A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 16-18, 2009

Valdosta GA, Azalea City Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 95.5
Total number of players attending - 95
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 86
Total number of masterpoints won - 336.06
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1


Terri Fuller, Tallahassee FL; Marie Mandel, Gainesville FL 72.50%
1.21
2


Virginia Drumheller - Margaret Griffin, Valdosta GA 64.00%
0.91
3


Barbara Tomlinson - Peggy Moore, Tallahassee FL 54.50%
0.68
4


Betty Chason, Valdosta GA; Von McCranie, Quitman GA 54.00%
1.19
1
1
Charles Boatwright - Marjorie White, Valdosta GA 52.50%
0.89
2
2
Joyce Brehm - LaVoe Houck, Valdosta GA 48.50%
0.59
3/4

Mary Shepard, Lake City FL; Johnnie Soule, Jasper FL 45.50%
0.59
3/4

Susan Crago - Marilyn Kemper, Valdosta GA 45.50%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
9.5 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL; Calvin Rowe, Gainesville FL 61.09%
3.25
2


Betty Butler - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA 60.00%
2.44
3
1

Vernice Green, Tifton GA; Virginia Allen, Ponte Vedra Bch FL 59.58%
1.83
4


James Maissen - Malay Ghosh, Gainesville FL 56.17%
1.71
5
2

Nancy Richardson - V Jones, Valdosta GA 53.73%
1.03
6


Melvyn Klein - Raphael Schreiber, Tallahassee FL 52.19%
1.28
3

Philip Potter - Ginger Bone, Tallahassee FL 51.96%
1.07
4

Daniel Deany - Sally Moritz, Valdosta GA 51.90%
0.72
5

Myrtis Howell, Valdosta GA; Gary Luff, Moultrie GA 50.90%
1.65

1
Will Grant - Ruby Grant, St Peterburg FL 48.74%
1.24

2
Victoria Benavides - Bruce Cousins, Valdosta GA 48.56%
0.93

3
Carolyn Brown - Leo Carignan, Lake City FL 48.53%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
8.5 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67
1


Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL; Calvin Rowe, Gainesville FL 65.81%
2.75
2
1
1
Von McCranie, Quitman GA; James Richardson, Valdosta GA 61.29%
2.06
3


David Demersseman - Frank Asbury, Valdosta GA 59.85%
1.61
4
2

Nancy Richardson - V Jones, Valdosta GA 59.74%
1.20
5
3
2
Philip Potter - Barbara Tomlinson, Tallahassee FL 54.52%
0.90
4

Patricia Gilliland - Cameron Lawry, Valdosta GA 53.61%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.31
1
Marie Mandel, Gainesville FL; Terri Fuller, Tallahassee FL 59.00%
0.98
2
Linda Burns - Johnny Burns, Cleveland TN 54.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


Melvyn Klein - Raphael Schreiber, Tallahassee FL 70.83%
3.62
2
1
1
Nancy Richardson - Myra Bird, Valdosta GA 57.64%
2.72
3
2

Daniel Deany, Valdosta GA; Von McCranie, Quitman GA 57.18%
2.04
4
3
2
Victoria Benavides - Bruce Cousins, Valdosta GA 56.02%
1.53
5
4

Maryann Martin - Sally Moritz, Valdosta GA 55.79%
1.34
6


James Maissen - Malay Ghosh, Gainesville FL 55.09%
1.06
5
3
Virginia Allen, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Wallace Koehler Jr, Valdosta GA 54.17%
0.67
6

Myrtis Howell, Valdosta GA; Gary Luff, Moultrie GA 52.78%
0.79

4
James Richardson - Perry Baskin, Valdosta GA 52.55%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1
1
1
Kay McBride - Lynn Petermann, Valdosta GA 62.08%
1.21
2


Marie Mandel, Gainesville FL; Terri Fuller, Tallahassee FL 61.67%
0.91
3


Johnny Burns - Linda Burns, Cleveland TN 57.92%
0.68
4


Virginia Drumheller - Margaret Griffin, Valdosta GA 57.08%
0.89
2
2
Elizabeth Sorrells, St Simons Isla GA; Andrea Law, St Simons Isl GA 47.92%
0.59
3/4

Vicki Ray - Suenelle Scruggs, Valdosta GA 46.67%
0.59
3/4

Catherine Price - Margery Rogge, Valdosta GA 46.67%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
11.5 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Melvyn Klein - Raphael Schreiber, Tallahassee FL 72.77%
3.50
2


Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL; Calvin Rowe, Gainesville FL 62.19%
2.63
3


Jim Lyle - Richard Polangin, Tallahassee FL 60.73%
1.97
4


James Maissen - Malay Ghosh, Gainesville FL 54.47%
2.54
5
1
1
Virginia Allen, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Wallace Koehler Jr, Valdosta GA 54.27%
1.91
6
2

Karrie Yeatman - Cameron Lawry, Valdosta GA 52.75%
1.43
3

Maryann Martin - Sally Moritz, Valdosta GA 52.21%
1.24
4
2
Perry Baskin - James Richardson, Valdosta GA 51.99%
0.93
5
3
Victoria Benavides - Bruce Cousins, Valdosta GA 51.34%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1
1

Marie Mandel, Gainesville FL; Terri Fuller, Tallahassee FL 67.50%
1.21
2
2
1
Rosemary Schmidt, Lake City FL; Johnnie Soule, Jasper FL 62.50%
0.91
3


Virginia Drumheller - Margaret Griffin, Valdosta GA 58.33%
0.89
4
3
2
Carmen Boatwright, Valdosta GA; Barbara Browning, Adel GA 53.75%
0.67
4
3
Kay McBride - Lynn Petermann, Valdosta GA 52.50%

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss By Average
16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Raphael Schreiber - Melvyn Klein - Jim Lyle - Richard Polangin, Tallahassee FL 101.00
4.88
2


James Maissen - Calvin Rowe - Malay Ghosh, Gainesville FL; Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL 89.00
4.82
3
1

Vernice Green, Tifton GA; Clement Greene, Jr - Wallace Koehler Jr, Valdosta GA; Virginia Allen, Ponte Vedra Bch FL 72.00
3.71
4
2
1
Marie Mandel, Gainesville FL; Terri Fuller, Tallahassee FL; Leo Carignan - Carolyn Brown, Lake City FL 69.00
2.37
5/6
3/4

Daniel Deany - Sally Moritz - Maryann Martin - Myra Bird, Valdosta GA 64.00
2.78
5/6
3/4
2
Myrtis Howell - Karrie Yeatman - Cameron Lawry, Valdosta GA; Gary Luff, Moultrie GA 64.00
1.61
5

Virginia Harrison - Don King - B Thompkins, Tallahassee FL; Mary Gilbertson, Crawfordville FL 62.00
2.09

3
Karen Powell, Hahira GA; Lynn Petermann - Marilyn Kemper - Kay McBride, Valdosta GA 61.00
1.57

4
Victoria Benavides - Bruce Cousins - Perry Baskin - Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 60.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page