A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 28-30, 2012

St Simons GA Golden Isles Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 203.5
Total number of players attending - 216
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 194
Total number of masterpoints won - 799.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    KOs Top of page

Friday Morn Charity Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.03
1


Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL; Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL69.39%
7.52
2


Patricia Dovell - Adrian Dovell, Gainesville FL62.66%
5.64
3


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL60.24%
4.23
4


Margaret Altman - Stanley Altman, St Simons Is GA60.10%
3.17
5


Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC59.13%
2.38
6


Robert Trowbridge Jr, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Agnes Smith, Orange Park FL58.97%
4.13
1

Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA54.49%
3.10
2
1
Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA50.80%
2.32
3
2
Barbara Danielson - Margaret Faichney, St Marys GA49.65%
1.53
4/5
3
Emwynn Smith, St Simons Is GA; Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA49.48%
1.53
4/5

Richard Thompson, Green Cv Spgs FL; Morris Grodsky, St Simons Is GA49.48%
1.04
6

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA49.36%
1.11

4
Jimmy Johnson - Barbara Johnson, St Marys GA47.12%

Fri Morn 299er Charity Pr
15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1
1

George McCord - Gail McCord, Atlanta GA61.89%
2.75
2
2

Irene Yates - Becky Peace, St Simons Isl GA60.50%
2.06
3
3

Karla Trobaugh, St Simons Is GA; Claudia Royal, St Simons Isl GA60.26%
1.84
4
4

Roger Ryan, St Simons Isl GA; Donald Randall, Brunswick GA59.21%
1.16
5


Mary Jo Merrick, St Simons Is GA; Judy Mills, St Simons Isl GA56.52%
1.29
6
5

Louise Campbell, St Simons Islnd GA; Judy Gordon, Sea Island GA56.15%
0.70
6

Sandra Carlson, St Simons Is GA; Priscilla Blackwell, St Simons GA55.91%
1.47

1
Laura Palmer, Jacksons Gap AL; Susan Thigpen, Atlanta GA55.43%
1.10

2
Kathy Deloach, St Simons Is GA; M Barbara Otter, St Simons Isl GA50.97%
0.83

3
Shirley Adams - MarkLyn Lane, Ormond Beach FL49.67%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Melvyn Klein, Tallahassee FL; Spencer Hurd, Meigs GA66.35%
4.63
2


Margaret Altman - Stanley Altman, St Simons Is GA66.19%
3.47
3


Marlise Cusick, Jacksonville FL; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA62.82%
2.60
4


Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL; Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL62.50%
1.95
5


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL61.54%
1.46
6


Alexander Weiss - Fran Weiss, Jacksonville FL61.22%
2.81
1

Bruce Schutz - Michael Neds, Savannah GA53.21%
2.11
2

Ann Dickman-Pullman, Weeki Wachee FL; Kay Butters, Brunswick GA52.56%
1.58
3

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA51.76%
1.77
4
1
Betty Fendig, St Simons Is GA; Shirley Egan, St Simons Isl GA50.32%
0.89
5

Frances McClain - Charlotte Williams, St Simons Is GA49.20%
0.71
6

Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA; Jerry Essick, Darien GA48.40%
1.33

2
Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA48.24%
1.00

3
Emwynn Smith, St Simons Is GA; Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA47.44%
0.88

4
Jimmy Johnson - Barbara Johnson, St Marys GA45.35%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1


Mary Dalton - Martha Jane Dodson, St Simons Isl GA68.57%
1.81
2
1
1
Ida Benton - Laura Wallace, Atlanta GA57.44%
1.36
3
2
2
Mary Shepard, Lake City FL; Johnnie Soule, Jasper FL56.89%
1.02
4
3
3
Dane Margol - Sue Miller, Jacksonville FL56.76%
0.76
5
4

Patricia Booton, Fernandina Bch FL; Gale Ulmer, Fernandina Beac FL55.82%
0.56
6


Carolyn Hearn - Margaret Robinson, Sea Island GA55.55%
0.60
5

Claude Hollis, St Simons Islnd GA; Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA51.73%
0.54

4
Janet Race - Roger Race, Bluffton SC51.14%

Fri-Sat KO's
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.57
1
Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC; Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC
1.36
2
Dottie King - Eleanor Lyon, Jacksonville FL; Betty Berkman, Fernandina FL; Sharon Carter, Orange Park FL

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL62.98%
5.50
2


Adrian Dovell, Gainesville FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL61.38%
4.12
3


Keith White - Marlise Cusick, Jacksonville FL60.74%
3.09
4
1

Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA; Jerry Essick, Darien GA60.26%
2.32
5
2
1
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA59.13%
1.74
6
3

Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA56.57%
1.24
4

Mark Fitzmorris, St Augustine FL; Claire Watson, Jacksonville FL56.25%
1.48
5
2
Dorothy Breakstone - Greg Dawe, Savannah GA55.77%
1.04
6

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA55.45%
1.06

3
Kenneth Trobaugh, St Simons Is GA; Teryl McBurney, St Simons Isl GA53.69%
0.79

4
Jimmy Johnson - Barbara Johnson, St Marys GA48.56%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1

Sydney Rangeley - Myrna Doerfler, Savannah GA64.46%
2.05
2
2
1
Laura Palmer, Jacksons Gap AL; Susan Thigpen, Atlanta GA61.36%
1.54
3
3
2
Sandra Carlson, St Simons Is GA; Priscilla Blackwell, St Simons GA60.95%
1.15
4
4

Patricia Booton - Jan Gundersen, Fernandina Bch FL58.71%
0.86
5
5
3
Shirley Adams - Marklyn Lane, Ormond Beach FL57.39%
0.68
6
6

Roger Ryan, St Simons Isl GA; Donald Randall, Brunswick GA56.82%
0.61

4
Margery Rogge - Catherine Price, Valdosta GA56.44%
0.46

5
Laura Wallace - Ida Benton, Atlanta GA53.10%

Sat Aft Open Charity Prs
18.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.57
1


Alexander Weiss - Keith White, Jacksonville FL66.99%
7.18
2


Marlise Cusick - Fran Weiss, Jacksonville FL64.58%
5.38
3


Adrian Dovell, Gainesville FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL63.29%
4.04
4


Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL60.24%
3.03
5


Robert Trowbridge Jr, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Agnes Smith, Orange Park FL60.18%
2.27
6


Melvyn Klein, Tallahassee FL; Spencer Hurd, Meigs GA59.94%
4.33
1
1
Edward Connell, III, Ferandina Beach FL; Gregory Bardes, Amelia Island FL55.77%
3.25
2

Mark Fitzmorris, St Augustine FL; Claire Watson, Jacksonville FL55.13%
2.44
3
2
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA54.51%
1.83
4
3
Jane Thau - William Thau, St Simons Is GA53.69%
1.45
5

Michael Neds - Bruce Schutz, Savannah GA51.62%
1.03
6

Ann Dickman-Pullman, Weeki Wachee FL; Kay Butters, Brunswick GA51.28%
1.11

4
Jimmy Johnson - Barbara Johnson, St Marys GA49.05%

Sat Aft 299er Charity Prs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.11
1
1

Barbara Haneman - Kathryn Adams, Columbus GA71.43%
2.33
2
2

Patricia Booton - Jan Gundersen, Fernandina Bch FL56.25%
1.57
3/4
3/4
1/2
Lois Sayward, Jacksonville FL; Jessie Turner, Ponte Vedra FL55.65%
1.57
3/4
3/4
1/2
Shirley Adams - MarkLyn Lane, Ormond Beach FL55.65%
0.98
5
5

Karla Trobaugh, St Simons Is GA; Claudia Royal, St Simons Isl GA55.06%
0.78
6
6

Gail McCord - George McCord, Atlanta GA54.76%
1.01

3
Laura Palmer, Jacksons Gap AL; Susan Thigpen, Atlanta GA48.21%
0.76

4
Joan Wilson - McAlpin Arnold, St Simons Is GA46.43%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.75
1


Dorothy Johnson, Jacksonville FL; Barbara McCallon, Saint Augustine FL; Brian Gunnell, St Augustine FL; Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL103.00
7.06
2/3


Annabelle Hudmon - Daniel Sellers, Jr - Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC98.00
7.06
2/3


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL98.00
4.54
4


Alexander Weiss - Fran Weiss - Marlise Cusick - Keith White, Jacksonville FL88.00
3.58
5


Melvyn Klein, Tallahassee FL; Spencer Hurd, Meigs GA; Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA87.00
3.07
6


Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA86.00
6.46
7/8
1/2
1
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard - Kathryn Adams - Barbara Haneman, Columbus GA84.00
6.46
7/8
1/2

Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC; Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC; Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC84.00
4.15
9
3

Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA; Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Ann Dickman-Pullman, Weeki Wachee FL; Kay Butters, Brunswick GA83.00
3.11
4

Theodore Kolczak - Carol Semonsky - Charles Semonsky, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA82.00
3.44
5
2
Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; Teryl McBurney, St Simons Isl GA; Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA; Claude Hollis, St Simons Islnd GA76.00
2.11
6

Randall Rathjen, St Augustine FL; Regina Sooey - Bill Page, Jacksonville FL; Dove Terrell, Ponte Vedra Bch FL74.00
2.02
7/10
3/5
Karen Shipman - Ruth Boehmer, Fleming Island FL; Eleanor Lyon, Jacksonville FL; Sharon Carter, Orange Park FL72.00
2.02
7/10
3/5
Kenneth Trobaugh - Marie Richardson, St Simons Is GA; Faith Willis - Virginia Sampson, Brunswick GA72.00
2.02
7/10
3/5
Gregory Bardes - Robert Jones, Amelia Island FL; Jeffrey Pearce, Fernandina FL; Edward Connell, III, Ferandina Beach FL72.00
1.58
7/10

Veronica Ruggles - Eileen Tonroe - Bruce Schutz - Michael Neds, Savannah GA72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page