A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 23-25, 2009

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA, Winter Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 170.5
Total number of players attending - 222
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 191
Total number of masterpoints won - 670.72
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
30.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Mollie Ruben, Va Beach VA 67.05%
5.00
2


Betty Gessner - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA 65.15%
3.75
3
1

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA 62.31%
2.81
4


Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA 61.36%
2.11
5


M Dennis, Virginia Beach VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA 60.80%
1.58
6


James Oliver - Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA 58.71%
2.71
2
1
Catherine Hawley, Virginia Beach VA; Catherine Ford, Norfolk VA 57.95%
2.03
3

Lillye Holley, Virginia Beach VA; Otha Wright Jr, Portsmouth VA 56.63%
1.52
4

Bailey Dwiggins - Donald Cole, Norfolk VA 56.06%
1.14
5

Diane Barrs, Virginia Bch VA; Mary Delaney, Virginia Beach VA 54.92%
1.59
6
2
Allen Grissom - James Edwards III, Virginia Beach VA 53.79%
1.19

3
Gillis Watson, Chesapeake VA; Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA 52.46%
0.89

4
Julia Hamilton - Valerie Riter, Virginia Beach VA 52.27%
0.76

5
Kenneth Ries, Hertford NC; Roberta McCabe, Elizabeth City NC 51.70%
0.53

6
Wilbur Smith - Patricia Smith, Currituck NC 50.95%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA 65.51%
4.13
2


Jim Vroom - Susie Vroom, Virginia Beach VA 63.89%
3.09
3
1

Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA 62.00%
2.32
4
2

Peter Haglich - Joe Siqueira, Virginia Beach VA 60.43%
1.74
5


James Orme, Chesapeake VA; Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA 60.27%
1.68
6
3

Thomas Vitanza - Patricia Vitanza, Virginia Beach VA 59.10%
1.51
4
1
Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA 55.79%
1.13
5
2
Robert Pollard - Kathie Pollard, Richmond VA 52.09%
1.06
6

Joan Rose - William Patterson Jr, Virginia Beach VA 52.08%
0.85

3
Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA; Ann Sutton, Norfolk VA 48.84%
0.64

4
Thelma Jenkins, Newport News VA; Marie Keeter, Virginia Beach VA 46.96%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
7.17
1

Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA; Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA 63.99%
5.38
2

Geoffrey Mallette - Joe Wallen, Richmond VA 57.14%
4.03
3

Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Pat Lang, Virginia Beach VA 55.36%
2.65
4/5

Louise Gordon, Virginia Beach VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA 54.17%
2.65
4/5

James Oliver, Virginia Beach VA; Matthew Waterman, Albuquerque NM 54.17%
4.36
6
1
Arthur Roubik, Virginia Beach VA; Theodora Estes, Norfolk VA 53.27%
2.86
2/3
Mary Delaney, Virginia Beach VA; Joan Tokarz, Newport News VA 52.68%
2.86
2/3
David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA; Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA 52.68%
1.84
4
Jane Bauserman, Norfolk VA; Beth Brown, Virginia Beach VA 52.08%

Sat Morn B/C/D Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.15
1


Leo Rogers - Charles Given, Williamsburg VA 65.18%
3.11
2


Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 64.88%
2.33
3


Lillye Holley, Virginia Beach VA; Otha Wright Jr, Portsmouth VA 62.03%
1.75
4


Sarah Nissenson - Marvin Nissenson, Virginia Beach VA 59.10%
2.71
5
1
1
Judith Passerini, Harbinger NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 58.42%
0.98
6


Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA; Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA 57.57%
2.03
2

Michael Fairbanks - Lois Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 57.44%
1.52
3

Wilbur Smith - Patricia Smith, Currituck NC 56.25%
1.14
4
2
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC 54.17%
0.86
5

Maggie Cramer - Alice Schultz, Virginia Beach VA 53.53%
0.68
6/7

Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC; Phyllis Johnson, Nags Head NC 53.27%
0.68
6/7

William Patterson Jr - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA 53.27%
0.67

3
Mildred Reed, Va Beach VA; Shirley Clapp, Virginia Beach VA 47.45%

Sat Aft Board-A-Match
24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.23
1
1

Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC; Phyllis Johnson, Nags Head NC; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 14.50
3.19
2/5
2/4

Arthur Roubik - Maureen Duke - Catherine Hawley, Virginia Beach VA; Theodora Estes, Norfolk VA 14.00
3.19
2/5


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Linda Goffigon, Viriginia Beach VA; Kaye Krebs - Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA 14.00
3.19
2/5
2/4

Marie Keeter, Virginia Beach VA; Thelma Jenkins, Newport News VA; Nicholas Leshkow - Richard De Paulo, Chesapeake VA 14.00
3.19
2/5
2/4
1
Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA; Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA; Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA 14.00
1.48
6


Richard Tokarz, Newport News VA; Geoffrey Mallette - Joe Wallen, Richmond VA; Barbara Gietl, Windsor VA 13.50
1.41
5

Rossalyn Hampton - W L 'Buck' Rogers - Cindy Martin, Newport News VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA 13.00
1.54

2
Mitzi Mintz - Joe Siqueira - Judith Clark, Virginia Beach VA; Lois Legum, Norfolk VA 11.50

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1
1

Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA; Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA 64.58%
4.25
2
2

Barbara Stevenson, Jamesville VA; Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA 63.69%
3.19
3


Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA 60.42%
2.39
4


Pat Lang, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 60.12%
1.83
5


Betty Gessner - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA 59.23%
1.18
6/7


Corinne Lee - Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA 58.93%
1.28
6/7


Nicholas Leshkow - Richard De Paulo, Chesapeake VA 58.93%
1.82
3
1
Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC; Phyllis Johnson, Nags Head NC 57.14%
1.37
4
2
Judith McGuire - Nancy O'Brien, Virginia Beach VA 55.06%
1.03
5

Peggy Willett - Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA 52.98%
0.94
6/7

Rossalyn Hampton - Cindy Martin, Newport News VA 52.38%
0.94
6/7

Inger Edwards - Carol Willis, Virginia Beach VA 52.38%
1.02

3
Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA; Linda Goffigon, Viriginia Beach VA 51.49%
0.68

4/5
Martha Minehan, Manteo NC; Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC 51.19%
0.68

4/5
Betty Bartlett, Portsmouth VA; Margarette Bartlett, Suffolk VA 51.19%

Sunday Top of page

Sun A/X Swiss
11 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
10.00
1

H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell - Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA 105.00
7.50
2

Arthur Roubik - Betty Gessner - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; B Adcock, Norfolk VA 81.00
4.93
3/4
1
Charles Sadowski - David Burnes - Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA 79.00
4.93
3/4

David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA; Pat Lang, Virginia Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA 79.00

Sun B/C/D Swiss
19 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
5.64
1


Joe Siqueira - Ginne Ryan - Larry Ryan, Virginia Beach VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA 101.00
4.23
2


Louise Gordon - Nancy Lowry - M Dennis - Frank Guido, Virginia Beach VA 92.00
2.78
3/4


Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA; Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA 81.00
3.74
3/4
1

Bailey Dwiggins - Donald Cole - Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA; Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA 81.00
2.81
5
2
1
Nancy Henderson - Cindy Martin - Arthur Henderson Jr, Newport News VA; Arthur Lambiotte, Poquoson VA 78.00
2.10
6
3

Joe Fisler - Gladys O'Meara - John O'Meara - Camille Berg, Williamsburg VA 77.00
1.61
4/5
2
Becky Arends - Inga Schmid - Martha Buell - Elizabeth Winn, Williamsburg VA 74.00
1.42
4/5

Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens - Mary Rupe - Michelene Swartz, Williamsburg VA 74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page