A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 27-29, 2010

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 170.5
Total number of players attending - 219
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 175
Total number of masterpoints won - 636.38
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Kaye Krebs - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA71.13%
5.38
2
1

Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA; Bonnie Barry, Virginia Beach VA64.88%
4.03
3


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA61.55%
3.02
4


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA61.01%
2.71
5
2

Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC; R Chiott, Winston Salem NC60.98%
1.49
6/7


Benjamin Pope III, Norfolk VA; Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA60.80%
2.03
6/7
3
1
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA60.80%
1.52
4
2
James Edwards III, Virginia Beach VA; Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC59.23%
1.46
5
3
Ray Morgan - Virginia Morgan, Williamsburg VA57.39%
1.04
6

Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA57.01%
0.73

4
Carolyn Strait - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA54.17%

Fri Morn 99er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.53
1
1
1
Barbara McMillan - Suzanne Thurlby, Norfolk VA70.20%
1.15
2


Peggy Mondy, Norfolk VA; Wanda Sweet, Virginia Beach VA61.01%
0.86
3


Robert Lovic, Williamsburg VA; Lyn Cini, Williamsberg VA59.07%
0.85
4
2

Mary Rabb - Margaret Macon, Richmond VA53.18%
0.54
5


Pamela Schwikert - Don Schwikert, Lexington Park MD53.00%
0.64
3
2
Kathy Burch - Wally Cowperthwaite, Virginia Beach VA52.65%
0.48
4

Aurilia Michaels - Tommy Michaels, Williamsburg VA51.29%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA65.15%
4.37
2
1
1
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA64.39%
3.28
3


Benjamin Pope III, Norfolk VA; Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA63.26%
2.61
4
2

Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA61.98%
1.61
5/6


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA60.98%
1.61
5/6


Grant Lewis - Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA60.98%
1.96
3

Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA59.32%
1.47
4

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA55.87%
1.14
5

William Patterson Jr - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA55.55%
0.89
6

Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA; Bonnie Barry, Virginia Beach VA54.36%
1.13

2
Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC51.59%
0.85

3
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Gordon Lilly, Virginia Beach VA50.19%
0.64

4
Carol McCain - Carolyn Strait, Virginia Beach VA50.01%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
7.00
1
1
Nancy Lowry - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA60.16%
5.25
2

Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA59.09%
3.94
3
2
Nancy Branch - Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA55.46%
2.95
4
3
Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA54.72%
2.21
5

H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA54.23%
1.89
6
4
Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA53.85%

Sat Morn B/C/D Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.28
1


Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA63.08%
3.21
2
1

Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA62.96%
2.41
3
2
1
Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC; James Edwards III, Virginia Beach VA61.85%
1.81
4


Robert Cobb, Virginia Beach VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA60.54%
1.72
5
3
2
Peggy Mondy, Norfolk VA; Wanda Sweet, Virginia Beach VA59.49%
1.02
6


Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA59.26%
1.29
4
3
Don Schwikert - Pamela Schwikert, Lexington Park MD57.95%
1.41
5
4
Carolyn Strait - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA57.41%
0.74
6

Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC56.75%
0.64

5
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA53.47%
0.66

6
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Gordon Lilly, Virginia Beach VA52.78%

Sat Aft Board-A-Match
24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.23
1


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; Pamela Schwikert - Don Schwikert, Lexington Park MD17.00
4.67
2
1

Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA; Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA15.00
3.07
3/4


Brian Schoenfeld - Christa Bale, Va Beach VA; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA14.00
3.13
3/4
2
1
Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC; R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA14.00
1.52
5/7


Stephen Markman - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Deloris Webb, Newport News VA; Arthur Lambiotte, Poquoson VA13.50
2.06
5/7
3/4

Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC; James Edwards III, Virginia Beach VA; Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA13.50
2.06
5/7
3/4

Charles Willett - Peggy Willett, Virginia Beach VA; Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA13.50
1.32
5

Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC; W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA13.00
1.99

2
Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA12.50
1.49

3
Beth Reshefsky - Wilma Dunn - Bonnie Barry - Alice Schultz, Virginia Beach VA12.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA68.15%
4.25
2
1

Jackson Bell, Jr - Allen Grissom, Virginia Beach VA60.42%
3.19
3


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA59.52%
2.61
4
2

Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC; R Chiott, Winston Salem NC58.33%
1.57
5/6


Arthur Roubik - Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA58.04%
1.83
5/6


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA58.04%
1.96
3
1
Don Schwikert - Pamela Schwikert, Lexington Park MD57.74%
1.47
4
2
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA57.14%
1.28
5

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA56.25%
0.92
6

Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA55.65%
0.97

3
Terrence Kessler, Canton OH; Michael Neds, Yorktown VA54.17%
0.73

4
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC53.27%
0.60

5
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC51.19%

Sunday Top of page

A/X Swiss
9 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
9.00
1

H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Kaye Krebs - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA103.00
6.75
2
1
Robert Burgess, Grafton VA; David Burnes - Charles Sadowski - Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA101.00
4.43
3/4

Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Corinne Lee, Virginia Beach VA96.00
4.43
3/4
2
Charles Heilig - Flo Heilig - Judy Fox - James Fox, Virginia Beach VA96.00

B/C/D Swiss
17 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.42
1
1

Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Michael Neds, Yorktown VA; Terrence Kessler, Canton OH; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA112.00
4.07
2


Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA; Logan West, Yorktown VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA99.00
3.05
3


Frank Guido - Louise Gordon, Virginia Beach VA; Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA88.00
2.29
4


Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks - Shary Schlain - Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA79.00
1.81
5


Jay Wisenauer - Mary Delaney - Carl Strass - Jean Stewart, Virginia Beach VA76.00
2.65
2

Jackson Bell, Jr - Allen Grissom, Virginia Beach VA; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC73.00
1.99
3

Lois Legum - Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA; Bonnie Barry, Virginia Beach VA; Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA71.00
2.27
4
1
Vincent Mardoc - Wanda Sweet, Virginia Beach VA; Roger Reinhold - Mai Reinhold, Chesapeake VA69.00
1.70

2
Carol McCain - Carolyn Strait - James Edwards III, Virginia Beach VA; Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC66.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page