A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 6-8, 2009

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 146.5
Total number of players attending - 195
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 155
Total number of masterpoints won - 572.25
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
29.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Randy Query, Norfolk VA; Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA 65.38%
5.00
2


Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA 65.31%
3.75
3


W L 'Buck' Rogers - Wendell Graham, Newport News VA 64.90%
2.81
4


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA 61.86%
2.11
5


Corinne Lee - Kenneth Rhodes, Virginia Beach VA 60.90%
3.61
6
1

Robert Wilson - Hal Levenson, Virginia Beach VA 60.00%
2.71
2

Evelyn Monroe, Portsmouth VA; Rose Ward, Chesapeake VA 56.09%
2.12
3
1
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA 55.43%
1.59
4
2
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC 55.29%
1.14
5

Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA 55.13%
1.19
6
3
Bitsy Klein - Michael Klein, Bethany Beach DE 55.03%
0.89

4
Julia Hamilton, Virginia Beach VA; Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA 55.00%
0.67

5
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC 52.58%
1.18

6
Bette Thaden - Margee Brown, Virginia Beach VA 52.40%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
23.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Richard De Paulo, Chesapeake VA 67.00%
4.25
2


J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA 66.27%
3.19
3


Kenneth Rhodes - Corinne Lee, Virginia Beach VA 65.05%
2.39
4


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA 64.88%
1.83
5


Arthur Roubik - Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA 63.89%
1.35
6


W L 'Buck' Rogers - Wendell Graham, Newport News VA 63.43%
2.86
1

Shary Schlain - Jean Stewart, Virginia Beach VA 53.55%
2.15
2
1
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA 53.47%
1.61
3
2
Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA 53.42%
1.21
4
3
Marie Keeter, Virginia Beach VA; Peggy Mondy, Norfolk VA 52.45%
0.90
5

Judith Mannschreck - Shirley Armstrong, Virginia Beach VA 51.04%
0.74
6

Evelyn Monroe, Portsmouth VA; Rose Ward, Chesapeake VA 50.69%
1.00

4
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 48.38%
0.54

5
Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA 47.69%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn B/C/D Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.76
1


Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Judith Clark, Virginia Beach VA 64.81%
2.82
2


Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA; Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA 62.50%
2.12
3


Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA; Mary Delaney, Virginia Beach VA 59.95%
2.27
4
1
1
Julia Hamilton, Virginia Beach VA; Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA 59.26%
1.70
5
2

Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA 57.87%
1.28
6
3
2
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA 57.64%
0.96
4
3
Wilbur Smith - Patricia Smith, Currituck NC 54.86%
0.72
5
4
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC 52.78%
0.62
6/7

Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA; Jackson Bell, Virginia Beach VA 52.08%
0.81
6/7

Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 52.08%

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
9.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
6.50
1

Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA 60.62%
4.88
2

Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA 59.88%
3.66
3

Jennifer Christman - Kenneth Rhodes, Virginia Beach VA 58.38%
3.95
4
1
Marc Allen, Va Beach VA; Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA 57.47%
2.06
5

Mike Fine, Henrico VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 56.47%
2.96
6
2
Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Dianne Morton, Williamsburg VA 54.96%
2.22
3
Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 48.00%

Sat Aft Board-A-Match
23 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
6.05
1

Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Patricia Smith - Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA 19.50
4.54
2
1
Nancy Lowry - Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA; Lynnette Regan - Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA 16.50
3.40
3

H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC 16.00
2.55
4

Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Ellis Abrams - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA; Gordon Lilly, Virginia Beach VA 15.00
2.55
5
2
Sarah Nissenson - Marvin Nissenson, Virginia Beach VA; Dot Jones, Duck NC; Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC 14.00
1.91
6
3
Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Evelyn Lawrence, Greenbackville VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA; Adalheidur Moskios, Greenbackvile VA 13.50
1.26
4/5
Paul Anderson - Ann Rae Gershman, Richmond VA; Peggy Willett - Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA 12.50
1.26
4/5
Doris Riley, Norfolk VA; Judith Clark - Mary Conant, Virginia Beach VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA 12.50

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA 73.81%
4.13
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 65.48%
3.24
3
1

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA 64.88%
2.32
4


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA 61.31%
2.43
5
2

Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA; Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA 61.01%
1.82
6
3

Sarah Nissenson - Marvin Nissenson, Virginia Beach VA 59.82%
1.37
4

Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC 55.95%
1.03
5

Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 55.65%
1.61
6
1
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC 53.27%
1.21

2
Wilbur Smith - Patricia Smith, Currituck NC 52.68%
0.97

3
Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA; Jackson Bell, Virginia Beach VA 50.30%
0.66

4/5
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 48.51%
0.68

4/5
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC 48.51%

Sunday Top of page

Sun B/C/D Swiss
12 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.28
1


Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA; John Pinner III - Gerry Zekert, Suffolk VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA 110.00
3.21
2


Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA; Ginne Ryan - Larry Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 101.00
2.41
3


Frank Guido - Louise Gordon - Judith Clark, Virginia Beach VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA 89.00
1.81
4


Logan West, Yorktown VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA; Peggy Willett - Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA 70.00
2.48
1/2
1
Nancy Henderson - Arthur Henderson Jr - James Wilson - Susan Wilson, Newport News VA 62.00
2.48
1/2

Adalheidur Moskios, Greenbackvile VA; Evelyn Lawrence, Greenbackville VA; M Morgan - Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA 62.00

Sun A/X Swiss
9 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
7.75
1

Connie Moerschell - Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA 129.00
5.81
2

Arthur Roubik - Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA; Jerry Barker, Newport News VA 101.00
4.49
3
1
Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Richard De Paulo, Chesapeake VA; Judy Fox - James Fox, Virginia Beach VA 94.00
3.37
4
2
Mike Davila - Joe Fiveash, Virginia Beach VA; Robert Cobb, Cape Charles VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA 86.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page