A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 16-18, 2007

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA, Winter Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 171.5
Total number of players attending - 222
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 188
Total number of masterpoints won - 657.67
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


M Dennis, Virginia Beach VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA 64.81%
4.50
2


B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Mollie Ruben, Va Beach VA 63.89%
3.38
3
1

L Balsley - Audrey Flynn, Virginia Beach VA 62.96%
2.22
4/5
2/3

Aliete Sesler - Ralph Sesler, Virginia Beach VA 59.72%
2.22
4/5
2/3

Sarah Nissenson - Marvin Nissenson, Virginia Beach VA 59.72%
1.83
6
4

Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Dianne Chesson, New Orleans LA 58.33%
1.51
5
1
Maggie Cramer - Diane Barrs, Virginia Beach VA 55.79%
1.13
6
2
Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA 53.01%
0.85

3
William Patterson Jr - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA 50.23%
0.64

4
Lois Fairbanks - Mike Fairbanks, Virginia Bch VA 48.84%

Friday Morning 0-100 Prs
3.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.11
1

Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA; Kathryn Miller, Oakton VA 56.00%
0.83
2

Wilbur Smith - Patricia Smith, Currituck NC 55.00%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.10
1/2


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA 65.74%
5.10
1/2


Charles Sadowski - Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA 65.74%
3.28
3


Pat Lang, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 64.12%
2.46
4


Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA; Virginia Crump, The Villages FL 62.96%
3.11
5
1
1
Hal Levonson - William Walker, Virginia Beach VA 62.50%
1.38
6


David Duhon, Bohannon VA; Linda Cranston, Williamsburg VA 61.57%
2.33
2

Joe Siqueira - Judith Clark, Virginia Beach VA 59.26%
1.75
3

Ann Sjoerdsma, Kitty Hawk NC; Elsie Holliday, Norfolk VA 57.17%
1.34
4
2
Shary Schlain - Virginia Cox, Virginia Beach VA 56.71%
1.06
5

Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA; Dixie Henderson, Chesapeake VA 54.92%
0.74
6

Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA 53.98%
0.85

3
Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA 53.50%
0.64

4
Virginia Morgan - Ray Morgan, Williamsburg VA 47.69%

Saturday Top of page

Flight A/X Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
6.83
1

Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA 62.73%
5.12
2
1
Charles Heilig - Flo Heilig, Virginia Beach VA 60.19%
3.84
3

Benjamin Pope III, Norfolk VA; James Murphy, Chesapeake VA 57.87%
3.17
4
2
Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 57.18%
2.16
5

Jim Vroom - Susie Vroom, Virginia Beach VA 56.48%
2.37
6
3
M Dennis - Dee Barker, Virginia Beach VA 56.02%
1.78
4
Barbara Moomy, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 53.47%

Flight B/C/D Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.02
1
1

Nancy O'Brien - Judith McGuire, Virginia Beach VA 59.72%
2.64
2/3


Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; James Orme, Chesapeake VA 57.64%
2.64
2/3
2

Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA 57.64%
1.70
4
3
1
Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA; Wanda Sweet, Virginia Beach VA 57.24%
1.27
5
4

Shary Schlain - Virginia Cox, Virginia Beach VA 57.18%
1.30
6/7


Dixie Henderson, Chesapeake VA; Frances Schoenfeld, Norfolk VA 56.25%
1.02
6/7
5
2
Richard Schlachter - David Schmid, Williamsburg VA 56.25%
0.69
6

Marie Sarsten, Belle Haven VA; Gunnar Sarsten, Bellehaven VA 56.19%
0.83

3
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC 54.31%
0.57

4
Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA 52.55%

Sat Aft BAM Teams
30 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
7.33
1
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Carol Robey, Roanoke VA 19.00
5.50
2
Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; Virginia Morgan - Ray Morgan, Williamsburg VA 16.50
4.12
3
Nancy Lowry - Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA; Edwin Gatewood - Joseph Query, Norfolk VA 16.00
3.09
4
Arthur Roubik - Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Henderson - Arthur Henderson Jr, Newport News VA 15.50
1.79
5/7
Patricia Smith - Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 14.50
1.79
5/7
Jim Vroom - Susie Vroom, Virginia Beach VA; Phyllis Johnson, Nags Head NC; Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC 14.50
1.79
5/7
Sarah Nissenson - Marvin Nissenson - Aliete Sesler - Ralph Sesler, Virginia Beach VA 14.50

Sat PM Open Pairs
30.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Carol Robey, Roanoke VA 68.75%
5.00
2


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA 65.72%
3.75
3


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA 65.34%
2.81
4


Jim Vroom - Susie Vroom, Virginia Beach VA 64.20%
2.11
5


Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA; Steve Aviles, Moyock NC 62.31%
2.08
6


Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 61.93%
3.73
1

Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA 60.23%
2.80
2

Ann Sjoerdsma, Kitty Hawk NC; Elsie Holliday, Norfolk VA 57.58%
1.84
3/4

Sarah Nissenson - Marvin Nissenson, Virginia Beach VA 57.01%
1.84
3/4

Samuel Decroes, Williamsburg VA; Wendell Graham, Newport News VA 57.01%
1.60
5/6
1/2
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC 56.25%
1.60
5/6
1/2
Nancy Henderson - Arthur Henderson Jr, Newport News VA 56.25%
1.24

3
Phyllis Johnson, Nags Head NC; Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC 53.41%
0.77

4
Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA 50.57%
0.58

5
Virginia Morgan - Ray Morgan, Williamsburg VA 49.81%

Sunday Top of page

Flight A/X Swiss
10 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
10.00
1
1
Robert Hendricks - Charles Liebler - Jim Vroom - Susie Vroom, Virginia Beach VA 96.00
7.50
2

Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Carol Robey, Roanoke VA; Tim Crank, Cincinnati OH; Arthur Roubik, Virginia Beach VA 70.00
5.63
3

James Murphy, Chesapeake VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Betty Gessner - Kenneth Rhodes, Virginia Beach VA 68.00
4.22
4

Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell - Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 67.00
4.59
2
Dianne Morton - A Helms - Linda Cranston - Fern Gundaker, Williamsburg VA 62.00

Flight B/C/D Swiss
20 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
5.83
1


Joseph Olivier - James Orme, Chesapeake VA; Ginne Ryan - Larry Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 119.00
4.42
2
1

Charles Given - Joe Fisler, Williamsburg VA; M Morgan - Judge H Morgan Jr, Virginia Beach VA 107.00
3.32
3
2

Vincent Mardoc - Gordon Lilly, Virginia Beach VA; Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 England; Dale Strawn, APO AE; George Davis, Chesapeake VA 83.00
2.49
4
3

Joan Rose - William Patterson Jr - J Byrd - Louauna Byrd, Virginia Beach VA 81.00
1.86
5
4

Carol Guy - William Walker, Virginia Beach VA; Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA 79.00
2.27
6
5
1
Judith McGuire - Inger Edwards - Gail Bridges - Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA 76.00
1.49

2/3
David Schmid - Inga Schmid - Richard Schlachter - Elizabeth Winn, Williamsburg VA 70.00
1.49

2/3
Jacqueline Poliquin - Debra Kendall, Richmond VA; Sandi Henshaw, Sandston VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA 70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page