A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 8-9, 2009

Virginia Beach VA, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 44.5
Total number of players attending - 69
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 54
Total number of masterpoints won - 97.00
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Saturday Top of page

Non Life Master Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1


George Stackhouse, Hampton VA; Jackson Bell, Virginia Beach VA 63.50%
1.90
2
1
1
Maurice Beaulieu, Norfolk VA; Mary Beaulieu, Norpolk VA 62.68%
1.36
3


Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA 60.38%
1.02
4


Bonnie Barry - Alice Schultz, Virginia Beach VA 58.10%
1.43
5
2
2
Robert Lovic - Judith Lovic, Williamsburg VA 56.33%
1.07
6
3
3
Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA; John Maynard, Norfolk VA 56.17%
0.80
4
4
Vincent Mardoc - Wanda Sweet, Virginia Beach VA 53.84%
0.60
5

Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 53.36%
0.48
6

Deloris Webb, Newport News VA; Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA 52.69%
0.46

5
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC 51.59%

Non Life Master Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1
1
Roy Allen Wells - John Wells, Virginia Beach VA 60.04%
1.59
2


Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC 58.58%
1.19
3


George Stackhouse, Hampton VA; Jackson Bell, Virginia Beach VA 57.99%
0.89
4


James Edwards III - Allen Grissom, Virginia Beach VA 56.25%
0.67
5


Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA; Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA 55.43%
0.50
6


Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Gene Powell, Norfolk VA 55.04%
1.14
2
2
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC 53.68%
0.86
3
3
Julia Hamilton - Mary Conant, Virginia Beach VA 51.38%
0.64
4

Deloris Webb, Newport News VA; Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA 50.83%

Sunday Top of page

Non-Life Master Swiss
10 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.25
1


Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC 77.00
2.73
2
1

James Edwards III - Allen Grissom - Jackson Bell, Virginia Beach VA; Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC 76.00
2.14
3
2
1
Vincent Mardoc - Wanda Sweet, Virginia Beach VA; Maurice Beaulieu, Norfolk VA; Mary Beaulieu, Norpolk VA 65.00
1.35
4/5
3/4

Judith McGuire - Lois Fairbanks - Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA; Maureen Duke, Suffolk VA 61.00
1.35
4/5
3/4

Patti Wingfield - Susan Wilson - James Wilson, Newport News VA; Sue Stolldorf, Yorktown VA 61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page