A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 20-22, 2008

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 167.5
Total number of players attending - 211
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 184
Total number of masterpoints won - 675.74
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
30.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA; Robert Cobb, Cape Charles VA 65.06%
5.12
2


Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA 64.76%
3.84
3


Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 63.02%
2.88
4


Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA 62.66%
2.17
5


Betty Gessner - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA 61.70%
1.52
6/7


Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 60.42%
1.46
6/7


Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA; Judy Bates, Virginia Beach VA 60.42%
3.61
1
1
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 59.94%
2.71
2
2
Lorraine Etheridge - Jackson Bell, Virginia Beach VA 57.85%
2.03
3
3
Lois Fairbanks - Marc Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 57.53%
1.52
4

Joe Fiveash - Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA 56.25%
1.46
5

Robert Wilson - Ellen Dasher, Virginia Beach VA 55.77%
1.04
6

Richard Hartman - Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA 54.65%
0.89

4
Catherine Chamberlain - Willa Hurley, Virginia Beach VA 52.61%
0.67

5
Norman Weiss, Virginia Beach VA; Robert Ryan, Norfolk VA 51.28%
0.76

6
Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA; Hubert Shapiro, Norfork VA 50.48%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
25.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA 63.45%
4.50
2


B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Mollie Ruben, Va Beach VA 63.07%
3.38
3


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA 62.97%
2.53
4


Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA; Robert Cobb, Cape Charles VA 62.17%
3.11
5
1

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 62.12%
1.42
6


Pat Lang - Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA 60.83%
2.33
2
1
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 56.42%
1.75
3

Joe Fiveash - Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA 53.93%
1.15
4/5

Maggie Cramer - Alice Schultz, Virginia Beach VA 52.65%
1.29
4/5
2
Catherine Ford, Norfolk VA; Mary Conant, Virginia Beach VA 52.65%
0.74
6

John Hogue - James Oliver, Virginia Beach VA 52.31%
0.97

3
Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Ann Sutton, Norfolk VA 51.50%
0.74

4
Lorraine Etheridge - Jackson Bell, Virginia Beach VA 49.94%
0.54

5
Lois Fairbanks - Marc Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 47.92%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
6.67
1

Joe Wallen - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 66.96%
5.00
2

Jennifer Christman - Pat Lang, Virginia Beach VA 62.80%
3.75
3

Susie Vroom - Jim Vroom, Virginia Beach VA 62.50%
2.81
4

Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA 62.20%
3.95
5
1
Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 61.01%
2.96
6
2
M Dennis - Dee Barker, Virginia Beach VA 60.71%
2.22
3
Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA 52.98%
1.67
4
Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 48.81%

Sat Morn B/C/D Strat Pair
18.5 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.76
1
1
1
Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA 66.07%
2.82
2


Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 62.50%
2.12
3


David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA; Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA 61.31%
1.95
4
2
2
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 60.78%
1.46
5
3

William Patterson Jr - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA 60.70%
1.23
6


Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA 60.56%
1.10
4

John Hogue - Inger Edwards, Virginia Beach VA 55.65%
0.82
5

Jane Bauserman, Norfolk VA; James Oliver, Virginia Beach VA 55.06%
0.96
6
3
Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA; Vincent Mardoc, Virginia Beach VA 53.27%
0.72

4
Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA 51.91%
0.64

5
Lou Sullivan - Hazel Sullivan, Glen Allen VA 50.89%

Sat Aft Board-A-Match
24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.23
1


Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA; Geoffrey Mallette - Joe Wallen, Richmond VA 15.50
4.09
2/3


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA; Jeff Wilson - Deborah Wilson, Richmond VA 15.00
4.13
2/3
1
1
James Orme, Chesapeake VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA; Shary Schlain - Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA 15.00
3.10
4
2

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA; Wrus Kristiansen - Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA 14.50
1.79
5/7
3/5

H Hammond, Frederick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 14.00
1.79
5/7
3/5
2
Barbara Stevenson, Jamesville VA; Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA; Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA 14.00
1.79
5/7
3/5

Sandra Tavss - Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA; Mollie Ruben, Va Beach VA 14.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Geoffrey Mallette - Joe Wallen, Richmond VA 67.86%
4.25
2


Wrus Kristiansen - Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA 61.90%
3.19
3
1

Robert Wilson - S. Reynolds, Virginia Beach VA 60.12%
2.39
4


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA 58.93%
1.83
5


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA 58.33%
1.35
6


James Orme, Chesapeake VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA 58.04%
2.15
2
1
Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 54.46%
1.61
3
2
H Hammond, Frederick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA 54.17%
1.21
4

Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA 53.87%
0.91
5
3
Jeff Wilson - Deborah Wilson, Richmond VA 53.57%
0.68
6

Shary Schlain - Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA 52.98%
0.70

4
Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA 50.89%

Sunday Top of page

A/X Swiss
11 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
9.75
1

Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA 107.00
7.31
2

Jim Vroom - Susie Vroom, Virginia Beach VA; Joe Wallen - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 90.00
5.48
3

Betty Gessner - Charles Liebler - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA 75.00
4.11
4

Pat Lang - Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA 71.00
4.72
1
David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA; Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; James Orme, Chesapeake VA 70.00

B/C/D Swiss
18 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
5.44
1


Jean Stewart - Mary Delaney - Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 114.00
4.08
2


Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA 89.00
3.06
3


Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA 85.00
2.30
4


Temple Thiemeyer - Gene Powell, Norfolk VA; Anne Woodward - Sandra Tavss, Virginia Beach VA 81.00
3.41
5
1
1
Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens - Elizabeth Winn - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA 79.00
2.56
2

Inga Schmid - David Schmid - Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA 78.00
1.92
3

Maggie Cramer - Alice Schultz - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA; Diane Barrs, Virginia Bch VA 71.00
1.44
4

John Hogue - William Patterson Jr - Carol Willis - Inger Edwards, Virginia Beach VA 66.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page