A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 24-26, 2010

St Simons GA Golden Isles Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 174.5
Total number of players attending - 179
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 151
Total number of masterpoints won - 623.23
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri AM 299er Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1
1
Diane Fitch, Savannah GA; Ann Stanton, Savennah GA67.56%
2.12
2
2

Fred Stokes, St Marys GA; Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA66.36%
1.59
3


Gene Moody - Betty Murphy, Jesup GA65.11%
1.19
4
3

Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA; Claude Hollis, St Simons Islnd GA62.50%
0.90
5


Victoria Lanier, Fernandina FL; Betty Nielsen, Fernandina Beac FL60.42%
0.90
6
4
2
Bridget Dobson - Carolyn Wilson, Atlanta GA60.12%
0.68
5
3
Barbara Haneman - Kathryn Adams, Columbus GA58.82%
0.67
6
4
Merle Cockfield, Jesup GA; R Thomas Jr, Patterson GA58.22%

Fri AM Open Strat Pairs
11.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1
1

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA64.71%
4.88
2


Margaret Altman - Stanley Altman, St Simons Is GA59.57%
3.66
3


Fleur Howard, Gates Mills OH; Rich Regan, Lyman SC57.21%
2.74
4
2

Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA56.95%
2.06
5


Kay Butters, Brunswick GA; Vernon Reed, St Simons Is GA55.96%
1.54
6
3

Martha Walker - Toby Howe, Macon GA55.74%
1.13
4

Jan Summers - Lee Scheinman, St Simons Is GA55.13%
1.65
5
1
Molly Cook, St Simons Is GA; Gwen Hooker, Fayetteville NC53.66%
1.24

2
Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH; Margaret Roberts, Jekyll Island GA49.81%
0.93

3
Rebecca Lee, Hamilton GA; Kimberly Willis, Columbus GA46.74%

Fri Aft Open Strat Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Sue Latimer Brase, St Simons Is GA; Joe Fulcher, Sea Island GA63.89%
4.37
2


Barbara Reed - Vernon Reed, St Simons Is GA61.57%
3.28
3
1
1
Shirley Egan, St Simons Isl GA; William Rearick, St Simons Is GA56.71%
2.46
4
2

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA56.02%
1.61
5/6
3/4

Robin Bell - Sally Hawie, St Simons Is GA55.56%
1.61
5/6
3/4

Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA; Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA55.56%
1.33
5
2
Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH; Margaret Roberts, Jekyll Island GA54.40%
0.67
6

Katharine Clark - Carl Nelson Jr, Dublin GA53.94%
1.00

3
Rebecca Lee, Hamilton GA; Kimberly Willis, Columbus GA48.15%
0.75

4
Brent Gunn, Macon GA; Rosemary Holton, St Simons Is GA47.69%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1


Barbara Danielson, St Marys GA; Hugh Newell, Saint Marys GA68.71%
1.74
2


Victoria Lanier, Fernandina FL; Betty Nielsen, Fernandina Beac FL60.80%
1.31
3


Gene Moody, Jesup GA; R Thomas Jr, Patterson GA60.12%
1.62
4
1

Bill Carignan, Jacksonville FL; Carole Sinoff, St Johns FL58.16%
1.22
5
2
1
Laura Wallace - Ida Benton, Atlanta GA57.76%
0.91
6
3
2
Merle Cockfield - Betty Murphy, Jesup GA56.25%
0.68
4
3
Madeleine Kaye - Frances Boyd, Kiawah Island SC54.08%
0.51
5
4
John Hanson, St Simons Isl GA; Donald Randall, Brunswick GA53.20%

Knockouts
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
13.01
1
Rich Regan, Lyman SC; Fleur Howard, Gates Mills OH; Dottie King, Jacksonville FL; Betty Berkman, Fernandina FL
6.90
2
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy - Kathryn Adams - Barbara Haneman, Columbus GA
2.93
3
Daniel Sellers, Jr - Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL; Robert Trowbridge Jr, Jacksonvillebch FL; Agnes Smith, Orange Park FL

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Strat Pairs
13.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL67.34%
4.63
2
1

Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA64.39%
3.47
3


Hal Sain, St Simons Isl GA; Sue Latimer Brase, St Simons Is GA64.04%
2.60
4


Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL59.62%
2.00
5
2
1
Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH; Margaret Roberts, Jekyll Island GA59.47%
1.50
6
3

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA59.25%
1.13
4

Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA51.72%
1.24
5
2
Marie Lewis, Macon GA; Faith Willis, Brunswick GA51.54%
0.93

3
Rebecca Lee, Hamilton GA; Kimberly Willis, Columbus GA45.08%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1


Gene Moody - Merle Cockfield, Jesup GA59.85%
1.74
2
1

Martha Martin - Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA57.58%
1.31
3
2

Martha Pietri - Judy Maner, Atlanta GA57.20%
0.98
4


Honore Thynne - Judy Orthwein, Atlanta GA57.01%
0.96
5
3

Brent Gunn, Macon GA; Sally Wilfong, Forsyth GA56.82%
1.20
6
4
1
Laura Wallace - Ida Benton, Atlanta GA56.06%
0.90
5
2
John Hanson, St Simons Isl GA; Donald Randall, Brunswick GA54.73%
0.43
6

Irene Yates - Rebecca Peace, St Simons Isl GA53.03%
0.68

3
Clara Viverette - Delores Stephens, Brunswick GA50.76%
0.51

4
Bridget Dobson - Carolyn Wilson, Atlanta GA48.48%

Sat Aft Open Strat Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL70.37%
4.63
2


Craig Hemphill - John Landry, Jacksonville FL64.81%
3.47
3


Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL64.12%
2.60
4
1

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA63.89%
1.95
5


Barbara Reed - Vernon Reed, St Simons Is GA55.32%
1.46
6


Sue Latimer Brase, St Simons Is GA; Cecelia Bradshaw, Waverly GA53.70%
1.90
2
1
Rebecca Lee, Hamilton GA; Kimberly Willis, Columbus GA53.47%
1.42
3

Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA53.24%
1.07
4

Martha Walker - Toby Howe, Macon GA50.23%
0.80
5

Katharine Clark - Carl Nelson Jr, Dublin GA49.54%
1.15

2
Barbara Magnan - Betty Butler, Macon GA48.84%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Fred Stokes, St Marys GA; Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA65.57%
1.89
2
2

Ashley Swann, St Simons GA; Susan Mattingly, St Simons Isl GA58.79%
1.42
3


Gene Moody - Betty Murphy, Jesup GA58.55%
1.06
4


Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA57.15%
1.13
5
3
1
Diane Fitch, Savannah GA; Ann Stanton, Savennah GA55.49%
0.60
6


Judy Orthwein - Honore Thynne, Atlanta GA55.34%
0.85
4
2
Nancy Carithers - Sally Tomlinson, Atlanta GA55.30%
0.51
5

Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA; Claude Hollis, St Simons Islnd GA54.75%
0.64

3
Andrea Law, St Simons Isl GA; Lisa Moore, Macon GA47.19%
0.48

4
Bridget Dobson - Carolyn Wilson, Atlanta GA46.83%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Open Strat Swiss
18 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.75
1


Barbara McCallon, Saint Augustine FL; Dorothy Johnson - John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL93.00
6.56
2


James Spike Lay - Marilyn Garcia, Daytona Beach FL; Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL84.00
4.92
3
1
1
William Rearick - Betty Fendig, St Simons Is GA; Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA; Shirley Egan, St Simons Isl GA77.00
3.69
4


Stanley Altman - Margaret Altman - Sue Latimer Brase - Vernon Reed - Barbara Reed, St Simons Is GA70.00
2.71
5/6


Diane Day - Julie Bradley - R Wilson Day, Jacksonville FL; Michael Edwards, Rock Island IL69.00
2.71
5/6


Rich Regan, Lyman SC; Fleur Howard, Gates Mills OH; Betty Berkman, Fernandina FL; Dottie King, Jacksonville FL69.00
3.32
2

Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy - Kimberly Willis, Columbus GA; Rebecca Lee, Hamilton GA67.00
2.49
3

Carl Nelson Jr - Katharine Clark, Dublin GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA66.00
1.87
4

Kenneth Trobaugh, St Simons Is GA; Faith Willis, Brunswick GA; Irene Yates - Rebecca Peace, St Simons Isl GA64.00

Sun 299er Pairs
7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.57
1


Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA; Jane Thau - Caroline Plyler, St Simons Is GA83.00
2.14
2
1

Barbara Danielson - Fred Stokes, St Marys GA; Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA; Ashley Swann, St Simons GA81.00
1.45
3


Jimmy Johnson - Barbara Johnson, St Marys GA; Nancy Thomas - Anne Donaldson, Jesup GA71.00
1.61
2

Mary Shepard, Lake City FL; Johnnie Soule, Jasper FL; Madeleine Kaye - Frances Boyd, Kiawah Island SC58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page