A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 5-7, 2008

Virginia Beach VA, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 140.0
Total number of players attending - 181
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 152
Total number of masterpoints won - 576.98
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 63.89%
4.37
2


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA 63.46%
3.28
3


Susie Vroom - Jim Vroom, Virginia Beach VA 62.50%
2.46
4


E Hendriksen, Va Beach VA; M Dennis, Virginia Beach VA 61.57%
2.99
5
1
1
Patricia Filliater, Smithfield VA; Thelma Jenkins, Newport News VA 61.06%
2.24
6
2

Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA 57.87%
1.68
3

James Oliver - Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA 57.37%
1.26
4

Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA; Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA 56.57%
1.37
5
2
Marc Fairbanks - Lois Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 52.31%
0.71
6

Thomas Hirsch, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA 51.76%
1.02

3
Judith McGuire - Nancy O'Brien, Virginia Beach VA 51.62%
0.77

4
Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA; Susanne Burkett, Virginia Beach VA 49.36%
0.58

5
Bonnie Barry, Virginia Beach VA; Elaine Ley, Virginia Bch VA 47.46%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 62.96%
4.00
2


Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 61.56%
3.00
3


Mary Greene - Alice Simpson, Va Beach VA 60.69%
2.25
4


Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA; Joseph Query, Norfolk VA 60.62%
1.75
5


Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA 58.54%
1.26
6


Mike Fine, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 58.16%
2.74
1

William Patterson Jr - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA 57.67%
2.06
2

Earlye Miller, Norfolk VA; Anne Woodward, Virginia Beach VA 55.56%
1.54
3

John Spruill, Portsmouth VA; Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA 55.55%
1.16
4

Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA 55.12%
0.87
5

Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA 52.23%
0.70
6

Maggie Cramer - Alice Schultz, Virginia Beach VA 51.41%
1.41

1
Elaine Ley, Virginia Bch VA; Bonnie Barry, Virginia Beach VA 50.70%
1.06

2
Patricia Filliater, Smithfield VA; Thelma Jenkins, Newport News VA 50.52%
0.79

3
Catherine Hawley, Virginia Beach VA; Diane Barrs, Virginia Bch VA 49.37%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
5.00
1

Kaye Krebs - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA 60.19%
3.75
2

Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Pat Lang, Virginia Beach VA 59.49%
2.81
3

Mike Fine, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 58.10%
2.86
4
1
Susie Vroom - Jim Vroom, Virginia Beach VA 55.32%
1.58
5

Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 53.94%
1.88
2/3
Wrus Kristiansen - Corinne Lee, Virginia Beach VA 51.85%
1.88
2/3
James Orme - Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA 51.85%
1.21
4
Sandra Tavss, Virginia Beach VA; Mollie Ruben, Va Beach VA 49.77%

Sat Morn B/C/D Strat Pair
11.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
2.72
1


J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA 64.58%
2.04
2
1

Lee Lampton - Jeanne Lampton, Norfolk VA 63.69%
1.53
3
2

Bonnie Barry, Virginia Beach VA; Elaine Ley, Virginia Bch VA 61.31%
1.15
4


Robert Cobb, Cape Charles VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA 59.52%
0.86
5


Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA 57.14%
1.10
6
3

John Spruill, Portsmouth VA; Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA 53.27%
1.11
4
1
Linda Goffigon, Viriginia Beach VA; Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA 52.98%
0.83
5
2
Jackson Bell - Roy Allen Wells, Virginia Beach VA 51.49%

Sat Aft BAM
18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.13
1
1
1
Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; John (Jack) Buchanan - J Willard Williams, Richmond VA; Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA 16.00
3.37
2/3
2/3

Wrus Kristiansen - Bonnie Barry - Corinne Lee, Virginia Beach VA; Elaine Ley, Virginia Bch VA 15.00
3.37
2/3
2/3
2
Mike Davila - Allen Grissom, Virginia Beach VA; Toni Herndon, Chesapeake VA; Peter Hardin, Poquoson VA 15.00
2.16
4


Roy Allen Wells - Kaye Krebs - Jackson Bell - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA 14.50
1.62
5
4
3
Doris Riley, Norfolk VA; Charles Willett - Shary Schlain - Peggy Willett, Virginia Beach VA 13.50

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Betty Gessner - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA 65.48%
3.50
2


Kaye Krebs - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA 64.88%
3.08
3
1

Peter Hardin, Poquoson VA; Toni Herndon, Chesapeake VA 64.58%
1.97
4


Pat Lang, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 61.31%
1.48
5


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA 61.01%
2.31
6
2
1
Bonnie Barry, Virginia Beach VA; Elaine Ley, Virginia Bch VA 60.71%
1.73
3

James Orme, Chesapeake VA; Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA 59.23%
1.30
4

Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA 56.25%
1.14
5

Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA; Doris Riley, Norfolk VA 55.65%
0.75
6

John (Jack) Buchanan - J Willard Williams, Richmond VA 55.06%
1.38

2
Marc Fairbanks - Lois Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 51.49%
1.04

3
John Hogue, Virginia Beach VA; Richard Ellison, Va Beach VA 50.89%
0.78

4
Catherine Hawley, Virginia Beach VA; Jane Bauserman, Norfolk VA 47.92%
0.58

5
James Oliver - Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA 47.02%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday B/C/D Swiss
19 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
5.64
1


Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA; Robert Cobb, Cape Charles VA; Nancy Lowry - M Dennis, Virginia Beach VA 105.00
3.70
2/3


Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA; Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 95.00
3.70
2/3
1

Sandra Hurst - Shary Schlain - Gail Bridges - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA 95.00
2.38
4


Carol Guy - Bonnie Barry, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA; Elaine Ley, Virginia Bch VA 83.00
1.88
5


Jean Stewart - Mary Delaney - Allen Grissom - Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA 81.00
2.56
6
2

Paul Anderson - Sidney Bloom - Randall Holden, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA 80.00
1.92
3

Nancy Ward - Anne Berkenkamp - Mary Bollinger - Mary Rupe, Williamsburg VA 75.00
1.29
4/5

John Hogue - Judith McGuire - Nancy O'Brien, Virginia Beach VA; Richard Ellison, Va Beach VA 73.00
2.12
4/5
1
Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Sandra Lee Chambers - Ann Sandler - Elizabeth Winn, Williamsburg VA 73.00

Sunday Morn A/X Swiss
9 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
9.50
1
1
H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Kaye Krebs - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA 127.00
7.13
2

Corinne Lee - Wrus Kristiansen - Kenneth Rhodes, Virginia Beach VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA 104.00
5.34
3

Mike Fine, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA 96.00
3.89
4/5
2/3
Pat Lang, Virginia Beach VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 81.00
3.89
4/5
2/3
Joe Siqueira - Judith Clark - Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA; Joseph Query, Norfolk VA 81.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page