A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 30-October 2, 2011

St Simons GA Golden Isles Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 219.0
Total number of players attending - 197
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 170
Total number of masterpoints won - 639.98
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    KOs Top of page

Friday Morn Open Pairs
11.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC72.00%
5.00
2


Craig Hemphill - John Brady, Jacksonville FL65.41%
3.75
3


Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA56.04%
2.81
4
1

Rhoda Comi - Kay Butters, Brunswick GA55.94%
2.11
5


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL54.44%
1.90
6
2

Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA; John Flynn, Rockville MD54.06%
1.42
3

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA53.75%
1.77
4
1
Glynda Caldwell - Bruce Caldwell, Jacksonville FL51.41%
1.33
5
2
William Rearick - Betty Fendig, St Simons Is GA51.23%
1.00

3
Jerry Essick, Darien GA; Jay Spancake, Saint Marys GA48.22%
0.75

4
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA47.54%

Fri Morn 299er Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1
1
R Thomas Jr, Patterson GA; Sara Garner, Jesup GA68.54%
2.12
2
2

Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA; Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA66.67%
1.59
3
3
2
Andrea Law - Marilyn Meagher, St Simons Isl GA62.12%
1.19
4
4

Roger Ryan, St Simons Isl GA; Joanne Parker, St Simons Is GA58.63%
0.79
5/6


Beverly Herzog - Janette Padolik, Okatie SC58.04%
0.82
5/6
5
3
Merle Cockfield - Betty Murphy, Jesup GA58.04%
0.67
6

Donald Randall, Brunswick GA; Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA57.74%
0.61

4
Jan Gundersen, Fernandina Bch FL; Barbara Hooper, Fernandina FL52.38%
0.46

5
Diane Altenbach, St Simons Isl GA; Loraine Kelly, St Simons Is GA51.68%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Kaye Hartridge, St Simons Is GA; Jo Edwards, St Simons GA68.45%
4.25
2


John Brady - Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL63.10%
3.19
3
1

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA59.82%
2.39
4


Vernon Reed - Barbara Reed, St Simons Is GA58.63%
1.79
5
2
1
Sharon Carter, Orange Park FL; Eleanor Lyon, Jacksonville FL58.04%
1.11
3

John Flynn, Rockville MD; Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA49.11%
1.15

2
Molly Cook - Louise Grady, St Simons Is GA44.94%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Claude Hollis, St Simons Islnd GA; Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA62.88%
1.89
2
2

V Lynne Bozeman - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA62.69%
1.42
3


Ellen Flenniken, Fernandina Beac FL; Elizabeth Monroe, Amelia Island FL60.80%
1.06
4


Beverly Herzog - Janette Padolik, Okatie SC60.61%
1.23
5
3

Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA; Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA58.71%
1.28
6
4
1
R Thomas Jr, Patterson GA; Sara Garner, Jesup GA57.01%
0.69
5

Ashley Swann, St Simons GA; Susan Mattingly, St Simons Isl GA56.06%
0.52
6

Gail McCord - George McCord, Atlanta GA55.11%
0.84

2/3
Marion Nesterenko - Dryden Murck, Savannah GA50.38%
0.84

2/3
Johnnie Soule, Jasper FL; Mary Shepard, Lake City FL50.38%
0.54

4
Celia Fahs - Lucy Fendig, St Simons Is GA48.86%

Friday-Saturday KO's - 1
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.84
1
James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC
4.16
2
Janice Boone - Joan Stair - Lynne Hoos, Bluffton SC; Hedy Williams, Beaufort SC

Friday Saturday KO's - 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.08
1
Jane Keith - Peggy Jordan - Harriett Palmer, Newnan GA; Patricia Jackson, Fairburn GA
2.16
2
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA; Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA; Emwynn Smith, St Simons Is GA

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL66.90%
4.63
2


Craig Hemphill - John Brady, Jacksonville FL63.43%
3.47
3


Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA56.71%
2.60
4


Mike Grodsky, St Simons GA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA55.79%
2.39
5
1

Dorene Thompson, Amelia Island FL; Randall Rathjen, St Augustine FL55.56%
1.46
6


Stanley Altman, St Simons Is GA; Cecelia Bradshaw, Waverly GA54.86%
1.79
2
1
Mary Brooks, St Simons Isl GA; Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA50.69%
1.34
3
2
Sharon Carter, Orange Park FL; Eleanor Lyon, Jacksonville FL50.46%
1.01
4

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA49.77%
0.93
5
3
Faith Willis, Brunswick GA; Marie Richardson, St Simons Is GA48.38%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.62
1
1
1
Merle Cockfield - Betty Murphy, Jesup GA61.93%
1.97
2
2

Martha Martin - Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA60.80%
1.47
3


Ellen Flenniken, Fernandina Beac FL; Elizabeth Monroe, Amelia Island FL60.61%
1.18
4
3

Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA; Gene Moody, Jesup GA60.33%
0.88
5
4

Gail McCord - George McCord, Atlanta GA59.92%
0.70
6
5

Louise Campbell, St Simons Islnd GA; Judy Gordon, Sea Island GA56.44%
0.50
6

Stanley Rusk - Patricia Rusk, St Simons Isl GA55.11%
1.02

2
Jan Gundersen, Fernandina Bch FL; Barbara Hooper, Fernandina FL53.92%
0.77

3
Jacquelyn Galloni - Jimmie Kaye Schneller, Jesup GA50.83%
0.57

4
Celia Fahs - Lucy Fendig, St Simons Is GA49.81%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Ellen Flenniken, Fernandina Beac FL; Elizabeth Monroe, Amelia Island FL67.56%
1.71
2
1

Camille Searcy - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA65.48%
1.28
3
2
1
Barbara Hooper, Fernandina FL; Jan Gundersen, Fernandina Bch FL59.82%
0.89
4


Celeste Thorington, Brevard NC; Katinka Haines, Pisgah Forest NC57.74%
0.67
5


Beverly Herzog - Janette Padolik, Okatie SC56.25%
0.96
6
3

Diane Fitch, Savannah GA; Dianne Collins, Lawrenceville GA55.95%
0.72
4

Martha Martin - Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA52.68%
0.83
5
2
Albert Stiffler, Bluffton SC; Palmer Dasher, Hinesville GA52.08%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


John Brady - Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL63.98%
4.25
2


Stanley Altman - Margaret Altman, St Simons Is GA58.28%
3.19
3


Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL; Glynda Caldwell, Jacksonville FL57.44%
2.39
4


Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL56.90%
1.79
5


Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL; Ed Schulte, Tampa FL56.82%
1.35
6


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL55.39%
2.39
1

Dorene Thompson, Amelia Island FL; Randall Rathjen, St Augustine FL53.38%
1.79
2
1
Betty Fendig - William Rearick, St Simons Is GA51.83%
1.34
3

Tommy Jackson, Palmetto GA; Barbara Crenshaw, Peachtree City GA51.31%
1.24
4
2
Marie Richardson, St Simons Is GA; Faith Willis, Brunswick GA51.00%
0.76
5

Lee Scheinman - Jan Summers, St Simons Is GA50.53%
0.93

3
Sharon Carter, Orange Park FL; Eleanor Lyon, Jacksonville FL48.81%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
20 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL; Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC112.00
7.13
2


Mike Grodsky, St Simons GA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA; Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA99.00
5.34
3


R Wilson Day - Harish Hemrajani - Fran Weiss - Alexander Weiss, Jacksonville FL91.00
4.43
4
1

Albert Wieners - Betty Vertovec - Harriet Kulbersh - Emily Bittman, Savannah GA86.00
3.17
5


Theresa Matuch - George Matuch - Barbara Reed - Vernon Reed, St Simons Is GA84.00
2.71
6


Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Brian Gunnell, St Augustine FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL82.00
2.38
7


Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA; Agnes Smith, Orange Park FL75.00
3.32
2

Ira Ritchin - Anita Ritchin - Carl Wasserman - Marcia Wasserman, Jacksonville FL73.00
2.49
3

Keturah Paulk, Highlands NC; Robin Bell - Sally Hawie, St Simons Is GA; Rhoda Comi, Brunswick GA65.00
2.79
4/5
1/2
Jane Keith - Harriett Palmer - Peggy Jordan, Newnan GA; Patricia Jackson, Fairburn GA63.00
2.79
4/5
1/2
Jimmy Johnson - Barbara Johnson, St Marys GA; Nancy Thomas - Anne Donaldson, Jesup GA63.00
1.79

3
Ashley Swann, St Simons GA; Susan Marett - William Rearick, St Simons Is GA; Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA56.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1

V Lynne Bozeman - Patty Ronning - Diane Fitch, Savannah GA; Dianne Collins, Lawrenceville GA88.00
2.05
2
2
1
Gene Moody - Jimmie Kaye Schneller - Jacquelyn Galloni, Jesup GA; Andrea Law, St Simons Isl GA72.00
1.54
3
3

Martha Martin - Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA; Louise Campbell, St Simons Islnd GA; Judy Gordon, Sea Island GA69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page