A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 21-23, 2014

St Simons Isl GA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 195.0
Total number of players attending - 219
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 168
Total number of masterpoints won - 731.08
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Morn Charity Pairs
19.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.73
1


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL71.15%
8.05
2


Walter Sobol, Savannah GA; George Matuch, St Simons Is GA67.07%
6.04
3


Carole Sutphen, Tybee Island GA; Veronica Ruggles, Savannah GA64.40%
4.72
4
1

Ann Dickman-Pullman, Weeki Wachee FL; Kay Butters, Brunswick GA60.89%
3.40
5


Craig Hemphill - John Brady, Jacksonville FL60.58%
2.55
6


Sharon Maris, Hudson FL; Patricia Foster, New Port Richey FL60.24%
3.54
2

Sonny Greene, Jr, Valdosta GA; Doris Needham, Navarre FL57.97%
2.66
3

Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL; Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA56.97%
1.99
4

Cecil Hines, Highlands NC; Sally Copeland, Cashiers NC55.91%
1.49
5

Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA53.60%
2.97
6
1
Kathryn Adams - Barbara Haneman, Columbus GA52.76%
2.23

2
Susan Mattingly, St Simons Isl GA; Margaret Root, Fitchburg MA52.18%
1.67

3
Carolyn Hearn - Margaret Robinson, Sea Island GA51.51%
1.25

4
Donna Drake - David Drake, Gainesville FL51.27%
0.94

5
Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH; Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA50.87%

Fri Morn 299er Charity Pr
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1
1
1
Alphonse Nathewitch - Mary Nathewitch, Hilton Head SC65.34%
2.75
2
2

Barbara Danforth, Sea Island GA; Laura Wallace, Atlanta GA63.83%
2.06
3


John Tracy - Myrna Doerfler, Savannah GA60.98%
1.55
4


Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA59.85%
1.11
5/6


Stanley Rusk - Patricia Rusk, St Simons Isl GA57.20%
1.11
5/6


Carolyn Bliven, St Simons Isla GA; Lucy Fendig, St Simons Is GA57.20%
1.57
3
2
Barbara Neds - Marianne Schutz, Savannah GA57.01%
1.18
4
3
Mary Gress, St Simons GA; Catherine Brazelton, Copake NY56.44%
0.88
5

Gale Ulmer, Fernandina Beac FL; Donald Leary, Fernandinabeach FL56.06%
0.70
6

Mimi Waite, St Simons Isle GA; Roberta Sortwell, St Simons Is GA51.70%
0.80

4
Sara Garner, Jesup GA; R Thomas Jr, Patterson GA51.14%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1
1
1
Laura Palmer, Auburn AL; Susan Thigpen, Atlanta GA58.90%
1.82
2


Camille Searcy - Carolyn Donovan, Savannah GA58.52%
1.43
3
2
2
Betty Murphy, Jesup GA; Betty Lou Mager, Jessup GA58.14%
1.21
4


Martha Martin - Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA57.20%
0.77
5


Stanley Rusk - Patricia Rusk, St Simons Isl GA57.01%
0.85
6


John Tracy - Myrna Doerfler, Savannah GA56.25%
1.07
3
3
R Thomas Jr, Patterson GA; Sara Garner, Jesup GA55.30%
0.90
4

Patricia Burke, Hilton Head Isl SC; Linda Haeuser, Okatie SC53.79%
0.63
5

Robert Burt - Lynn Burt, Bluffton SC53.60%
0.60
6/7
4/5
Alphonse Nathewitch - Mary Nathewitch, Hilton Head SC53.22%
0.48
6/7
4/5
Jessica Styers, Amelia Island FL; Mary Massman, Lower Gwynedd PA53.22%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL72.16%
4.50
2
1

Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL60.98%
3.38
3


George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Walter Sobol, Savannah GA60.61%
2.53
4


Elizabeth Wilcox - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA60.42%
1.90
5
2

Virginia Sampson, Daytona Beach FL; Patricia Brown, Port Orange FL59.85%
1.77
6
3
1
Susan Mattingly, St Simons Isl GA; Margaret Root, Fitchburg MA59.28%
1.33
4
2
Caroline Tunkel, Fernandina Beac FL; Patricia Booton, Fernandina Bch FL52.65%
1.00
5
3
Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA; Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH48.86%
0.75

4
Paul Sanders - Jane Fann Sanders, St Simons Is GA48.67%

Fri-Sat KO's
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.67
1
Michael Neds - Bruce Schutz - Veronica Ruggles, Savannah GA; Carole Sutphen, Tybee Island GA
4.60
2
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard - Kathryn Adams - Barbara Haneman, Columbus GA

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Walter Sobol, Savannah GA; George Matuch, St Simons Is GA71.73%
5.50
2
1
1
Caroline Tunkel, Fernandina Beac FL; Patricia Booton, Fernandina Bch FL61.98%
4.12
3


Tom Wight - Jerry Tift, Macon GA61.69%
2.71
4/5
2

Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL59.94%
2.71
4/5


Adrian Dovell, Gainesville FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL59.94%
1.74
6
3
2
Jane Thau - William Thau, St Simons Is GA58.64%
1.55
4
3
Carolyn Hearn - Margaret Robinson, Sea Island GA56.89%
1.09
5
4
Ellen Jackson, Cincinnati OH; Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA56.57%
0.73
6

Sebie Buchanan - Katherine Oswald, Macon GA56.41%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1
1
Tanny Garth, St Simons Isl GA; Nancy Ludwig, Sea Island GA63.67%
2.05
2
2

Sandra Carlson, St Simons Is GA; Priscilla Blackwell, St Simons GA60.83%
1.54
3
3

Peggy Stehly, Hilton Head Isl SC; Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC60.32%
1.15
4
4

Barbara Danforth, Sea Island GA; Laura Wallace, Atlanta GA59.12%
0.86
5


Nancy Newberry, Burnsville NC; Janet Linning, Mt Pleasant SC58.87%
1.09
6
5
2
Betty Murphy, Jesup GA; Betty Lou Mager, Jessup GA58.53%
0.82
6
3
R Thomas Jr, Patterson GA; Sara Garner, Jesup GA57.92%
0.68

4
Barbara Neds - Marianne Schutz, Savannah GA56.67%
0.48

5
Guy Matthews - Susan Matthews, Bluffton SC52.75%

Sat Aft Charity Open Prs
16.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.10
1


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL67.95%
6.83
2


Alexander Weiss - Fran Weiss, Jacksonville FL61.54%
5.12
3


Tom Wight - Jerry Tift, Macon GA60.10%
3.84
4


Mary May - Sandy Barrow, Macon GA59.29%
2.88
5


Dottie King, Jacksonville FL; Betty Berkman, Fernandina FL58.33%
3.74
6
1

Ann Dickman-Pullman, Weeki Wachee FL; Kay Butters, Brunswick GA58.17%
2.81
2
1
Caroline Tunkel, Fernandina Beac FL; Patricia Booton, Fernandina Bch FL56.09%
2.10
3

Sebie Buchanan - Katherine Oswald, Macon GA54.65%
1.58
4

Clarice Sheehan - Anne McCrary, Macon GA54.17%
1.18
5

Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL; Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA53.04%
1.61

2
Mimi Waite, St Simons Isle GA; Teryl McBurney, St Simons Isl GA48.72%

Sat Aft 299er Charity Prs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.25
1


Jan Gundersen - Susan Carmichael, Fernandina Bch FL63.83%
2.44
2


John Tracy - Myrna Doerfler, Savannah GA63.34%
2.53
3
1

Robert Burt - Lynn Burt, Bluffton SC62.47%
1.90
4
2

Peggy Stehly, Hilton Head Isl SC; Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC61.46%
1.90
5
3
1
Laura Palmer, Auburn AL; Susan Thigpen, Atlanta GA57.77%
0.82
6


Kathy Mootz, Hilton Head SC; Fran Sullivan, Hilton Head Isl SC56.73%
1.43
4
2
Betty Murphy, Jesup GA; Betty Lou Mager, Jessup GA54.08%
0.80
5

Laura Wallace, Atlanta GA; Barbara Danforth, Sea Island GA53.82%
1.07

3
Lynn Wenige - Bob Wenige, Ashevelle NC53.06%
0.89

4
Susan Matthews - Guy Matthews, Bluffton SC52.34%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sun Morn 299er Swiss Team
7 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.72
1
1
Martha Grant - Andrew Grant, Cincinnati OH; Patricia Burke, Hilton Head Isl SC; Linda Haeuser, Okatie SC55.00
1.29
2

Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC; Fran Sullivan - Peggy Stehly, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kathy Mootz, Hilton Head SC49.00
0.97
3

Sara Garner - Betty Murphy, Jesup GA; R Thomas Jr, Patterson GA; Betty Lou Mager, Jessup GA45.00

Sunday Swiss Teams
21 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; John Brady - Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL115.00
7.13
2


Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA; Alexander Weiss - Fran Weiss - Marlise Cusick, Jacksonville FL84.00
5.48
3
1
1
Kenneth Trobaugh - Karla Trobaugh, St Simons Is GA; Faith Willis, Brunswick GA; Ashley Swann, St Simons GA74.00
4.11
4
2
2
Sonny Greene, Jr - Kay McBride - Lynn Petermann, Valdosta GA; Doris Needham, Navarre FL73.00
3.17
5
3

Jerry Tift - Tom Wight - Margery Maxwell - Bertram Maxwell III, Macon GA71.00
2.55
6/7


Patricia Foster, New Port Richey FL; Kay Butters, Brunswick GA; Sharon Maris, Hudson FL; Ann Dickman-Pullman, Weeki Wachee FL66.00
2.55
6/7


Dottie King - Daniel Sellers, Jr - Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL; Betty Berkman, Fernandina FL66.00
2.31
4

Veronica Ruggles - Eileen Tonroe - Betty Anderson, Savannah GA; Carole Sutphen, Tybee Island GA62.00
2.19
5
3
Sally Molloy - Kathryn Adams - Barbara Haneman - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA61.00
1.64

4
Lee Weiner - Dane Carmichael - Susan Carmichael, Fernandina Bch FL; Donald Leary, Fernandinabeach FL54.00

Sun Aft 299er Swiss Teams
8 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.82
1

Kay Halligan - Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy - Sue Herrin, Savannah GA63.00
1.37
2
1
Sara Garner - Betty Murphy, Jesup GA; R Thomas Jr, Patterson GA; Betty Lou Mager, Jessup GA53.00
1.02
3

Patricia Rusk - Stanley Rusk - Gail Kroeze - John Kroeze, St Simons Isl GA49.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page