A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 7-9, 2007

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 163
Total number of players attending - 215
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 188
Total number of masterpoints won - 644.28
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
29.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Susie Vroom - Judy Bates, Virginia Beach VA 69.87%
4.88
2


Jennifer Christman - Kenneth Rhodes, Virginia Beach VA 68.59%
3.66
3


Doris Riley, Norfolk VA; Biddy Westcott, Va Beach VA 68.11%
2.74
4


Helen Fisher - Dee Barker, Virginia Beach VA 64.90%
2.08
5


David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA; James Orme, Chesapeake VA 62.02%
3.61
6
1

Dixie Henderson, Chesapeake VA; Frances Schoenfeld, Norfolk VA 59.78%
2.71
2

Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA; John Spruill, Portsmouth VA 59.62%
2.03
3

Rose Ward, Chesapeake VA; Samuel Reddick, Virginia Beach VA 59.13%
1.52
4

Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA 57.05%
1.14
5

Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA; Robert Wilson, Virginia Beach VA 54.33%
2.02
6
1
Kenneth Ries, Hertford NC; Roberta McCabe, Elizabeth City NC 53.69%
1.52

2
Lois Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA; Marc Fairbanks, Jenkintown PA 53.21%
1.14

3
Virginia Morgan - Ray Morgan, Williamsburg VA 51.92%
0.85

4
Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA 51.60%
0.64

5
Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA 50.32%
0.48

6
Marilyn Mendelson - Betty Bartlett, Portsmouth VA 48.08%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA 62.66%
4.00
2
1

Ann Sjoerdsma, Kitty Hawk NC; Elsie Holliday, Norfolk VA 61.81%
3.00
3


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA 61.70%
2.25
4
2

Peter Haglich - Joe Siqueira, Virginia Beach VA 61.34%
1.69
5


Rita Reddick - Joyce Strelitz, Virginia Beach VA 60.65%
1.75
6


Richard Hartman, Chesapeake VA; Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA 58.57%
1.47
3/4

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 57.64%
1.47
3/4

Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA; Ethel Craig, Virginia Beach VA 57.64%
1.51
5
1
Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA 55.68%
0.71
6

Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA 52.78%
1.13

2
Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA 51.62%
0.85

3
Jane Bauserman, Norfolk VA; Catherine Hawley, Virginia Beach VA 48.12%
0.64

4
Wanda Sweet, Virginia Beach VA; Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA 46.53%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
9.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
7.00
1

Wrus Kristiansen - Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA 60.25%
5.25
2
1
Susan Plank - James Plank, Knoxville TN 58.65%
3.94
3

Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Pat Lang, Virginia Beach VA 57.63%
3.27
4
2
M Dennis - Dee Barker, Virginia Beach VA 56.09%
2.21
5

Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Frances Schoenfeld, Norfolk VA 53.24%
1.66
6

Mollie Ruben, Va Beach VA; Sandra Tavss, Virginia Beach VA 52.84%
2.45
3
Doris Riley, Norfolk VA; Biddy Westcott, Va Beach VA 52.14%

Sat Morn B/C/D
22.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.15
1
1

Hubert Shapiro, Norfolk VA; Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA 67.82%
3.11
2


Jerome Ryan - Bernard Byrne, Virginia Beach VA 67.36%
2.33
3


Mac Jackson, Williamsburg VA; William Fountain, Yorktown VA 66.20%
1.75
4


Joe Siqueira - Judith Clark, Virginia Beach VA 63.89%
2.12
5
2

Shary Schlain - Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA 61.34%
1.36
6


Linda Miller - Patricia Richeson, Williamsburg VA 58.33%
1.39
3/4

Jane Bauserman, Norfolk VA; Catherine Hawley, Virginia Beach VA 58.10%
1.39
3/4

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 58.10%
0.97
5

John Hogue - Inger Edwards, Virginia Beach VA 54.86%
0.68
6

Vincent Mardoc - Peggy Willett, Virginia Beach VA 53.70%
1.71

1
Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA; Dace Zembachs, Richmond VA 51.16%
1.28

2
Lois Fairbanks - Michael Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 50.93%
0.84

3/4
Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA 50.00%
0.84

3/4
Hal Levonson - William Walker, Virginia Beach VA 50.00%
0.54

5
David Schmid - Inga Schmid, Williamsburg VA 49.77%

Sat Aft BAM
25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.62
1/2


Mary Greene, Va Beach VA; B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Terrence Kessler, Canton OH; Michael Neds, Yorktown VA 16.00
5.62
1/2
1

Jean Stewart - Wanda Ford - Shary Schlain - Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA 16.00
3.61
3
2

Earlye Miller - Maurice Beaulieu, Norfolk VA; John Spruill, Portsmouth VA; Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA 15.00
2.71
4
3
1
Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan - Diane Barrs - Maggie Cramer, Virginia Beach VA 14.50
1.78
5/6
4
2
Mike Davila - Joe Fiveash - Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA 13.50
1.78
5/6


Page Leslie - Gordon Lilly, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 13.50
0.98
5/7

Elaine Ley, Virginia Beach VA; Ellis Abrams, Kitty Hawk NC; Susan Plank - James Plank, Knoxville TN 13.00
0.98
5/7

Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA; Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA; Barbara Stevenson, Jamesville VA 13.00
0.98
5/7

Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA; Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA; Ethel Craig, Virginia Beach VA 13.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Jean Stewart - Wanda Ford, Virginia Beach VA 63.69%
4.37
2
1

John Spruill, Portsmouth VA; Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA 63.10%
3.28
3


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 62.80%
2.46
4


Mary Greene, Va Beach VA; B Adcock, Norfolk VA 59.82%
2.43
5
2

Mary Delaney, Virginia Beach VA; Ellen Melenikiotis, Chapel Hill NC 58.93%
1.38
6


Mimi Pustilnik - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 58.63%
1.82
3

Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 56.85%
1.72
4
1
Catherine Hawley, Virginia Beach VA; Jane Bauserman, Norfolk VA 56.25%
1.03
5

Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA 55.36%
0.78
6

Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA 52.68%
1.29

2
Terrence Kessler, Canton OH; Michael Neds, Yorktown VA 51.49%
0.97

3
Elizabeth Winn - Ann Sandler, Williamsburg VA 50.89%
0.73

4
David Schmid - Inga Schmid, Williamsburg VA 50.00%
0.54

5
Hal Levonson - William Walker, Virginia Beach VA 47.62%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss
4 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.41
1
Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens - Nancy Ward - Mary Rupe, Williamsburg VA 42.00

Sunday Morn 299er Swiss
4 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.41
1
Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens - Mary Rupe - Nancy Ward, Williamsburg VA 45.00

Sunday Strat Swiss
24 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Arthur Roubik - Betty Gessner - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA 99.00
7.13
2


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA 96.00
5.48
3
1

Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA; Mike Davila - Nancy Lowry - M Dennis, Virginia Beach VA 95.00
4.01
4


John Kloke II - C Douglas Jennings - Robert Pustilnik - Mimi Pustilnik, Richmond VA 93.00
4.11
5
2

Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA 85.00
2.25
6


Susan Plank - James Plank, Knoxville TN; Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA; Joseph Query, Norfolk VA 84.00
3.73
3
1
Sally Adler - Ted Adler - Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA; Hubert Shapiro, Norfolk VA 75.00
2.31
4

David Duhon, Bohannon VA; Charles Sadowski - Jian-Ping Chen - David Burnes, Yorktown VA 73.00
2.80
5
2
John Hogue - Inger Edwards - Catherine Hawley, Virginia Beach VA; Jane Bauserman, Norfolk VA 69.00
2.10

3
Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA; Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 68.00
1.57

4
William Patterson Jr - Joan Rose - J Byrd - Louauna Byrd, Virginia Beach VA 66.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page