A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 27-29, 2009

Norfolk/Virginia Beach VA, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 166.5
Total number of players attending - 217
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 190
Total number of masterpoints won - 693.32
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
26.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA 69.63%
4.63
2


Catherine Hawley - Jerome Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 63.41%
3.47
3


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA 61.55%
2.60
4


Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA; Matthew Waterman, Albuquerque NM 61.13%
1.95
5


Lynnette Regan - Doris Riley, Norfolk VA 60.42%
1.46
6


Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA 60.23%
3.11
1
1
Gordon Lilly - Carolyn Strait, Virginia Beach VA 53.35%
2.33
2

Carol Willis - Inger Edwards, Virginia Beach VA 53.22%
1.75
3

Jay Wisenauer - Mitzi Mintz, Virginia Beach VA 52.83%
1.37
4
2
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 51.89%
0.86
5/6

Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD 51.14%
0.86
5/6

William Patterson Jr - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA 51.14%
0.90

3/4
Allen Grissom - James Edwards III, Virginia Beach VA 50.38%
0.90

3/4
Jackson Bell, Virginia Beach VA; Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC 50.38%
0.71

5
Winifred Washington - Gillis Watson, Chesapeake VA 45.24%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA 73.84%
3.88
2


Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA 62.96%
2.55
3/4


Kenneth Rhodes - Corinne Lee, Virginia Beach VA 62.27%
2.86
3/4
1

Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD 62.27%
1.64
5


Jian-Ping Chen - Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA 61.81%
1.67
6


Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA 60.19%
2.15
2

Earlye Miller, Norfolk VA; Anne Woodward, Virginia Beach VA 56.02%
1.61
3
1
Linda Goffigon, Viriginia Beach VA; Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA 55.32%
1.21
4
2
Jackson Bell, Virginia Beach VA; Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC 54.86%
0.90
5/6

Jay Wisenauer - Mitzi Mintz, Virginia Beach VA 53.24%
0.90
5/6

Jane Bauserman, Norfolk VA; Catherine Hawley, Virginia Beach VA 53.24%
0.91

3
Gordon Lilly - Carolyn Strait, Virginia Beach VA 51.39%
0.71

4
Julia Hamilton - Valerie Riter, Virginia Beach VA 50.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn B/C/D Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.28
1


Mary Delaney, Virginia Beach VA; Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA 62.20%
3.21
2


Joseph Oren - Beverly Oren, White Stone VA 61.65%
2.41
3


Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA 61.61%
2.60
4
1

Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC 60.38%
1.35
5


Barbara Taychert - Frances Schoenfeld, Norfolk VA 59.82%
1.02
6


Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA; John Hartmann, Richmond VA 59.48%
1.95
2

Michael Fairbanks - Lois Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 58.89%
1.81
3
1
Roger Reinhold - Mai Reinhold, Chesapeake VA 58.85%
1.36
4
2
Linda Goffigon, Viriginia Beach VA; Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA 58.33%
1.02
5
3
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Norman Slone, Norfolk VA 57.44%
0.87
6
4
Allen Moon, Forest VA; Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA 56.25%
0.57

5
Gillis Watson, Chesapeake VA; Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA 53.93%

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
10.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
7.17
1
1
John Glynn, Annandale VA; Larry O'Maley, Fort Wayne IN 65.30%
4.71
2/3

Sandra Tavss, Virginia Beach VA; Mollie Ruben, Va Beach VA 60.89%
4.71
2/3

Joe Wallen - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 60.89%
3.02
4

Wrus Kristiansen - Corinne Lee, Virginia Beach VA 60.12%
3.37
5
2
Lillye Holley, Virginia Beach VA; Otha Wright Jr, Portsmouth VA 58.04%
1.70
6

H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA 56.55%
2.53
3
Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 51.79%
1.89
4
Jane Bauserman, Norfolk VA; Judy Bates, Virginia Beach VA 49.66%

Sat Aft BAM
24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.23
1
1

Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA; Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Hubert Shapiro, Norfork VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA 16.50
4.67
2
2

James Edwards III - Allen Grissom, Virginia Beach VA; E Hendriksen - Alice Simpson, Va Beach VA 16.00
3.50
3


Wrus Kristiansen - Corinne Lee, Virginia Beach VA; Pat Barnett - Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA 15.00
2.30
4/5


Jackson Bell - Louise Gordon, Virginia Beach VA; Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA 14.50
2.30
4/5
3
1
Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Anne Somervill, Virginia Beach VA 14.50
1.30
6/7


William Mannschreck - Gail Bridges - Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA; Allen Moon, Forest VA 13.50
1.50
6/7
4

Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 13.50
1.13
5

Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; Phyllis Johnson, Nags Head NC 12.50
1.54

2
Shary Schlain - Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Lynnette Regan - Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA 12.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


John Glynn, Annandale VA; Larry O'Maley, Fort Wayne IN 64.88%
4.25
2


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA 62.20%
3.19
3


Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA; Jerry Barker, Newport News VA 61.61%
2.39
4


Louise Gordon, Virginia Beach VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA 61.31%
1.83
5/6


Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 60.71%
3.11
5/6
1
1
Pat Barnett - Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA 60.71%
2.33
2

Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD 58.93%
1.75
3
2
James Edwards III - Allen Grissom, Virginia Beach VA 56.85%
1.31
4

Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA; Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA 56.55%
0.98
5

Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Anne Somervill, Virginia Beach VA 54.46%
1.08
6
3
Allen Moon, Forest VA; Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA 53.57%
0.81

4
Jackson Bell, Virginia Beach VA; Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC 52.08%
0.61

5
Lois Fairbanks - Michael Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 51.49%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
11 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
10.25
1

Betty Gessner - Arthur Roubik - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Jerry Barker, Newport News VA 101.00
7.69
2

Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell - Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 98.00
6.12
3
1
Jim Vroom - Beth Brown - Susie Vroom, Virginia Beach VA; Robert Cobb, Cape Charles VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA 83.00
4.32
4

Geoffrey Mallette - Robert Pustilnik - Joe Wallen, Richmond VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA 74.00
4.59
2
Corinne Lee - Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA; Matthew Waterman, Albuquerque NM; Marc Allen, Va Beach VA 73.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss
20 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
5.83
1


Scott Tumperi - Meg Myers - Paul Mott - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA 99.00
3.83
2/3


Jay Wisenauer - Carl Strass - Mary Delaney - Jean Stewart, Virginia Beach VA 97.00
3.83
2/3


Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA; Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 97.00
3.71
4
1
1
James Edwards III - Allen Grissom - Jackson Bell, Virginia Beach VA; Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC 79.00
1.81
5/6


Helen Martin - Kathleen Richardson - Nancy Tobin - Mary Radoye, Williamsburg VA 78.00
1.81
5/6


Nancy Lowry - Louise Gordon - M Dennis - Wilma Dunn, Virginia Beach VA 78.00
2.78
2

Diane Barrs, Virginia Bch VA; Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA; Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA; Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA 77.00
2.09
3

Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks - Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA; Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA 74.00
1.82
4
2
Rebecca Bray - Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA; Norman Slone, Norfolk VA; Gordon Lilly, Virginia Beach VA 69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page