A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 21-23, 2011

St Simons GA Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 158.5
Total number of players attending - 170
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 130
Total number of masterpoints won - 298.58
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri AM NLM Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.63
1
1
1
Susan Wellman - June Willingham, Monroe GA61.93%
2.72
2
2
2
Patty Ronning - Bertie Skinner, Savannah GA59.85%
2.04
3


Mary Jo Merrick, St Simons Is GA; Judy Mills, St Simons Isl GA59.47%
1.55
4
3

Judy Maner, Atlanta GA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA58.14%
1.16
5


Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA; Jane Ghegan, Atlanta GA57.95%
0.86
6


D Dioguardi, Nashville TN; Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA56.82%
1.16
4

Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; William Taylor, Mooresville NC56.63%
0.87
5

Mary Hull - Craig Hull, Savannah GA55.49%
0.96
6
3
Duane Oden - Linda Elliott, Savannah GA55.30%
0.72

4
Clay Long - Elizabeth Long, Atlanta GA53.98%
0.54

5
Nancy Meade - Julie Mackey, Jacksonville FL53.22%
0.41

6
Joyce Glenn - Joseph Glenn, Savannah GA51.52%

Fri AM 0-50 Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Betty Murphy - Merle Cockfield, Jesup GA61.50%
0.90
2
1

Elaine Joseph, Shrewsbury MA; Jackie Saunders, Fitchburg MA60.50%
0.68
3
2
1
Beth Gilson - Jeri Hogan, Jacksonville FL58.75%
0.51
4
3

Barbara Roberts, St Louis MO; Laura O'Calloghan, Atlanta GA57.83%
0.50

2
Mary Gress - Ruth Pohland, St Simons GA47.39%

Fri Aft 100/200/NLM Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.23
1


M Melnick - E Melnick, Hilton Head Is SC73.81%
2.42
2
1
1
Claudia O'Steen - Janie Bush, Athens GA67.05%
1.82
3
2

Patricia Mignon, Hillsborough NJ; Meredith Wheaton, Longmeadow MA59.23%
1.36
4
3
2
Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA59.09%
1.02
5
4

Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA; Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA56.89%
1.06
6
5
3
Duane Oden - Linda Elliott, Savannah GA55.95%
0.74
6

Stanley Rusk - Patricia Rusk, St Simons Isl GA55.36%
0.61

4
Sonja Crawford - Linton Crawford, Cornelia GA53.27%
0.46

5
V Lynne Bozeman - Sue Herrin, Savannah GA52.18%

Fri Aft 10/20/50 Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.28
1
1

McAlpin Arnold - Joan Wilson, St Simons Is GA63.33%
0.96
2


Betty Murphy - Merle Cockfield, Jesup GA61.25%
0.72
3
2

Jeri Hogan - Beth Gilson, Jacksonville FL60.42%
0.54
4


Linda Rakowski, Loganville GA; Leigh Malcom, Monroe GA55.42%
0.41
5


John Hanson, St Simons Isl GA; Donald Randall, Brunswick GA54.58%
0.52
3

Bill Willey - Nancy Ruley, Savannah GA54.17%
0.39
4

Elaine Joseph, Shrewsbury MA; Jackie Saunders, Fitchburg MA53.33%

Fri/Sat Knockouts
3 Tables

MPsRankNames
1.97
1
Fred Stokes, St Marys GA; Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA; Susan Mattingly, St Simons Isl GA; Ashley Swann, St Simons GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM NLM Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1
1
Anne Donaldson - Nancy Thomas, Jesup GA69.94%
2.50
2


Beverly Herzog - Janette Padolik, Okatie SC63.05%
1.87
3


Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA; Mary Dalton, St Simons Isl GA60.49%
1.79
4
2

Ellen Flenniken, Fernandina Beac FL; Elizabeth Monroe, Amelia Island FL59.52%
1.05
5


Barbara Monde - Nancy Wetzel, Ormond Beach FL58.89%
0.74
6/7


M Melnick - E Melnick, Hilton Head Is SC57.44%
1.34
6/7
3
2
Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA57.44%
1.00
4

Joanne Parker, St Simons Is GA; Judy Mills, St Simons Isl GA57.36%
0.91
5
3
Duane Oden - Linda Elliott, Savannah GA56.85%
0.71
6

Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH54.72%
0.68

4
Nancy Meade - Julie Mackey, Jacksonville FL54.17%
0.60

5
Bertie Skinner - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA52.64%

Sat AM 10/20/50 Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.05
1/2


Sara Garner, Jesup GA; R Thomas Jr, Patterson GA57.50%
1.05
1/2
1

Lynn Wenige, Ashevelle NC; Ida Walker, St Simons Isl GA57.50%
0.68
3
2

Cindy Rackley - Eugene Rackley III, Sea Island GA55.38%
0.51
4


Betty Murphy - Merle Cockfield, Jesup GA54.88%
0.48
3

Laura O'Calloghan, Atlanta GA; Barbara Roberts, St Louis MO51.40%

Sat Aft NLM Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


Joy Guyer - Gerald Guyer, Bluffton SC66.29%
2.50
2
1

Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH63.95%
1.87
3
2
1
Nancy Thomas - Anne Donaldson, Jesup GA61.83%
1.40
4


Jane Ghegan, Atlanta GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA61.01%
1.05
5


Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA; John Hanson, St Simons Isl GA59.61%
1.34
6
3

Ashley Swann, St Simons GA; Susan Mattingly, St Simons Isl GA58.63%
1.09
4
2
David Borghesi - Nancy Borghesi, Hilton Head Isl SC57.74%
0.82
5
3
Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA; Fred Stokes, St Marys GA56.55%
0.61
6
4
Clay Long - Elizabeth Long, Atlanta GA55.95%
0.60

5
Dryden Murck - Marion Nesterenko, Savannah GA52.90%

Sat Aft 0-50 Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.05
1


Jeri Hogan - Beth Gilson, Jacksonville FL59.72%
0.79
2


Leigh Malcom, Monroe GA; Linda Rakowski, Loganville GA59.03%
0.59
3


Judy Benjamin, St Simons Isl GA; Joann Nash, St Simons Is GA58.33%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Swiss Teams
19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.84
1/2


Janette Padolik - Beverly Herzog, Okatie SC; E Melnick - M Melnick, Hilton Head Is SC98.00
3.84
1/2


Betty Fendig - William Rearick, St Simons Is GA; Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA; Shirley Egan, St Simons Isl GA98.00
3.71
3
1
1
Susan Wellman - June Willingham, Monroe GA; Nancy Thomas - Anne Donaldson, Jesup GA75.00
2.78
4
2
2
Linda Elliott - V Lynne Bozeman - Duane Oden - Sue Herrin, Savannah GA69.00
1.83
5/6
3/4

Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA; Claude Hollis, St Simons Islnd GA; Roger Ryan, St Simons Isl GA; Judy Mills, St Simons Isl GA67.00
1.83
5/6
3/4

Nancy Meade - Julie Mackey, Jacksonville FL; Barbara Johnson - Jimmy Johnson, St Marys GA67.00
1.24
5

Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA; D Dioguardi, Nashville TN; Judy Maner, Atlanta GA66.00
1.22

3
Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy - Patty Ronning - Bertie Skinner, Savannah GA59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page