A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 30-April 1, 2007

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 151.5
Total number of players attending - 205
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 167
Total number of masterpoints won - 619.43
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn 99er Pairs
3.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.19
1
Wanda Sweet, Virginia Beach VA; Julia Hamilton, Va Beach VA 55.56%
0.89
2
Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA 51.39%
0.67
3
Marie Keeter - Mary Conant, Virginia Beach VA 50.00%

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Jian-Ping Chen - Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA 64.35%
4.63
2


James Orme, Chesapeake VA; Virginia Cox, Virginia Beach VA 63.43%
3.47
3


Rita Reddick - Wilma Dunn, Virginia Beach VA 62.27%
2.60
4


Betty Gessner - Arthur Roubik, Virginia Beach VA 60.88%
1.95
5


Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA; Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA 59.03%
1.46
6


Kaye Krebs - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA 58.80%
3.24
1

Sarah Nissenson - Marvin Nissenson, Virginia Beach VA 57.64%
1.87
2/4
1
Catherine Hawley, Virginia Beach VA; Jane Bauserman, Norfolk VA 56.48%
1.87
2/4

Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA; Doris Riley, Norfolk VA 56.48%
1.87
2/4

John Spruill, Portsmouth VA; Rose Ward, Chesapeake VA 56.48%
1.21
5
2
Shary Schlain - Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA 55.32%
0.77
6

Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 54.40%
0.91

3
Nancy O'Brien - Judith McGuire, Virginia Beach VA 50.46%
0.60

4/5
Elaine Windley, Poquoson VA; Diane Dickerson, Newport News VA 47.69%
0.61

4/5
Inga Schmid - Elizabeth Winn, Williamsburg VA 47.69%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


William Mannschreck - Diane Barrs, Virginia Beach VA 66.20%
4.13
2


Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 62.96%
2.71
3/4


Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA 59.72%
2.71
3/4


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA 59.72%
2.99
5
1

Frances Schoenfeld - Gene Powell, Norfolk VA 59.49%
2.24
6
2

Ann Sjoerdsma, Kitty Hawk NC; Elsie Holliday, Norfolk VA 58.80%
1.68
3

Nancy Lowry - Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA 55.32%
1.26
4

Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA; Ethel Craig, Virginia Beach VA 52.31%
0.95
5

John Spruill, Portsmouth VA; Rose Ward, Chesapeake VA 51.16%
1.06
6

Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hils NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC 50.93%
1.51

1
Hal Levonson - William Walker, Virginia Beach VA 48.38%
1.13

2
Inga Schmid - Elizabeth Winn, Williamsburg VA 48.15%
0.85

3
Richard Schlachter - David Schmid, Williamsburg VA 46.99%
0.64

4
Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA 45.37%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
6.33
1

Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA 65.05%
4.75
2

H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA 62.27%
3.56
3

Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA; Mike Fine, Richmond VA 57.87%
3.46
4/5
1/2
Beth Brown - Arthur Roubik, Virginia Beach VA 56.02%
3.46
4/5
1/2
Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA; Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA 56.02%
2.22
3
Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 53.24%
1.67
4
Bailey Dwiggins - Doris Riley, Norfolk VA 52.31%

Sat Morn B/C/D Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.76
1


Jerome Ryan - Bernard Byrne, Virginia Beach VA 68.29%
2.82
2
1

Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Betsy Severgnini, Richmond VA 62.96%
2.12
3
2
1
Julia Hamilton, Va Beach VA; Wanda Sweet, Virginia Beach VA 60.65%
1.59
4
3

Norman Nasson - Constance Nasson, Belle Haven VA 59.26%
1.19
5
4

Marie Sarsten, Belle Haven VA; Gunnar Sarsten, Bellehaven VA 58.80%
0.91
6
5

Inger Edwards - Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA 56.25%
0.67
6

Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA; Dace Zembachs, Richmond VA 54.86%
0.89

2
Mai Reinhold - Roger Reinhold, Chesapeake VA 54.17%
0.67

3
Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA 53.70%

Sat Aft BAM
24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.23
1


Norman Nasson - Constance Nasson, Belle Haven VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 17.50
4.67
2


Yale Himelbloom - Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Dace Zembachs, Richmond VA 16.50
3.50
3


Betsy Severgnini, Richmond VA; Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Pat Lang - Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA 16.00
2.63
4


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Carol Robey, Roanoke VA; Elaine Windley, Poquoson VA; Diane Dickerson, Newport News VA 15.50
3.91
5/6
1/2

Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA; Barbara Stevenson, Jamesville VA; Anne Duty - Judith Clark, Virginia Beach VA 14.50
3.91
5/6
1/2

George Davis, Chesapeake VA; Vincent Mardoc - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 14.50
2.20
3/4

Beth Brown - Arthur Roubik - Inger Edwards - Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA 13.50
2.20
3/4

Bailey Dwiggins - Doris Riley - Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA 13.50
1.92
5/6
1/2
Deborah Brines, Suffolk VA; Joy Bonney - Louise Gordon - Wilma Dunn, Virginia Beach VA 12.50
1.92
5/6
1/2
Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA; Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA 12.50

Bracketed Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 66.96%
4.25
2
1

George Davis, Chesapeake VA; Vincent Mardoc, Virginia Beach VA 62.50%
3.19
3
2
1
Norman Nasson - Constance Nasson, Belle Haven VA 61.31%
2.39
4


Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 60.71%
1.57
5/6


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Carol Robey, Roanoke VA 60.42%
1.83
5/6


Pat Lang - Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA 60.42%
1.75
3

Louise Gordon - Wilma Dunn, Virginia Beach VA 58.93%
1.31
4
2
Elaine Windley, Poquoson VA; Diane Dickerson, Newport News VA 58.33%
0.98
5
3
Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA; Barbara Stevenson, Jamesville VA 55.95%
1.28
6/7
4
Betsy Severgnini, Richmond VA; Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA 54.76%
0.92
6/7

Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA 54.76%

Sunday Top of page

A/X Swiss
10 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
8.75
1

Kenneth Rhodes, Virginia Beach VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA 81.00
6.56
2

Pat Lang - Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA 79.00
4.92
3

B Adcock - Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA; Betty Gessner - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA 69.00
3.69
4
1
Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA; Joseph Query, Norfolk VA; Louise Gordon - Frank Guido, Virginia Beach VA 61.00

B/C/D Swiss
15 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.86
1


Carol Guy - Judith Clark, Virginia Beach VA; Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA 95.00
3.65
2
1

Edwin Gatewood - Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA; Nancy Lowry - Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA 94.00
2.73
3
2
1
James Garnher, Delray Beach FL; Wanda Sweet, Virginia Beach VA; Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Betsy Severgnini, Richmond VA 90.00
2.05
4


Joseph Olivier - James Orme, Chesapeake VA; Ginne Ryan - Larry Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 85.00
1.35
5/6


Jerome Ryan - Mike Davila - Vernon Turner - Jane Turner, Virginia Beach VA 76.00
1.35
5/6


E Hendriksen - Jean Southall - L Balsley, Virginia Beach VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA 76.00
1.93
3
2
David Schmid - Ann Sandler - Elizabeth Winn - Richard Schlachter, Williamsburg VA 74.00
1.37
4

Loredana Williams - Judith Mannschreck - Sandra Tavss, Virginia Beach VA; Barbara Stevenson, Jamesville VA 71.00
1.45

3
Camille Berg - Inga Schmid - Richard Atwood, Williamsburg VA; Michael Jenks, 70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page