A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 22-24, 2007

Virginia Beach VA, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 148.5
Total number of players attending - 188
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 163
Total number of masterpoints won - 573.10
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Mary Greene, Va Beach VA; Ila Cupp, Norfolk VA 64.77%
4.50
2
1

Inger Edwards, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Fletcher, Nellusford VA 62.88%
3.38
3


Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA; Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA 60.42%
2.53
4
2

Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA 60.23%
1.90
5


Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA 60.04%
1.92
6


Jennifer Christman - Pat Lang, Virginia Beach VA 59.28%
1.89
3

Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA 57.58%
1.42
4

William Patterson Jr - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA 57.20%
1.34
5

Mike Davila - Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA 57.01%
0.96
6

Lillye Holley, Virginia Beach VA; Otha Wright Jr, Portsmouth VA 56.63%
1.82

1
Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA 55.49%
1.37

2
Paul Anderson, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA 52.46%
1.02

3
Clare Desjarlais, Smithfield VA; Thelma Jenkins, Newport News VA 51.33%
0.77

4
Beatrice Allen - Benjamin Allen Jr, Richmond VA 49.81%
0.58

5
H Hammond, Frederick VA; Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA 48.11%

Friday Aft Strat Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Leon Ragland - Aldis Raymond, Suffolk VA 64.81%
4.00
2


Kenneth Rhodes - Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA 63.66%
3.00
3
1
1
Paul Anderson, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA 62.73%
2.25
4
2

Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA 62.53%
1.69
5
3
2
William Walker - Hal Levonson, Virginia Beach VA 61.55%
1.75
6


Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA 60.42%
1.26
4
3
Joe Fiveash - John Hogue, Virginia Beach VA 56.71%
1.00
5/6

William Patterson Jr - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA 53.01%
0.83
5/6
4
Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Betsy Severgnini, Richmond VA 53.01%
0.70

5
Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA 52.31%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn B/C/D Pairs
20.5 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.02
1
1

John Spruill, Portsmouth VA; Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA 62.27%
3.02
2
2

Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA; Barbara Stevenson, Jamesville VA 62.24%
2.26
3


Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 61.71%
1.71
4
3
1
Wilbur Smith - Patricia Smith, Currituck NC 61.20%
1.27
5
4

Nancy Lowry - Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA 60.65%
0.95
6
5

Louauna Byrd - J Byrd, Virginia Beach VA 58.33%
1.28
6
2
Robert Lovic - Judith Lovic, Williamsburg VA 54.17%
0.96

3
John Hogue - George Mentz, Virginia Beach VA 52.08%
0.72

4
Todd Pankoff, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA 51.16%
0.54

5
Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA; Gillis Watson, Chesapeake VA 49.22%

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
6.33
1
1
Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA; Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA 58.65%
4.75
2

Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA; Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA 57.69%
3.12
3/4

Anne Duty - Pat Lang, Virginia Beach VA 56.41%
3.12
3/4

Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 56.41%
3.17
5
2
Betsy Wilshire - Alice Simpson, Va Beach VA 52.88%

Sat Aft BAM
21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.68
1


Jim Vroom - Susie Vroom - Stephen Markman - Ana Cisewski, Virginia Beach VA 16.00
4.26
2
1
1
Joe Siqueira - Judith Clark - Jean Stewart, Virginia Beach VA; June Hoye, Norfolk VA 15.00
3.20
3
2

Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Eve McCray, Charles City VA; Mac Jackson, Williamsburg VA; William Fountain, Yorktown VA 14.50
1.85
4/6
3/4
2
Maggie Cramer - Diane Barrs - Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 14.00
1.85
4/6


Todd Pankoff, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA; Jennifer Christman - Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA 14.00
1.85
4/6
3/4

M Dennis - Dee Barker, Virginia Beach VA; Elaine Ley, Garner NC; Ellis Abrams, Kitty Hawk NC 14.00

Bracketed Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA 65.77%
3.88
2
1

Shary Schlain - Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA 61.31%
2.91
3
2

Joe Siqueira - Judith Clark, Virginia Beach VA 60.42%
2.18
4


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; David Hughes, Ashland VA 59.82%
1.75
5


Betsy Wilshire - Alice Simpson, Va Beach VA 59.52%
1.23
6


Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA; Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA 57.44%
1.61
3

Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 56.55%
1.21
4

Stephen Markman - Ana Cisewski, Virginia Beach VA 56.25%
1.61
5
1
Elaine Ley, Garner NC; Ellis Abrams, Kitty Hawk NC 53.57%
0.68
6

Jean Stewart, Virginia Beach VA; June Hoye, Norfolk VA 53.27%
1.21

2
Todd Pankoff, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA 52.38%
0.91

3
Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Betsy Severgnini, Richmond VA 51.79%
0.68

4
John Hogue - George Mentz, Virginia Beach VA 51.19%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Strat A/X Swiss
10 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
9.00
1

Jim Vroom - Susie Vroom - Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA; Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA 90.00
6.75
2

Kenneth Rhodes - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA 83.00
4.65
3/4
1/2
Mike Davila - Jerome Ryan - Jean Stewart, Virginia Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 78.00
4.65
3/4
1/2
David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA; Anne Duty - Judy Bates - Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA 78.00

Sunday Strat B/C/D Swiss
16 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
5.06
1


Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA; Samuel Decroes, Williamsburg VA; Wendell Graham, Newport News VA 103.00
3.80
2


Eleanor Rafferty - L Balsley - E Hendriksen - M Dennis, Virginia Beach VA 100.00
3.71
3
1

Nancy Lowry - Jay Wisenauer - Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA 87.00
2.13
4


Frank Guido - Louise Gordon - Judith Clark - Joe Siqueira, Virginia Beach VA 86.00
2.78
5
2

Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA; John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA 75.00
2.09
3

Joan Rose - William Patterson Jr - Louauna Byrd - J Byrd, Virginia Beach VA 74.00
1.57
4

John Hogue - Diane Barrs - Maggie Cramer - George Mentz, Virginia Beach VA 72.00
2.12

1
Thomas Fletcher, Nellusford VA; Patricia Filliater, Smithfield VA; Alice Reese, Smithville VA; Vincent Mardoc, Virginia Beach VA 66.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page