A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 6-8, 2006

Valdosta GA, Azalea City Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 105.5
Total number of players attending - 105
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 96
Total number of masterpoints won - 356.56
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Afternoon Open Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1


Jim Lyle - Steve Whitaker, Tallahassee FL 65.06%
3.00
2


Sally Moritz - Maryann Martin, Valdosta GA 63.14%
2.25
3


Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA; Jamie Pitts, Valdosta GA 62.50%
2.61
4
1

Myra Bird - Georgia Thomson, Valdosta GA 61.22%
1.96
5
2

Shuckie Acton - Daniel Deany, Valdosta GA 60.74%
1.00
6


Mickey Britt - Jeannette Winters, Tallahassee FL 59.62%
1.47
3

Donald Bendis - Dottie Bendis, Plainfield IL 55.13%
1.51
4
1
Sylvia Walford, Tallahassee FL; John Mooshie, Crawfordville FL 54.81%
0.83
5

Ronald Brett, Albany GA; Myrtis Howell, Valdosta GA 53.04%
1.13
6
2
Carole Hotcaveg - Kenneth Hotcaveg, Valdosta GA 52.88%
0.85

3
Jamie Hickman - David De Mersseman, Valdosta GA 47.12%
0.64

4
Bertha Easton - Michael Evans, Tallahassee FL 46.47%

Fri Evening Open Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1
1

Ronald Brett, Albany GA; Myrtis Howell, Valdosta GA 61.66%
3.00
2
2

Shuckie Acton - Daniel Deany, Valdosta GA 61.63%
2.25
3
3

Virginia Allen, Lenox GA; Vernice Green, Tifton GA 58.98%
1.69
4
4
1
Margaret Griffin - Virginia Drumheller, Valdosta GA 58.57%
1.27
5
5

Andre Asbury, Atlanta GA; Wallace Koehler Jr, Valdosta GA 57.63%
1.00
6


Jim Lyle - Steve Whitaker, Tallahassee FL 57.56%
0.59
6

Mary Cantrell - Mary Jean Floyd, Fitzgerald GA 55.38%
0.98

2
Sylvia Walford, Tallahassee FL; John Mooshie, Crawfordville FL 51.34%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morning Open Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1
1

Andre Asbury, Atlanta GA; Vernice Green, Tifton GA 66.67%
3.00
2
2

Donald Bendis - Dottie Bendis, Plainfield IL 64.58%
2.25
3


Jim Lyle - Amy Peterson Reznik, Tallahassee FL 64.02%
1.69
4
3

Karrie Yeatman - Cameron Lawry, Valdosta GA 63.45%
1.27
5
4

Ronald Brett, Albany GA; Myrtis Howell, Valdosta GA 62.31%
1.00
6


Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA; Martin Dyke, Boston GA 58.52%
0.90
5

J. Randy Dahl - Lynwood Dahl, Barrington IL 56.06%
0.68
6

Victoria Benavides - Bruce Cousins, Valdosta GA 55.11%
1.72

1
Rini Bartlett - Cynthia Collins, Tallahassee FL 51.70%
1.29

2
Margaret Griffin - Virginia Drumheller, Valdosta GA 50.76%
0.97

3
George Demetree - Juliette O'Connell, Tallahassee FL 48.11%
0.73

4
Sylvia Walford, Tallahassee FL; John Mooshie, Crawfordville FL 46.59%
0.54

5
Anne Singletary - Betty Templeton, Valdosta GA 45.64%

Sat Afternoon Open Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


Joe Gottler - Scott Stearns, Elberta AL 63.20%
3.62
2
1

Vernice Green, Tifton GA; Virginia Allen, Lenox GA 59.72%
2.72
3
2
1
Carole Hotcaveg - Kenneth Hotcaveg, Valdosta GA 58.33%
2.42
4


Jim Lyle - Amy Peterson Reznik, Tallahassee FL 57.85%
1.53
5


Melvyn Klein - Jean Carr, Tallahassee FL 56.41%
1.75
6
3

Karrie Yeatman - Cameron Lawry, Valdosta GA 55.90%
1.31
4

J. Randy Dahl - Lynwood Dahl, Barrington IL 54.86%
1.69
5
2
Nancy Parker, Valdosta GA; Von McCranie, Quitman GA 54.17%
0.74
6

Andre Asbury, Atlanta GA; Wallace Koehler Jr, Valdosta GA 53.99%
1.21

3
Regina Wythes - Pat Manning, Tallahassee FL 53.85%
0.73

4
Kay McBride - Carreen Shapiro, Valdosta GA 52.24%
0.64

5
Patti Poppell, Thomasville GA; Colleen Wiley, Tallahassee FL 51.21%

Sat Evening Open Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67
1


Andre Asbury, Atlanta GA; Frank Asbury, Valdosta GA 67.03%
2.75
2


Melvyn Klein - Jean Carr, Tallahassee FL 65.55%
2.06
3


Joe Gottler - Scott Stearns, Elberta AL 62.64%
2.24
4
1

Shuckie Acton, Valdosta GA; Virginia Allen, Lenox GA 61.28%
1.68
5
2

Vernice Green, Tifton GA; Wallace Koehler Jr, Valdosta GA 61.03%
1.26
6
3

Judith Neubacher - Stephen Ross, Tallahassee FL 59.00%
0.95
4

Patricia Gilliland - Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 58.63%
0.71
5

J. Randy Dahl - Lynwood Dahl, Barrington IL 55.66%
1.31

1
Lawrence Leonard - Donna Leonard, Valdosta GA 46.22%
0.98

2
Ximena Holcombe, Valdosta GA; Von McCranie, Quitman GA 46.00%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss Teams
17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.75
1


Scott Stearns - Joe Gottler, Elberta AL; Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA 93.00
5.06
2


Andre Asbury, Atlanta GA; Frank Asbury, Valdosta GA; Vernice Green, Tifton GA; Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA 87.00
4.29
3
1

Sally Moritz - Maryann Martin - Myra Bird - Georgia Thomson, Valdosta GA 72.00
2.85
4


Melvyn Klein - Jean Carr - Robert Todd - Theresa Andino, Tallahassee FL 69.00
3.22
5
2

Shuckie Acton - Daniel Deany - Wallace Koehler Jr, Valdosta GA; Virginia Allen, Lenox GA 68.00
2.41
3

Myrtis Howell - Leonard Howell Jr - Carole Hotcaveg - Kenneth Hotcaveg, Valdosta GA 67.00
1.59
4/5

Thomas Rice, Havana FL; Mickey Britt, Tallahassee FL; Andy McKinnon, Lawrenceville GA; Lois Wender, Marietta GA 65.00
1.59
4/5

Stephen Ross - Margie Cash - Jean Signs - Judith Neubacher, Tallahassee FL 65.00
2.27

1
Roberta Drake - Ginger Bone - Colleen Wiley, Tallahassee FL; Patti Poppell, Thomasville GA 53.00
1.70

2
Ximena Holcombe - Margaret Griffin - Virginia Drumheller, Valdosta GA; Von McCranie, Quitman GA 51.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page