A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 25-27, 2008

VIrginia Beach/Norfolk VA, Winter Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 130.5
Total number of players attending - 179
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 155
Total number of masterpoints won - 531.22
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1
1

Robert Wilson - Ellen Dasher, Virginia Beach VA 66.90%
4.25
2


James Orme, Chesapeake VA; David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA 64.58%
3.19
3


Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA; Biddy Westcott, Va Beach VA 63.89%
2.09
4/5


Beth Brown - William Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA 60.88%
2.09
4/5


Arthur Roubik - Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA 60.88%
1.35
6


Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA 58.80%
2.43
2

Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA 58.10%
1.83
3
1
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 57.41%
1.37
4

Nancy Lowry - Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA 56.94%
1.37
5/6
2
Judith McGuire - Nancy O'Brien, Virginia Beach VA 55.09%
1.12
5/6

Peggy Willett - Maggie Cramer, Virginia Beach VA 55.09%
1.02

3
Gillis Watson, Chesapeake VA; Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA 53.94%
0.77

4
Marc Fairbanks - Lois Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 53.24%
0.78

5
Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA; Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA 51.39%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA 63.17%
3.25
2
1
1
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 58.17%
2.44
3
2

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 57.21%
1.83
4


Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA 56.89%
1.37
5


Alice Rouse - Laurie Rumpf, Virginia Beach VA 56.36%
1.09
6


James Orme, Chesapeake VA; Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA 55.82%
1.40
3

Robert Wilson - Ellen Dasher, Virginia Beach VA 55.50%
1.05
4

Shary Schlain - Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA 55.29%
0.87
5

Charles Willett - Judith Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA 54.27%
1.13
6
2
Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA 53.43%
0.85

3
Shirley Clapp, Virginia Beach VA; Mildred Reed, Va Beach VA 52.82%
0.64

4
Allen Grissom - James Edwards III, Virginia Beach VA 49.30%

Saturday Top of page

A/X Pairs
4.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
6.00
1

Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA 63.89%
4.50
2

Mike Fine, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 57.64%
3.38
3

J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; Louise Gordon, Virginia Beach VA 56.94%
4.22
4
1
Corinne Lee - Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA 52.78%
3.17
2
Otha Wright Jr, Portsmouth VA; Leon Ragland, Suffolk VA 46.53%

Sat Morn B/C/D Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.02
1


James Orme - Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA 69.68%
3.02
2


Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA; David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA 65.28%
2.60
3
1
1
James Edwards III - Allen Grissom, Virginia Beach VA 59.26%
1.71
4/5
2/3

Patricia Ewell, Virginia Beach VA; Marjorie Wilson, Va Beach VA 58.10%
1.71
4/5
2/3

Mary Rupe - Nancy Ward, Williamsburg VA 58.10%
1.14
6
4
2
Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA; Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA 57.64%
1.30
5
3
Wilbur Smith - Patricia Smith, Currituck NC 54.86%
0.65
6

J Byrd - Louauna Byrd, Virginia Beach VA 54.40%
0.68

4
Lois Fairbanks - Marc Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 53.94%

Sat Aft Board-A-Match
19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.32
1
1

Peter Haglich - Catherine Hawley, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Jane Bauserman, Norfolk VA 16.50
3.99
2


Nancy Ward - Mary Rupe, Williamsburg VA; Otha Wright Jr, Portsmouth VA; Leon Ragland, Suffolk VA 16.00
2.62
3/4


Jim Vroom - Susie Vroom, Virginia Beach VA; Stanley Legum, Norfolk VA; Hubert Shapiro, Norfork VA 14.50
2.62
3/4
2

Maggie Cramer - Diane Barrs - Beth Reshefsky - Wilma Dunn, Virginia Beach VA 14.50
1.92
5/6
3/4
1/2
Nancy Lowry - S. Reynolds - Robert Wilson, Virginia Beach VA; Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA 14.00
1.92
5/6
3/4
1/2
Lois Legum, Norfolk VA; Mitzi Mintz - Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA; Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA 14.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 65.48%
3.62
2


Otha Wright Jr, Portsmouth VA; Leon Ragland, Suffolk VA 64.88%
2.72
3


Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA; Joseph Query, Norfolk VA 62.50%
2.04
4


Beth Reshefsky - Wilma Dunn, Virginia Beach VA 59.82%
2.86
5
1

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 57.44%
2.15
6
2

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA 56.55%
1.61
3

Robert Cobb, Cape Charles VA; Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA 55.65%
1.21
4

Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA 54.46%
1.51
5
1
Nancy Ward - Mary Rupe, Williamsburg VA 53.87%
1.13
6
2
Stanley Legum, Norfolk VA; Hubert Shapiro, Norfork VA 52.38%
0.85

3
Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA; Dace Zembachs, Richmond VA 51.49%
0.64

4
Allen Grissom - James Edwards III, Virginia Beach VA 44.64%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
9 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
8.25
1

H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Kaye Krebs - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA 103.00
6.19
2

Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Richmond VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA 92.00
4.64
3

Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; C Douglas Jennings - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA 86.00
3.48
4

Betty Gessner - Alice Rouse - Beth Brown - William Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA; W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA 85.00
4.29
1/2
Jim Vroom - Susie Vroom - Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA; Joseph Query, Norfolk VA 83.00
4.29
1/2
Robert Cobb, Cape Charles VA; Mike Davila - Dee Barker - M Dennis, Virginia Beach VA 83.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss
14 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.67
1


Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA; Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan - Judith Clark, Virginia Beach VA 104.00
3.50
2
1

Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA; Shary Schlain - Nancy Lowry - Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA 91.00
2.63
3
2

Richard Hartman - Dorothy Lorenz, Chesapeake VA; Hubert Shapiro, Norfork VA; Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA 86.00
1.97
4
3

Louauna Byrd - J Byrd, Virginia Beach VA; David Perlmutter - Don Sommerfield, Va Beach VA 84.00
1.56
5


Temple Thiemeyer - Frances Schoenfeld, Norfolk VA; Anne Woodward - Loredana Williams, Virginia Beach VA 81.00
1.44
4

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA; John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC 77.00
2.12

1
Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks - Inger Edwards, Virginia Beach VA; Biddy Westcott, Va Beach VA 59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page