A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 4-6, 2008

Virginia Beach VA, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 139.0
Total number of players attending - 192
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 162
Total number of masterpoints won - 550.75
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 69.39%
4.50
2
1

Mary Delaney - Jean Stewart, Virginia Beach VA 69.32%
3.38
3


Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA 64.58%
2.53
4


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA 61.24%
1.92
5


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA 60.21%
1.42
6


Jerome Ryan - Loredana Williams, Virginia Beach VA 59.98%
2.33
2
1
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 58.85%
1.75
3

Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA 56.06%
1.31
4

Barbara Stevenson, Jamesville VA; Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA 55.68%
1.44
5
2
Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA 55.30%
1.08
6
3
Lois Fairbanks - Marc Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 55.09%
0.81

4
Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA 54.86%
0.74

5
Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA 54.55%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 69.58%
3.62
2


Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Richmond VA 65.48%
2.72
3


Steve Aviles, Newnan GA; Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA 62.27%
2.04
4


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 61.81%
1.53
5


Charles Sadowski - Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA 61.57%
1.15
6


Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA 60.42%
2.36
1

Nancy Lowry - Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA 54.50%
1.77
2

Donald Cole - Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA 53.01%
1.33
3

Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA 52.38%
1.00
4

Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA 49.54%
1.51
5
1
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 49.40%
1.13

2
Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA 45.83%
0.85

3
Elaine Windley, Poquoson VA; Clare Desjarlais, Smithfield VA 42.59%
0.64

4
Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Gordon Lilly, Virginia Beach VA 42.26%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
6.33
1

Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA 74.31%
4.75
2

Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 59.26%
3.56
3

Corinne Lee - Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA 58.80%
2.67
4

Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Richmond VA 54.40%
2.00
5

B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA 53.01%
3.15
6
1
Robert Cobb, Cape Charles VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA 52.78%
2.36
2
James Orme - Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA 51.16%
1.77
3
Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA; Toni Herndon, Chesapeake VA 50.93%

Sat Morn B/C/D Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.63
1


Shary Schlain - Meryl Dean, Virginia Beach VA 67.23%
2.72
2
1

Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA; Barbara Stevenson, Jamesville VA 66.12%
2.04
3


Sarah Nissenson - Marvin Nissenson, Virginia Beach VA 61.36%
1.79
4
2

Hubert Shapiro, Norfork VA; Lee Lampton, Suffolk VA 59.28%
1.01
5/6


John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA 58.33%
1.01
5/6


Jerome Ryan - Bernard Byrne, Virginia Beach VA 58.33%
1.17
3/4

Hal Levonson - William Walker, Virginia Beach VA 56.61%
1.19
3/4
1
Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA 56.61%
0.75
5

Marjorie Wilson, Va Beach VA; Helen Fisher, Virginia Beach VA 55.58%
0.56
6

Diane Barrs, Virginia Bch VA; Maggie Cramer, Virginia Beach VA 54.96%
0.89

2
Richard Atwood - Michael Jenks, Williamsburg VA 54.73%
0.67

3
Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Gordon Lilly, Virginia Beach VA 52.46%

Sat Aft BAM
22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.14
1/2


Richard Ellison, Va Beach VA; Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC; Arthur Roubik - Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA 14.50
5.14
1/2
1

Jim Vroom - Susie Vroom, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Vitanza - Patricia Vitanza, Vestal NY 14.50
3.30
3
2
1
Lois Legum, Norfolk VA; Mitzi Mintz - Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA; James Orme, Chesapeake VA 14.00
1.91
4/6


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC; Elizabeth Hernandez, Virginia Bch VA; Reva Kirkland, Virginia Beach VA 13.00
2.03
4/6
3/4
2
Barbara Stevenson, Jamesville VA; Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA; Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 13.00
2.03
4/6
3/4

Jan Mirmelstein, Richmond VA; Rick Barnes, Miami FL; Diane Barrs, Virginia Bch VA; Rita Reddick, Virginia Beach VA 13.00
0.98
5/8

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Edwin Gatewood - Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Martha Karp, Coconut Creek FL 12.50
0.90
5/8

Norman Nasson - Constance Nasson, Belle Haven VA; Wrus Kristiansen - Corinne Lee, Virginia Beach VA 12.50
0.90
5/8

William Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA; Mollie Ruben, Va Beach VA; Elaine Windley, Poquoson VA; Clare Desjarlais, Smithfield VA 12.50
1.48
5/8
3
Ginne Ryan - Larry Ryan - Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA; John Spruill, Portsmouth VA 12.50

Bracketed Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA 64.58%
4.00
2


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 62.20%
3.00
3


Diane Barrs, Virginia Bch VA; Rita Reddick, Virginia Beach VA 61.01%
2.25
4


James Orme, Chesapeake VA; Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA 60.71%
1.75
5


Mike Fine, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 59.23%
1.11
6/7


Arthur Roubik - Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA 58.04%
2.61
6/7
1

Thomas Vitanza - Patricia Vitanza, Vestal NY 58.04%
1.96
2

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA 57.44%
1.51
3
1
Richard Ellison, Va Beach VA; Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC 52.98%
1.10
4

Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA 51.49%
0.83
5

Lois Legum, Norfolk VA; Mitzi Mintz, Virginia Beach VA 51.19%
1.13
6
2
Lois Fairbanks - Marc Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 50.30%
0.85

3
Elaine Windley, Poquoson VA; Clare Desjarlais, Smithfield VA 48.81%
0.64

4
Elizabeth Hernandez, Virginia Bch VA; Reva Kirkland, Virginia Beach VA 44.35%

Sunday Top of page

A/X Swiss
10 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
8.00
1

Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Connie Moerschell - Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA 97.00
6.00
2
1
David Burnes - Jian-Ping Chen - Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA 87.00
4.50
3

Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA 84.00
3.38
4

Pat Lang - Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA 78.00
3.37
2
B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Judy Bates - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Barbara Hyatt, Chesapeake VA 73.00

B/C/D Swiss
12 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
4.28
1

Nancy O'Brien - Judith McGuire - Maxine Bartlett - Miles Levy, Virginia Beach VA 99.00
3.21
2
1
Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens - Michael Jenks - Richard Atwood, Williamsburg VA 91.00
2.41
3
2
Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks - Carol Willis - Inger Edwards, Virginia Beach VA 84.00
1.81
4

Elaine Ley - Diane Barrs, Virginia Bch VA; Maggie Cramer - Mary Conant, Virginia Beach VA 82.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page