A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 26-28, 2009

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 157.5
Total number of players attending - 200
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 169
Total number of masterpoints won - 641.98
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
29.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


Alice Rouse - Laurie Rumpf, Virginia Beach VA 64.02%
5.50
2


Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA; David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA 63.45%
4.12
3


Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA 61.26%
3.48
4
1

Shary Schlain - Meryl Dean, Virginia Beach VA 61.24%
2.61
5
2
1
Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA 59.85%
1.96
6
3

Donald Cole - Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA 58.52%
1.47
4

Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA 57.59%
1.29
5
2
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA 56.52%
1.04
6
3
Rebecca Bray - Margaret Matheson, Glen Allen VA 56.06%
0.73

4
Gillis Watson, Chesapeake VA; Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA 49.82%
0.71

5
Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA; Samuel Reddick, Virginia Beach VA 49.73%

99er's
4.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.04
1/2
1
Ivan Turner - Linda Turner, Exmore VA 62.70%
1.04
1/2

Vincent Mardoc - Wanda Sweet, Virginia Beach VA 62.70%
0.74
3
2
Annie Barnes - Bennie Barnes, Virginia Beach VA 56.35%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
26.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 65.72%
4.63
2


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 65.27%
3.47
3


Charles Sadowski - Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA 64.39%
3.48
4
1

Kenneth Ries, Hertford NC; Roberta McCabe, Elizabeth City NC 61.93%
2.61
5
2

Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD 60.54%
1.96
6
3

Barbara Stevenson, Jamesville VA; Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA 60.23%
1.72
4
1
Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA; Samuel Reddick, Virginia Beach VA 57.01%
1.10
5

John Spruill, Portsmouth VA; Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA 54.36%
1.18
6

James Oliver - Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA 54.16%
1.29

2
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA 47.92%
0.97

3
James Edwards III - Allen Grissom, Virginia Beach VA 47.54%
0.73

4
Mildred Reed, Va Beach VA; Shirley Clapp, Virginia Beach VA 46.82%
0.54

5
Margaret Matheson - Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA 45.65%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
6.50
1

Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA 65.77%
4.88
2

William Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA 58.04%
3.66
3

Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA 56.85%
2.84
4
1
Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA; David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA 53.57%
2.06
5

Geoffrey Mallette - Joe Wallen, Richmond VA 52.68%
2.13
2
Martha Karp - Doris Riley, Norfolk VA 52.08%

Sat Morn B/C/D Strat Pair
19.5 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.89
1


Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA; Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA 73.21%
2.92
2


Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD 65.77%
2.19
3


James Oliver - Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA 62.40%
1.64
4


Leo Rogers - Camille Berg, Williamsburg VA 61.92%
2.17
5
1

Maggie Cramer - Alice Schultz, Virginia Beach VA 58.95%
0.92
6


Shary Schlain - Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA 58.29%
1.63
2
1
Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA; Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA 57.06%
1.22
3

Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA; John Spruill, Portsmouth VA 55.36%
0.92
4

William Patterson Jr - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA 53.15%
0.81
5

Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC 52.38%
0.57
6

Judith McGuire - Nancy O'Brien, Virginia Beach VA 49.74%
1.14

2
Timothy Roberts - Joshua Roberts, Chesapeake VA 49.11%
0.86

3
Susan Wilson - James Wilson, Newport News VA 48.51%
0.64

4
Rebecca Bray - Margaret Matheson, Glen Allen VA 48.35%

B-A-M
21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.68
1
1
1
Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA 15.00
3.73
2/3


Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA; Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA; Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA; Judy Bates, Virginia Beach VA 14.50
3.73
2/3
2

Jane Bauserman, Norfolk VA; Maureen Duke - Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Catherine Hawley, Virginia Beach VA 14.50
2.40
4


Susie Vroom - Jim Vroom, Virginia Beach VA; Rebecca Bray - Margaret Matheson, Glen Allen VA 14.00
1.82
5/6
3/4

Nancy Lowry - Jean Stewart - Mary Delaney, Virginia Beach VA; Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA 13.50
1.82
5/6
3/4

Arthur Roubik - Inger Edwards - Carol Willis, Virginia Beach VA; Theodora Estes, Norfolk VA 13.50
0.90
5/7

Mitzi Mintz, Virginia Beach VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA; Lois Legum, Norfolk VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA 12.50
0.90
5/7

Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD; Peggy Willett - Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA 12.50
0.90
5/7

Rita Reddick - Gail Bridges - Samuel Reddick - Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA 12.50

Sat Aft Bracket Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1
1

John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA 63.10%
3.40
2/3


Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Jerry Barker, Newport News VA 60.71%
3.40
2/3
2
1
Peggy Willett - Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA 60.71%
2.18
4


Joe Wallen - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 60.42%
1.64
5


Jim Vroom - Susie Vroom, Virginia Beach VA 59.52%
1.23
6/7


Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA 57.44%
1.08
6/7


Arthur Roubik, Virginia Beach VA; Theodora Estes, Norfolk VA 57.44%
1.68
3
2
John Hogue, Virginia Beach VA; Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA 57.14%
1.26
4

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA 55.95%
0.83
5/6

Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD 54.76%
1.04
5/6
3
Jane Bauserman, Norfolk VA; Catherine Hawley, Virginia Beach VA 54.76%
0.78

4
Rebecca Bray - Margaret Matheson, Glen Allen VA 50.89%
0.58

5
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC 47.62%

Sunday Top of page

B/C/D Swiss
13 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.47
1
1
1
Jackson Bell - Allen Grissom - James Edwards III, Virginia Beach VA; Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC 104.00
3.35
2


Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA; John Pinner III - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA 88.00
2.51
3


John Hogue - Nancy Lowry - Louise Gordon - Frank Guido, Virginia Beach VA 81.00
1.89
4


Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA 79.00
1.49
5


Richard Hartman - Dorothy Lorenz, Chesapeake VA; John (Jack) Buchanan - J Willard Williams, Richmond VA 75.00
2.39
2

Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC 72.00
1.79
3

Jay Wisenauer - Mitzi Mintz - Nancy O'Brien - Judith McGuire, Virginia Beach VA 69.00

A/X Swiss
11 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
8.50
1

Charles Liebler - Pat Lang, Virginia Beach VA; Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA; David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA 94.00
6.38
2
1
Jian-Ping Chen - Charles Sadowski - David Burnes, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA 92.00
4.78
3
2
Elizabeth Nock - Robert Nock, Ocean City MD; Robert Gore, Ocean Pines MD; Terry Dutton, Nanticoke MD 89.00
3.59
4

Richard De Paulo - Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; Corinne Lee, Virginia Beach VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA 88.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page