A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 25-27, 2011

St Simons GA Golden Isles Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 186.5
Total number of players attending - 219
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 184
Total number of masterpoints won - 632.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Friday Morning Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Craig Hemphill - John Brady, Jacksonville FL64.10%
5.00
2
1

Katharine Clark - Johann Manning, Dublin GA59.13%
3.75
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC58.33%
2.81
4


Margaret Altman - Stanley Altman, St Simons Is GA57.05%
2.42
5
2

Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA; Susan Cole, Atlanta GA56.89%
1.58
6


Hal Sain, St Simons Isl GA; Cecelia Bradshaw, Waverly GA56.73%
1.82
3

Sandy Barrow, Macon GA; Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC55.13%
2.00
4/5
1
Sandra Carlson - Priscilla Blackwell, St Simon's Isl GA54.17%
1.19
4/5

Sharon Grodsky, St Simons GA; Morris Grodsky, St Simons Is GA54.17%
1.50
6
2
Jeanne Whitford - Lynn Atkins, Savannah GA53.21%
1.13

3
Jerry Essick, Darien GA; Jay Spancake, Saint Marys GA52.08%
0.84

4
Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA; Mary Brooks, St Simons Isl GA50.96%
0.66

5
Cecil Hines, Highlands NC; Sally Copeland, Cashiers NC49.52%

Friday Morning 299er Prs
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1


John Hanson, St Simons Isl GA; Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA60.80%
1.82
2
1

Mary Dalton, St Simons Isl GA; Mary Hoffman, St Simons Is GA60.61%
1.36
3


Caroline Plyler - Jane Thau, St Simons Is GA59.85%
1.36
4
2
1
R Thomas Jr, Patterson GA; Sara Garner, Jesup GA59.66%
1.02
5
3
2
Kathryn Adams - Barbara Haneman, Columbus GA57.77%
0.76
6
4
3
Judy Maner - Kathy Argenbright, Atlanta GA57.20%
0.57
5

Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA; Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA55.49%
0.54

4
Camille Searcy - Carolyn Donovan, Savannah GA50.19%

Fridy Aft Open Pairs
12.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Craig Hemphill - John Brady, Jacksonville FL68.58%
4.50
2


John Garner, Fernandina Bch FL; Dorene Thompson, Ponte Vedra Bch FL62.26%
3.38
3


Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC61.63%
2.53
4


Barbara Reed - Vernon Reed, St Simons Is GA60.38%
1.90
5


Len Perkins - Eden Persons, Macon GA57.20%
2.53
6
1

Hal Sain, St Simons Isl GA; Frances McClain, St Simons Is GA55.84%
1.90
2
1
Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA; John Hanson, St Simons Isl GA55.01%
1.42
3

Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA; Susan Cole, Atlanta GA53.99%
1.07
4

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA48.97%
1.19
5

Katharine Clark - Johann Manning, Dublin GA48.76%
1.24

2
Jerry Essick, Darien GA; Jay Spancake, Saint Marys GA47.98%
0.93

3
Judy Mills, St Simons Isl GA; Barbara Sullivan, St Simons Is GA46.71%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1
1

Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA63.14%
1.82
2
2

Alice Jamieson, Dunwoody GA; Beverly Wilkinson, Atlanta GA62.47%
1.36
3
3

Kathy Argenbright - Judy Maner, Atlanta GA62.37%
1.02
4
4

Martha Martin - Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA60.66%
0.77
5
5

Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA; Fred Stokes, St Marys GA57.02%
1.05
6

1
Sally Tomlinson, Atlanta GA; Barbara Danforth, Sea Island GA54.95%
0.79

2
Roger Buckland, lac Brome QC; Huguette Joly, Lac Brome QC46.03%
0.59

3
R Thomas Jr, Patterson GA; Sara Garner, Jesup GA45.70%

Fri-Sat Bracketed KO's-1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.22
1
Sandy Barrow, Macon GA; Pat Buchanan - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC; Sally Copeland, Cashiers NC
3.30
2
Becky Gilger - Margaret Roberts, Jekyll Island GA; Charlotte Williams, St Simons Is GA; Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH
1.40
3/4
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard - Kathryn Adams - Barbara Haneman, Columbus GA

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morning Open Prs
14.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1
1

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA68.27%
5.12
2


Sue Latimer Brase - Stanley Altman, St Simons Is GA61.22%
3.36
3/4
2/3
1
Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC58.97%
3.36
3/4
2/3

Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA; Susan Cole, Atlanta GA58.97%
2.16
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC56.89%
1.62
6


Daniel Sellers, Jr - Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL56.57%
1.07
4

Katharine Clark - Johann Manning, Dublin GA55.93%
1.24
5
2
Jerry Essick, Darien GA; Jay Spancake, Saint Marys GA49.84%
0.93

3
Mary Brooks, St Simons Isl GA; Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA49.36%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1


Ellen Flenniken, Fernandina Beac FL; Elizabeth Monroe, Amelia Island FL68.56%
2.09
2
1
1
Roger Buckland, lac Brome QC; Huguette Joly, Lac Brome QC63.64%
1.54
3


Barbara Bruce, St Simons Islnd GA; Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA62.69%
1.01
4/5


Gail McCord - George McCord, Atlanta GA59.09%
1.57
4/5
2

Fred Stokes, St Marys GA; Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA59.09%
1.18
6
3

Robert Theobald - Mary Theobald, St Simons Is GA58.71%
0.88
4

Robert Burt - Lynn Burt, Bluffton SC55.87%
1.00
5
2
R Thomas Jr, Patterson GA; Sara Garner, Jesup GA54.36%
0.70
6
3
Pam Earle, Hazlehurst GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA52.27%
0.51

4
Edward Copps, St Marys GA; Joe Pendergraft, St Marys GA50.76%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC65.28%
4.75
2


Dottie King, Jacksonville FL; Betty Berkman, Fernandina FL62.22%
3.56
3


Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC61.88%
2.67
4


Barbara McCallon, Saint Augustine FL; Dorothy Johnson, Jacksonville FL60.38%
2.00
5


Mike Grodsky - Sharon Grodsky, St Simons GA58.43%
1.50
6


John Garner, Fernandina Bch FL; Dorene Thompson, Ponte Vedra Bch FL56.63%
2.67
1

Jane Montgomery - Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA51.32%
2.00
2

Katharine Clark - Johann Manning, Dublin GA50.71%
1.53
3
1
Molly Cook - Louise Grady, St Simons Is GA50.63%
1.13
4

Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA49.37%
1.15
5
2
Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC48.47%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.86
1/2


Jane Thau - Caroline Plyler, St Simons Is GA58.04%
1.86
1/2
1
1
Dianne Collins, Lawrenceville GA; Diane Fitch, Savannah GA58.04%
1.19
3


Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA; Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA57.14%
1.05
4/6
2/4

Ellen Flenniken, Fernandina Beac FL; Elizabeth Monroe, Amelia Island FL55.65%
1.05
4/6
2/4

Fred Stokes, St Marys GA; Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA55.65%
1.05
4/6
2/4

Merle Cockfield, Jesup GA; Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA55.65%
0.57
5

Gail McCord - George McCord, Atlanta GA52.08%
0.89

2
Marion Nesterenko - R Valerie Osborn, Savannah GA51.49%
0.67

3
Lynn Burt - Robert Burt, Bluffton SC48.81%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
21 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Alexander Weiss - Fran Weiss - Harish Hemrajani - Keith White, Jacksonville FL105.00
7.13
2


Craig Hemphill - John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL; Brian Gunnell, St Augustine FL91.00
5.34
3
1

Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA; Susan Cole, Atlanta GA; Mike Grodsky - Sharon Grodsky, St Simons GA88.00
4.01
4


Robert Trowbridge Jr, Jacksonvillebch FL; Richard Streeter - Alexa Streeter, Jacksonville FL; Agnes Smith, Orange Park FL85.00
3.17
5


Annabelle Hudmon - Daniel Sellers, Jr - Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC81.00
2.71
6


Dorothy Johnson - Dottie King, Jacksonville FL; Barbara McCallon, Saint Augustine FL; Betty Berkman, Fernandina FL80.00
3.64
7
2
1
Betty Fendig - William Rearick, St Simons Is GA; Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA; Shirley Egan, St Simons Isl GA78.00
2.39
3/4
2/3
Hal Sain - Jenna Reynolds, St Simons Isl GA; Jan Summers - Marie Richardson, St Simons Is GA72.00
2.39
3/4
2/3
Becky Gilger - Margaret Roberts, Jekyll Island GA; Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH; Charlotte Williams, St Simons Is GA72.00
1.62
5

Johann Manning - Katharine Clark, Dublin GA; Camille Searcy - Carolyn Donovan, Savannah GA71.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
7 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.57
1

Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA; Susan Marett - Jane Thau - Caroline Plyler, St Simons Is GA83.00
1.93
2

Jimmy Johnson - Barbara Johnson, St Marys GA; Nancy Thomas - Anne Donaldson, Jesup GA79.00
1.91
3
1
Gail McCord - George McCord, Atlanta GA; Patricia Rusk - Stanley Rusk, St Simons Isl GA68.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page