A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 30-April 1, 2012

St Simons Isl GA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 210.5
Total number of players attending - 226
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 193
Total number of masterpoints won - 805.64
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Morn Charity Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.97
1


Randolph Johnson - Ann Hudson, Suffield CT64.90%
8.23
2


Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA59.78%
6.17
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC57.69%
4.63
4
1

Kay Butters, Brunswick GA; Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA56.73%
3.47
5


Margaret Altman - Stanley Altman, St Simons Is GA54.81%
2.60
6


Kenneth Trobaugh, St Simons Is GA; Cecelia Bradshaw, Waverly GA54.65%
2.81
2
1
Betty Nielsen - Ellen Flenniken, Fernandina Beac FL53.21%
1.84
3/4

Alex Brough, St Marys GA; Rhoda Comi, Brunswick GA51.28%
1.84
3/4

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA51.28%
1.85
5/6
2
William Rearick - Betty Fendig, St Simons Is GA50.96%
1.04
5/6

Frances McClain - Virginia Snyder, St Simons Is GA50.96%
1.39

3
Judy Hathaway, Winston-Salem NC; Carol Denny, Pilot Mtn NC50.48%
1.04

4
Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC; Jane Tracy, Atlanta GA49.04%

Fri Morn 299er Charity Pr
23.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.66
1
1

Diane Fitch, Savannah GA; Dianne Collins, Lawrenceville GA63.99%
3.50
2


Fred Stokes, St Marys GA; Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA61.01%
2.62
3


Flo Vining - Joanne Parker, St Simons Is GA59.52%
2.80
4
2

Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA57.14%
1.84
5/6
3/4

Gene Moody - Merle Cockfield, Jesup GA56.85%
1.84
5/6
3/4

David Borghesi - Nancy Borghesi, Hilton Head Isl SC56.85%
2.26
5
1
Sandra Carlson, St Simons Is GA; Priscilla Blackwell, St Simons GA56.55%
1.70
6
2
Celia Fahs - Lucy Fendig, St Simons Is GA56.25%
1.27

3
Martha Grant - Andrew Grant, Cincinnati OH55.65%
0.95

4
Loraine Kelly, St Simons Is GA; Diane Altenbach, St Simons Isl GA54.76%
0.72

5
Linda Elliott - Mary Hubbard, Savannah GA54.46%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA66.02%
2.50
2


Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA65.67%
1.87
3


Margaret Altman - Stanley Altman, St Simons Is GA58.01%
1.40
4


Ann Hudson - Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT56.59%
1.05
5


Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC55.75%
2.11
6
1

Alex Brough, St Marys GA; Rhoda Comi, Brunswick GA53.03%
1.58
2
1
William Rearick - Betty Fendig, St Simons Is GA51.77%
1.19
3

Jeanie Ginsberg, Beaufort SC; Gordon Ginsburg, Bluffton SC50.88%
0.89
4

Sally Hawie - Robin Bell, St Simons Is GA49.88%
1.15

2
Betty Nielsen - Ellen Flenniken, Fernandina Beac FL43.76%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Judy Maner, Atlanta GA; Adgate Cole, St Simons Islan GA66.33%
2.12
2
2
1
Laura Wallace - Ida Benton, Atlanta GA65.18%
1.59
3
3

Diane Fitch, Savannah GA; Dianne Collins, Lawrenceville GA62.20%
1.19
4
4

Sisi Beaver, Cornelius NC; Toni Lambert, Huntersville NC61.90%
0.96
5
5

Irene Yates - Becky Peace, St Simons Isl GA61.65%
0.67
6
6

Patricia Rusk - Stanley Rusk, St Simons Isl GA61.31%
1.02

2
Jan Gundersen, Fernandina Bch FL; Barbara Hooper, Jacksonville FL52.68%
0.77

3
Martha Grant - Andrew Grant, Cincinnati OH52.51%
0.57

4
Peggy Stehly, Hilton Head Isl SC; Eloise Smith, Hilton Head SC49.70%

Fri-Sat KO's
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.31
1
Tina Radding - Kathryn Altman - Anne Dickstein, Charleston SC; Sherril Cuzzell, Summerville SC
4.40
2
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard - Barbara Haneman - Kathryn Adams, Columbus GA
1.87
3
Dianne Mandel, Charleston SC; Caroline Baarcke - Shirley Fages, Mt Pleasant SC; Lee Early, Bamb''erg SC

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.23
1
1

Diane Fitch, Savannah GA; Dianne Collins, Lawrenceville GA66.37%
2.42
2
2
1
Linda Elliott - V Lynne Bozeman, Savannah GA63.48%
1.82
3


Barbara Danielson, St Marys GA; Hugh Newell, Saint Marys GA62.50%
1.45
4
3

David Borghesi - Nancy Borghesi, Hilton Head Isl SC62.20%
1.22
5
4
2
Jan Gundersen, Fernandina Bch FL; Barbara Hooper, Jacksonville FL60.54%
0.67
6/7


Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA; Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA60.12%
0.67
6/7


Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA; Fred Stokes, St Marys GA60.12%
0.81
5

Karla Trobaugh, St Simons Is GA; Claudia Royal, St Simons Isl GA58.33%
0.74
6

Anne Donaldson, Jesup GA; Nancy Thomas, Odum GA57.70%
0.91

3
Ida Benton - Laura Wallace, Atlanta GA56.25%
0.68

4
Catherine Brazelton, Copake NY; Carolyn Bliven, St Simons Isla GA54.42%
0.51

5
Celia Fahs - Lucy Fendig, St Simons Is GA53.70%

Sat Morn Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL; Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL66.49%
5.63
2


Randolph Johnson - Ann Hudson, Suffield CT64.57%
4.22
3


Sue Latimer Brase - Stanley Altman, St Simons Is GA59.30%
3.16
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC59.10%
2.37
5


Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA57.47%
1.78
6


Vernon Reed - Barbara Reed, St Simons Is GA56.33%
2.53
1
1
William Rearick - Betty Fendig, St Simons Is GA55.32%
1.90
2

Jeanie Ginsberg, Beaufort SC; Gordon Ginsburg, Bluffton SC54.65%
1.42
3

Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Kay Butters, Brunswick GA54.10%
1.07
4

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA48.74%
1.24
5
2
Margaret Root, Fitchburg MA; Susan Mattingly, St Simons Isl GA47.20%
0.93

3
Betty Nielsen - Ellen Flenniken, Fernandina Beac FL46.97%

Sat Aft Open Charity Prs
14.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.57
1


Daniel Sellers, Jr - Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL64.99%
7.18
2


Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL; Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL64.65%
5.38
3
1

Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Kay Butters, Brunswick GA60.12%
4.04
4
2

Katharine Clark - Johann Manning, Dublin GA58.09%
3.03
5
3
1
Nancy Whitmire - Jim Whitmire, Jacksonville FL55.86%
2.27
6


Ann Hudson - Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT55.48%
1.73
4
2
William Rearick - Betty Fendig, St Simons Is GA52.65%
1.30
5
3
Victoria Lanier - Patt Corbin, Amelia Island FL52.46%

Sat Aft 299er Charity Prs
16.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.82
1
1

Melanie Boyer - Kay Crawford, Greenville NC64.95%
2.87
2
2

Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA63.22%
2.15
3
3

Anne Donaldson, Jesup GA; Nancy Thomas, Odum GA62.93%
1.61
4


Judy Mills, St Simons Isl GA; Roger Ryan, St Simons Isl GA58.20%
1.21
5


Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH57.80%
1.24
6
4

David Borghesi - Nancy Borghesi, Hilton Head Isl SC56.29%
1.67
5
1
Linda Elliott - V Lynne Bozeman, Savannah GA52.93%
0.70
6

Albert Stiffler, Bluffton SC; Palmer Dasher, Hinesville GA52.88%
1.25

2
Elizabeth Sorrells, St Simons Isla GA; Loraine Kelly, St Simons Is GA49.52%
0.94

3
Joan Wilson - McAlpin Arnold, St Simons Is GA49.22%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
20 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Alexander Weiss - Fran Weiss - Marlise Cusick - Keith White, Jacksonville FL89.00
7.88
2


Tom Rutledge - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC87.00
5.91
3


Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Kevin Dwyer - Ed Schulte, Tampa FL78.00
4.43
4


Dottie King - Daniel Sellers, Jr - Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL; Betty Berkman, Fernandina FL77.00
3.25
5/6


R Wilson Day - Diane Day - Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL; Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL70.00
3.25
5/6


Stanley Altman - Margaret Altman - Kaye Hartridge, St Simons Is GA; Jo Edwards, St Simons GA70.00
4.64
7
1

Carl Wasserman - Anita Ritchin - Marcia Wasserman - Ira Ritchin, Jacksonville FL69.00
3.48
2

Kay Butters, Brunswick GA; Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Sharon Maris, Hudson FL; Ann Dickman-Pullman, Weeki Wachee FL64.00
2.79
3/4
1/2
William Rearick - Betty Fendig, St Simons Is GA; Susan Mattingly, St Simons Isl GA; Margaret Root, Fitchburg MA60.00
2.79
3/4
1/2
Cecil Hines - Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC; Sally Copeland, Cashiers NC; Jane Tracy, Atlanta GA60.00
1.79

3
Kenneth Trobaugh - Karla Trobaugh, St Simons Is GA; Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA; Barbara Bruce, St Simons Islnd GA57.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1
1
Kay Halligan - Patty Ronning - Linda Elliott - V Lynne Bozeman, Savannah GA82.00
2.50
2
2

Laura Wallace - Ida Benton - Nancy Green, Atlanta GA; Barbara Danforth, Sea Island GA79.00
1.87
3


Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA; Honore Thynne - Judy Orthwein, Atlanta GA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA66.00
1.40
4


Fred Stokes, St Marys GA; Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA; Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH65.00
1.60
3

Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA; Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA; Louise Campbell, St Simons Islnd GA; Judy Gordon, Sea Island GA64.00
1.08
4/5

Mary Dalton, St Simons Isl GA; Janice Hazen, St Simons Islnd GA; Robert Theobald - Mary Theobald, St Simons Is GA58.00
1.08
4/5

Gail McCord - George McCord, Atlanta GA; Patricia Rusk - Stanley Rusk, St Simons Isl GA58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page