A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 23-25, 2010

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 162.5
Total number of players attending - 190
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 234
Total number of masterpoints won - 631.08
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
29.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA63.14%
5.00
2


Aldis Raymond, Chesapeake VA; Lillye Holley, Virginia Beach VA62.95%
3.75
3
1
1
Julia Hamilton, Virginia Beach VA; Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA62.04%
2.81
4


Toni Herndon, Chesapeake VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA61.84%
2.52
5
2

Robert Wilson - Hal Levenson, Virginia Beach VA61.22%
2.08
6
3

Loredana Williams - Judith Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA61.06%
1.46
4

Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA; Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA56.42%
1.44
5
2
Lois Fairbanks - Susanne Burkett, Virginia Beach VA55.93%
0.83
6

Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC55.66%
1.08

3
Ray Morgan - Virginia Morgan, Williamsburg VA53.58%
0.81

4
Mildred Reed, Va Beach VA; Shirley Clapp, Virginia Beach VA53.50%
0.62

5
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA52.56%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
25.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA72.88%
4.50
2


Toni Herndon, Chesapeake VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA64.77%
3.38
3


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA61.74%
2.53
4


Beth Reshefsky - Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA60.80%
1.90
5


Jean Stewart - Rita Reddick, Virginia Beach VA59.98%
1.42
6


J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA58.52%
3.11
1
1
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA58.40%
2.33
2

Otha Wright Jr, Portsmouth VA; Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA57.11%
1.75
3

Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC56.25%
1.31
4

Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA54.58%
1.52
5
2
Allen Moon, Carrollton VA; Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA53.05%
1.14
6
3
Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC52.19%
1.06

4
Ray Morgan - Virginia Morgan, Williamsburg VA52.08%
0.74

5
Marie Keeter, Virginia Beach VA; Peggy Mondy, Norfolk VA51.14%
0.59

6
Julia Hamilton, Virginia Beach VA; Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA48.72%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.33
1

H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA60.65%
4.75
2

Joyce Strelitz - Rita Reddick, Virginia Beach VA55.09%
3.12
3/4

Robert Cobb, Cape Charles VA; Wyatt Mapp Jr, Newport News VA54.86%
3.12
3/4
1
Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA54.86%
2.00
5

J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; Louise Gordon, Virginia Beach VA54.17%
1.50
6

Alice Rouse - Laurie Rumpf, Virginia Beach VA53.01%
2.28
2
Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA52.08%
1.71
3
Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA51.85%

Sat Morn B/C/D Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.50
1


Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA; Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA68.94%
2.63
2
1

Allen Moon, Carrollton VA; Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA61.93%
1.97
3


Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA; Hubert Shapiro, Norfork VA61.55%
1.75
4


Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA; Louis Einwick, Richmond VA59.47%
1.23
5/6


Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA58.33%
0.97
5/6


Carol Willis - Inger Edwards, Virginia Beach VA58.33%
1.55
2

Lois Fairbanks - Michael Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA57.58%
1.19
3
1
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA54.92%
0.89
4
2
Mary Conant - Pedro Rodriguez, Virginia Beach VA54.73%
0.67
5
3
Julia Hamilton - Valerie Riter, Virginia Beach VA54.36%

Sat Aft BAM
25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.42
1


Gordon Lilly - Catherine Chamberlain, Virginia Beach VA; Miriam Smolkin - Nancy Branch, Richmond VA16.00
4.82
2
1

John Maynard - Mimi Nicholson, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse - Laurie Rumpf, Virginia Beach VA15.50
3.61
3
2
1
Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Wilma Dunn - Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA15.00
2.71
4
3
2
Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA; Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC; Gillis Watson, Chesapeake VA14.50
1.78
5/6
4/5
3/4
Frankie Jones, Kitty Hawk NC; Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA; Margaret Tapp, Kill Devil Hl NC14.00
1.78
5/6
4/5
3/4
Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Jean Stewart - Mary Delaney, Virginia Beach VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC14.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Wilma Dunn - Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA62.80%
4.37
2


Robert Cobb, Cape Charles VA; Wyatt Mapp Jr, Newport News VA61.61%
3.28
3


Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA61.01%
2.46
4


Alice Rouse - Laurie Rumpf, Virginia Beach VA60.71%
1.84
5


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA59.82%
1.38
6


E Hendriksen - Alice Simpson, Va Beach VA58.33%
3.11
1

Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA; Hubert Shapiro, Norfork VA58.04%
1.80
2/4

Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC55.36%
1.80
2/4
1/2
Martha Cotten - Graham Ware, Virginia Beach VA55.36%
1.80
2/4
1/2
Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC; Gillis Watson, Chesapeake VA55.36%
1.18
5

Logan West, Yorktown VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA55.06%
0.74
6

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA54.76%
1.02

3
Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA52.98%
0.77

4
Gordon Lilly - Catherine Chamberlain, Virginia Beach VA52.68%
0.58

5
John Maynard - Mimi Nicholson, Norfolk VA52.38%

Sunday Top of page

Sun A/X Swiss
11 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
9.25
1

Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kaye Krebs - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA96.00
6.94
2

Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dale Dermer - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA85.00
5.31
3
1
David Burnes - Charles Sadowski - Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA84.00
3.90
4

Maria Mitchum - Yuko Richter, Hampton VA; W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA83.00
3.98
2
Ginne Ryan - Larry Ryan - Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA74.00

Sun B/C/D Swiss
16 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.06
1
1

Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA; Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA112.00
3.80
2


Jay Wisenauer - Carl Strass - Jean Stewart - Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA109.00
2.85
3


J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan - Nancy Noonan - Ramona Thiss, Richmond VA87.00
2.78
4
2

Jane Turner - Vernon Turner - Jackson Bell, Virginia Beach VA; Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC81.00
2.09
5
3

Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA; Nancy Ward, Williamsburg VA; Virginia Stewart, Richmond VA77.00
1.57
4

Richard Hartman - Dorothy Lorenz, Chesapeake VA; Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA71.00
2.12

1
Donald Douglas, Virinia Beach VA; Gordon Lilly - Mary Conant, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page