A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 20-22, 2012

St Simons Isl GA Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 153.5
Total number of players attending - 164
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 139
Total number of masterpoints won - 333.86
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn 299er Charity Pr
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.52
1
1

Neil Bean - Patricia Bean, Wilmington NC66.07%
3.39
2
2

Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA; Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA61.01%
2.54
3
3

Louise Campbell, St Simons Islnd GA; Judy Gordon, Sea Island GA58.93%
2.10
4
4
1
Merle Cockfield - Sara Garner, Jesup GA57.74%
1.43
5


William Rearick, St Simons Is GA; Shirley Egan, St Simons Isl GA57.14%
1.04
6/7
5/6

Fred Stokes, St Marys GA; Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA56.25%
1.04
6/7
5/6

Stanley Rusk - Patricia Rusk, St Simons Isl GA56.25%
1.58

2
Camille Searcy - Carolyn Donovan, Savannah GA53.87%
1.18

3
Donald Leary, Fernadina Beach FL; Edward Connell, III, Ferandina Beach FL53.57%
0.89

4
Marion Nesterenko - Dryden Murck, Savannah GA53.27%
0.66

5
Linda Elliott - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA50.89%

Fri Morn 49er Charity Prs
9.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.10
1
1
Nancy Wetzel - Marklyn Lane, Ormond Beach FL69.83%
1.58
2
2
Sharon Brown - Laura O'Callaghan, Atlanta GA64.66%
1.18
3
3
Eleanor Stewart - Kay Lowell, Hilton Head SC56.71%
0.89
4

Margaret Faichney, St Marys GA; James Kiss, Saint Marys GA55.75%
0.66
5
4
Susan Matthews, Bluffton SC; Kristi Menees, Hilton Head SC55.54%
0.53
6

Judith Jacobi - John Jacobi, Silver Spring MD52.63%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.13
1


Doranne Coad - Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA61.90%
2.35
2


Ashley Swann, St Simons GA; Teryl McBurney, St Simons Isl GA61.31%
1.76
3


Mary Dalton, St Simons Isl GA; Margaret Root, Fitchburg MA61.01%
2.19
4
1
1
June Willingham - Susan Wellman, Monroe GA58.04%
1.01
5


Marvin Sculati - Joanne Parker, St Simons Is GA55.65%
1.44
6/7
2/3

George McCord - Gail McCord, Atlanta GA55.36%
1.44
6/7
2/3

Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA; Judy Gordon, Sea Island GA55.36%
0.98
4
2
Leigh Malcom, Monroe GA; Linda Rakowski, Loganville GA54.76%
0.69
5

Anne Donaldson, Jesup GA; Nancy Thomas, Odum GA53.87%
0.52
6

Linda Elliott - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA52.98%
0.73

3
Kay Halligan - Mary Hubbard, Savannah GA52.68%
0.55

4
Jenny Fricks, St Simons Is GA; Clara Viverette, Brunswick GA49.70%

Friday Aft 49er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.20
1
1
Dane Margol - Sue Miller, Jacksonville FL66.25%
0.90
2

Peter Isard - Margaret Cooke, Washington DC57.92%
0.60
3/4

Beth Kraps, Watkinville GA; Carole Denman, Watkinsville GA52.08%
0.60
3/4

Charles Simpson - Polly Simpson, Atlanta GA52.08%
0.60
2
Kay Glenn, Bogart GA; Suzette Hodge, Athens GA51.25%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


Shirley Egan, St Simons Isl GA; William Rearick, St Simons Is GA70.54%
2.50
2


Doranne Coad - Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA66.67%
2.65
3/4
1

Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA; Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA60.12%
1.64
3/4


Robert De Laar, Statesboro GA; Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA60.12%
1.99
5
2

Gene Moody, Jesup GA; Priscilla Blackwell, St Simons GA57.74%
1.49
6
3

Mary Hampel - John Hampel, W Des Moines IA56.85%
1.50
4
1
June Willingham - Susan Wellman, Monroe GA56.25%
0.84
5

Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH54.46%
0.55
6/7

Brian Bennett - Earlene Bennett, Golden Valley MN53.87%
0.62
6/7

Louise Campbell, St Simons Islnd GA; Judy Gordon, Sea Island GA53.87%
1.13

2
Claudia O'Steen, Athens GA; Carol Cernogorsky, Watkinsville GA52.08%
0.84

3
Mary Hubbard - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA51.49%
0.63

4
Leigh Malcom, Monroe GA; Linda Rakowski, Loganville GA50.00%
0.47

5
Betty Lou Mager, Jessup GA; Betty Murphy, Jesup GA49.70%

Sat Morn 49er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.43
1

Polly Simpson - Charles Simpson, Atlanta GA60.42%
1.07
2
1
Nancy Wetzel - Marklyn Lane, Ormond Beach FL59.52%
0.80
3
2
Dane Margol - Sue Miller, Jacksonville FL57.44%
0.46
4/6

Michael Bigelow - Pam Bigelow, Savannah GA57.14%
0.46
4/6
3/4
Judith Jacobi - John Jacobi, Silver Spring MD57.14%
0.46
4/6
3/4
Eugene Rackley III - Tom Nash Jr, Sea Island GA57.14%

Sat Aft 49er Charity Prs
7.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.79
1

Peter Isard - Margaret Cooke, Washington DC64.68%
1.34
2
1
Nancy Wetzel - Marklyn Lane, Ormond Beach FL61.90%
1.01
3

Sara Garner, Jesup GA; R Thomas Jr, Patterson GA59.13%
0.76
4

Michael Bigelow - Pam Bigelow, Savannah GA55.16%
0.57
5

Carole Denman, Watkinsville GA; Beth Kraps, Watkinville GA53.57%
0.91
2
Kristi Menees - Kay Lowell, Hilton Head SC52.78%
0.68
3
Susan Matthews, Bluffton SC; Eleanor Stewart, Hilton Head SC49.21%

Sat Aft 299er Charity Prs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.96
1
1

Mimi Waite, St Simmon Isl GA; Kay Benson, St Simons Is GA62.80%
2.97
2


Judy Maner, Atlanta GA; Cynthia Tanner, Duluth GA61.01%
2.38
3
2

Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH; Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA60.71%
1.78
4
3

Irene Yates - Rebecca Peace, St Simons Isl GA60.42%
1.34
5


Mary Dalton, St Simons Isl GA; Margaret Root, Fitchburg MA59.23%
1.34
6
4

Patricia Mignon, Hillsborough NJ; Meredith Wheaton, Longmeadow MA58.33%
1.98
5
1
Robert Burt - Lynn Burt, Bluffton SC57.44%
1.49
6
2
Betty Lou Mager, Jessup GA; Betty Murphy, Jesup GA55.36%
1.11

3
V Lynne Bozeman - Linda Elliott, Savannah GA55.06%
0.84

4
Leigh Malcom, Monroe GA; Linda Rakowski, Loganville GA51.49%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday NLM Swiss Teams
19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.39
1


William Rearick, St Simons Is GA; Shirley Egan - Mary Dalton, St Simons Isl GA; Margaret Root, Fitchburg MA88.00
3.42
2
1

Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy - Patty Ronning - Sue Herrin, Savannah GA87.00
2.57
3
2

Teryl McBurney, St Simons Isl GA; Edward Celnicker, Milwaukie OR; Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH76.00
1.85
4


Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA; Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA; Fred Stokes, St Marys GA; Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA73.00
1.92
5/6
3
1
Clay Long - Elizabeth Long - Charles Simpson - Polly Simpson, Atlanta GA67.00
1.36
5/6


Carol Kimmel - Steve Kimmel - Patt Corbin, Amelia Island FL; Ellen Flenniken, Fernandina Beac FL67.00
1.44
4
2
Susan Wellman - June Willingham - Leigh Malcom, Monroe GA; Linda Rakowski, Loganville GA65.00
1.14
5

Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA; Judy Mills, St Simons Isl GA; Judy Gordon, Sea Island GA; Louise Campbell, St Simons Islnd GA61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page