/HEAD>
 A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 25-27, 2010

Virginia Beach VA, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 169.0
Total number of players attending - 217
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 177
Total number of masterpoints won - 633.66
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morning Strat Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Robert Hendricks - Corinne Lee, Virginia Beach VA62.88%
5.50
2


Betty Gessner - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA62.31%
4.12
3


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD62.12%
3.98
4
1

John Hogue, Virginia Beach VA; Donald Sommerfield, Va Beach VA60.98%
2.32
5


Harriet Reuss - Laurie Rumpf, Virginia Beach VA60.61%
2.99
6
2
1
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA59.85%
2.24
3
2
Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA; Samuel Reddick, Virginia Beach VA59.28%
1.68
4

Shary Schlain - Meryl Dean, Virginia Beach VA57.58%
1.26
5

Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA56.44%
1.25
6
3
Winifred Washington, Chesapeake VA; Bonnie Barry, Virginia Beach VA55.11%
0.94

4
Barbara Whiting - Dorothy Margolin, Williamsburg VA54.36%
0.70

5
Harriet Goodrich - Rose Ward, Chesapeake VA51.89%

Fri Morning 99er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.19
1
1

Ken Greene, Va Beach VA; Tempe Greene, Virginia Beach VA59.52%
0.89
2
2

Mary Beaulieu, Norpolk VA; Maurice Beaulieu, Norfolk VA58.73%
0.67
3


Don Schwikert - Pamela Schwikert, Lexington Park MD55.56%

Fri Afternoon Strat Pairs
25.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1
1
1
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA66.10%
4.50
2


Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA65.14%
3.38
3
2
2
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kill Devil Hls NC63.72%
2.53
4
3

Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA61.02%
1.90
5


Susie Vroom - Jim Vroom, Virginia Beach VA60.23%
1.92
6


Rita Reddick - Jean Stewart, Virginia Beach VA59.85%
1.34
4

William Patterson Jr - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA55.87%
1.08
5
3
Lois Fairbanks - Michael Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA53.06%
0.74
6

S. Reynolds - Robert Wilson, Virginia Beach VA52.82%
0.81

4
Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA; Samuel Reddick, Virginia Beach VA52.08%
0.61

5
Donald Douglas, Virinia Beach VA; Jack Mallery, Virginia Beach VA50.38%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morning A/X Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.67
1

J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; Louise Gordon, Virginia Beach VA64.12%
5.00
2
1
E Hendriksen - Alice Simpson, Va Beach VA55.56%
3.75
3

Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD55.09%
2.96
4
2
Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA53.47%
2.11
5

Mollie Ruben, Va Beach VA; Sandra Tavss, Virginia Beach VA53.01%
1.95
6/7
3/4
Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA52.55%
1.95
6/7
3/4
Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA52.55%

Sat Morning B/C/D Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.89
1


Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA; John Hogue, Virginia Beach VA63.90%
2.92
2
1

Donna Stoker - Edward Stoker, Fairfax VA62.27%
1.92
3/4
2
1
Peggy Mondy, Norfolk VA; Wanda Sweet, Virginia Beach VA61.81%
1.92
3/4


John (Jack) Buchanan - J Willard Williams, Richmond VA61.81%
1.28
5
3
2
Nancy Golden, Richmond VA; Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA59.26%
1.30
6
4
3
Susan Wagner, Chester VA; Lester Wagner, Richmond VA58.05%
0.72
5
4
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA55.16%
0.54
6

Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA54.47%

Saturday Aft BAM
27 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
6.78
1

Peggy Mondy - H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Wanda Sweet - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA15.50
4.45
2/3

Susie Vroom - Jim Vroom, Virginia Beach VA; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kill Devil Hls NC15.00
4.45
2/3
1
Richard Hottell, Rancho Murieta CA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Doris Riley, Norfolk VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA15.00
2.67
4/5
2
Mac Jackson - Ernest Hartman, Williamsburg VA; Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA14.50
2.51
4/5

Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA; James Guy - Nina Guy, Mathews VA; Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA14.50
2.00
6
3
Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA; Stephen Markman - John Hogue, Virginia Beach VA14.00
1.32
4/5
Beth Reshefsky - Jane Turner - Wilma Dunn - Vernon Turner, Virginia Beach VA13.50
1.32
4/5
J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA; Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA; Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA13.50

Saturday Aft. Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA69.13%
4.63
2


Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA65.91%
3.47
3


Alice Rouse - Laurie Rumpf, Virginia Beach VA61.55%
2.60
4


Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA; Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA60.98%
3.11
5
1

Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA59.09%
2.00
6


Mac Jackson - Ernest Hartman, Williamsburg VA58.71%
2.33
2

Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA57.20%
1.75
3

Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA; Virginia Stewart, Richmond VA55.11%
1.31
4

Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA; John Hogue, Virginia Beach VA54.17%
0.98
5

J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA53.98%
0.74
6

Jane Turner - Vernon Turner, Virginia Beach VA52.84%
1.82

1
Susan Wagner, Chester VA; Lester Wagner, Richmond VA50.95%
1.37

2
James Guy - Nina Guy, Mathews VA49.43%
1.02

3
Donna Stoker - Edward Stoker, Fairfax VA48.67%
0.77

4
Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA48.48%
0.70

5/6
Pamela Schwikert - Don Schwikert, Lexington Park MD47.92%
0.51

5/6
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kill Devil Hls NC47.92%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday AX Swiss Teams
12 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
9.00
1

H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA126.00
6.75
2

Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; Gerry Zekert - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA78.00
5.06
3
1
Joyce Strelitz - Grant Lewis - Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA75.00
3.80
4
2
Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Barbara Taychert - Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA; Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA74.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss Teams
14 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.67
1


Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA108.00
3.50
2


Jay Wisenauer - Jean Stewart - Mary Delaney - Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA87.00
3.36
3
1
1
Jackson Bell - Allen Grissom - Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA81.00
2.52
4
2

Sandra Hurst - John Hogue - Elizabeth Meeks - Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA79.00
1.56
5


Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA; Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA77.00
1.89
3

Donna Stoker - Edward Stoker, Fairfax VA; Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA; Virginia Stewart, Richmond VA76.00
1.42
4

Bill Belanich - Nancy Golden, Richmond VA; Barbara Whiting - Dorothy Margolin, Williamsburg VA73.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page