A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 14-16, 2011

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA Winter Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 148.5
Total number of players attending - 199
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 166
Total number of masterpoints won - 592.22
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Pat Lang - Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA63.39%
4.88
2


Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA63.10%
4.15
3
1

Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA62.50%
3.11
4
2

Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA62.20%
2.06
5


William Mannschreck - Judith Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA61.90%
2.33
6
3

Marvin Nissenson - Sarah Nissenson, Virginia Beach VA61.61%
1.75
4

Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA; Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA60.71%
2.22
5
1
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA58.33%
0.98
6

Robert Cobb, Virginia Beach VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA58.04%
1.67

2
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC54.46%
1.25

3
Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA47.92%
0.94

4
Carolyn Strait - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA47.32%

Fri Morn 99er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.36
1


Judith Lord, Chocwinity NC; Linda Decost, Chocowinity NC65.94%
1.02
2


Sally Prince - Linda Bagby, Virginia Beach VA63.13%
0.98
3
1

Donald Douglas - Jack Mallery, Virginia Beach VA60.00%
0.57
4


Ken Greene - Tempe Greene, Virginia Beach VA57.81%
0.74
2

Jackie De Camp - Allison Byrd, Virginia Beach VA50.48%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1/2


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD62.96%
4.67
1/2


Kaye Krebs - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA62.96%
3.00
3


Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA; Jerry Barker, Virgina Beach VA62.73%
2.25
4


Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA62.50%
1.75
5


J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA59.95%
1.23
6/7


Grant Lewis - Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA59.26%
1.23
6/7


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA59.26%
2.95
1

Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA58.80%
2.21
2

Jackson Bell, Jr - Allen Grissom, Virginia Beach VA55.32%
1.45
3/4

Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA; Samuel Reddick, Virginia Beach VA54.86%
1.45
3/4

Evelyn Blachman - Alan Blachman, Virginia Beach VA54.86%
1.00
5

Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA54.17%
1.72
6
1
Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA53.94%
1.29

2
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC52.55%
0.97

3
Mary Rabb - Claiborne Jenkins, Richmond VA48.84%
0.73

4
Barbara McMillan - Suzanne Thurlby, Norfolk VA47.92%
0.54

5
Carolyn Strait - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA46.06%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
9.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.83
1

Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Benjamin Pope III, Norfolk VA62.46%
5.12
2

H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA60.40%
3.84
3

Jerry Barker, Virgina Beach VA; Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA58.21%
4.36
4
1
Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA57.70%
3.27
5
2
Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Charles Heilig, Virginia Beach VA54.52%
2.45
6
3
Doris Riley, Norfolk VA; Meryl Dean, Virginia Beach VA53.63%
1.84
4
Sandra Tavss, Virginia Beach VA; Mollie Ruben, Va Beach VA50.53%

Sat Morn B/C/D Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.15
1


Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA64.54%
3.18
2
1
1
Carolyn Strait - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA64.03%
2.39
3
2
2
Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA; Gillis Watson, Chesapeake VA61.01%
1.75
4


Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA; Otha Wright Jr, Portsmouth VA59.52%
1.79
5
3

Lois Fairbanks - Michael Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA58.63%
1.41
6
4

Alice Schultz - Judith McGuire, Virginia Beach VA57.44%
1.25
5
3
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC56.85%
0.75
6

Jackson Bell, Jr - Allen Grissom, Virginia Beach VA55.40%
0.94

4
Ann Sutton, Norfolk VA; Mildred Reed, Va Beach VA55.06%
1.12

5
Anne H.R. Alferink - Harry Alferink,Jr, Richmond VA53.87%
0.78

6
Wilbur Smith - Patricia Smith, Currituck NC53.32%

Sat Aft Bracket Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA65.77%
0.00
2


Susie Vroom - Jim Vroom, Virginia Beach VA64.29%
3.28
3


David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA63.69%
2.46
4


Charles Heilig, Virginia Beach VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA62.80%
3.05
5/6
1/2

Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA60.12%
3.05
5/6
1/2
1
Donald Douglas - Jack Mallery, Virginia Beach VA60.12%
1.96
3
2
Leo Hemker - Rick Barnes, Manteo NC59.52%
1.47
4

Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA; Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA59.23%
0.97
5/6

Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA57.74%
0.97
5/6

Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA57.74%
0.00

3/5
Anne H.R. Alferink - Harry Alferink,Jr, Richmond VA57.14%
0.84

3/5
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC57.14%
0.83

3/5
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Kathy Burch, Virginia Beach VA57.14%

Sat Aft Board-A-Match
25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.42
1


Susie Vroom - Jim Vroom, Virginia Beach VA; Anne H.R. Alferink - Harry Alferink,Jr, Richmond VA17.00
4.22
2/3


Donald Douglas - Jack Mallery, Virginia Beach VA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA16.50
4.22
2/3
1

Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC16.50
2.71
4


David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA; Judith Lord, Chocwinity NC; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA; Linda Decost, Chocowinity NC15.50
1.78
5/6


Linda Ankers - Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Christa Bale, Va Beach VA14.00
1.78
5/6


Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Kathy Burch, Virginia Beach VA14.00
1.99
2

Judith Mannschreck - Peter Haglich - Thomas Potter, Virginia Beach VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA12.50
1.31
3/4

Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Jackson Bell, Jr - Stephen Markman - Allen Grissom, Virginia Beach VA12.00
1.31
3/4

Bonny Deglow - Mitzi Mintz - Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA12.00

Sunday Top of page

Sun A/X Swiss Teams
9 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
7.75
1

Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Joe Wallen, Richmond VA; Benjamin Pope III, Norfolk VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA128.00
5.81
2

Connie Moerschell - Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA105.00
4.36
3

Jim Vroom - Susie Vroom - Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA; Jerry Barker, Virgina Beach VA85.00
3.27
4
1
Dianne Morton, Williamsburg VA; Peter Haglich - Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA84.00

Sunday BCD Swiss Teams
12 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.42
1


Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA; Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA98.00
3.32
2


Frank Guido - Louise Gordon - Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA94.00
2.94
3/4
1/2

Jackson Bell, Jr - Allen Grissom - Carolyn Strait - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA86.00
2.94
3/4
1/2

Sally Adler - Ted Adler - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA; Diane Barrs, Newport News VA86.00
1.89
3

Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA; Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA84.00
2.12
4
1
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Elizabeth Thaden - Margaret Brown, Virginia Beach VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA79.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page