn Atkins, Savannah GA 50.60%
0.89
4

Jenna Reynolds - Hal Sain, St Simons Isl GA 48.51%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1


Suzie Brawley, Mooresville NC; Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC 61.12%
2.57
2
1
1
Clay Long - Elizabeth Long, Atlanta GA 60.97%
1.93
3
2

Jane Thau - William Thau, St Simons Is GA 60.88%
1.45
4
3

Robert De Laar - Andrea Leonardi, Statesboro GA 58.89%
1.24
5
4

Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH 57.69%
0.81
6
5

Marvin Sculati, St Simons Is GA; Margaret Root, Fitchburg MA 57.22%
0.87
6

Donald Randall, Brunswick GA; Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA 56.12%
0.85

2
Mary Shepard, Lake City FL; Johnnie Soule, Jasper FL 55.37%
0.64

3
Erling Larson, Jacksomville FL; Bill Carignan, Jacksonville FL 53.85%
0.48

4
Sara Garner - Merle Cockfield, Jesup GA 50.60%

Friday-Saturday KO Bkt 1
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.53
1
Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC; Janet La Belle - Pluma Bridgers - Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC
2.40
2
Jeanie Estes, Beaufort SC; Gordon Ginsburg, Bluffton SC; Elaine Clark, Montgomery AL; Jo Maddox, Wetumpka AL

Friday-Saturday KO Bkt 2
4 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.58
1
Sally Hawie - Robin Bell - Rosemary Holton, St Simons Is GA; Susan Abel, Sea Island GA

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1
1
1
Emwynn Smith, St Simons Is GA; Ashley Swann, St Simons GA 58.77%
4.63
2
2
2
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA 57.62%
3.47
3


Sue Latimer Brase, St Simons Is GA; Cecelia Bradshaw, Waverly GA 57.31%
2.60
4


Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Stanton Hudmon, Jacksonville FL 56.38%
1.95
5


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL 55.11%
1.19
3
3
Alex Brough, St Marys GA; Barbara Sullivan, St Simons Is GA 53.98%
0.89
4

Betsy Contino - Jeanne Whitford, Savannah GA 49.61%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1
1
1
Kathryn Adams - Barbara G Haneman, Columbus GA 65.15%
2.20
2
2

Nancy McAdoo, Fernanda Beach FL; Lynn Leisy, Amelia Island FL 64.77%
1.65
3
3

Judy Gordon, Sea Island GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA 62.50%
1.24
4


Doranne Coad - Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA 62.12%
0.96
5
4

Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA; Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA 61.36%
0.70
6


William Rearick, St Simons Is GA; Margaret Root, Fitchburg MA 58.90%
0.80
5

Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH; Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA 54.55%
0.57
6

James Monroe - Joyce Monroe, Colton NY 53.92%
0.85

2
Fred Stokes, St Marys GA; Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA 51.70%
0.64

3
Clay Long - Elizabeth Long, Atlanta GA 50.00%
0.48

4
Charles Simpson - Polly Simpson, Atlanta GA 46.78%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


George Matuch - Theresa Matuch, St Simons Is GA 62.50%
4.13
2


Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC 61.81%
3.09
3
1
1
Molly Cook, St Simons Is GA; Gwen Hooker, Atlanta GA 56.94%
2.32
4
2

Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 54.63%
1.74
5
3

Sharon Grodsky, St Simons Islnd GA; Morris Grodsky, St Simons Is GA 54.40%
1.31
6
4
2
Marie Richardson, St Simons Is GA; Jenna Reynolds, St Simons Isl GA 53.24%
0.93

3
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA 48.84%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1
1
1
Kathryn Adams - Barbara G Haneman, Columbus GA 63.26%
1.53
2/3


J David Hanson, St Simon's Isle GA; Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA 58.52%
1.53
2/3
2

Tom Colwell - Paula Colwell, Deer Isle ME 58.52%
1.07
4
3

Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA 57.95%
0.81
5


William Rearick, St Simons Is GA; Shirley Egan, St Simons Isl GA 57.58%
0.80
6
4

Ashley Swann, St Simons GA; Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA 56.06%
0.67
5

Gabriella Pellinger - Barbara Bart, Savannah GA 54.36%
0.48
6

Patricia Rusk - Stanley Rusk, St Simons Isl GA 53.98%
0.74

2
Clay Long - Elizabeth Long, Atlanta GA 48.67%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
15 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1
1

Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC; Peggy Gibson - Janet La Belle - Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC 81.00
6.38
2


Christie Sellers - Daniel Sellers, Jr, Jacksonville FL; Robert Trowbridge Jr, Ponte Vedra FL; Agnes Smith, Orange Park FL 75.00
4.78
3


Stanley Altman - Margaret Altman - Barbara Reed - Vernon Reed, St Simons Is GA 73.00
3.21
4/5
2/3
1
Emwynn Smith, St Simons Is GA; Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA; Shirley Egan, St Simons Isl GA; Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA 72.00
3.21
4/5
2/3

Jo Edwards, St Simons GA; Kaye Hartridge - Robin Bell, St Simons Is GA; Rhoda Comi, Brunswick GA 72.00
2.25
4
2
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy - Kathryn Adams - Barbara G Haneman, Columbus GA 67.00
1.69

3
Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA; Gwen Hooker, Atlanta GA; Molly Cook, St Simons Is GA 57.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
9 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1
1
Charles Simpson - Polly Simpson - Clay Long - Elizabeth Long, Atlanta GA 82.00
1.44
2
2

Judy Gordon - Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA 81.00
1.08
3
3

Mary Brooks - Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA; Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA; Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA 74.00
0.81
4


Carol Moncrieff - Mary Jo Merrick, St Simons Is GA; Barbara Johnson - Jimmy Johnson, St Marys GA 63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page