A Mid-Atlantic Spring Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 31-April 3, 2011

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 187.0
Total number of players attending - 229
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 200
Total number of masterpoints won - 753.37
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Evening Top of page

Knockout I
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.66
1
J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA; Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA
4.06
2
Leon Ragland, Suffolk VA; Aldis Raymond, Chesapeake VA; Otha Wright Jr, Portsmouth VA; Lillye Holley, Virginia Beach VA

Knockout II
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.42
1
Sally Adler - Ted Adler - Joan Rose - William Patterson Jr, Virginia Beach VA; Diane Barrs, Newport News VA
2.34
2
Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA; John Maynard, Norfolk VA; John Spruill, Portsmouth VA; Judith McGuire, Virginia Beach VA

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1
1

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA66.37%
4.63
2


Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA65.75%
3.47
3
2
1
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC61.01%
2.60
4
3

Jackson Bell, Jr - Allen Grissom, Virginia Beach VA60.42%
1.95
5


Toni Herndon, Chesapeake VA; Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA60.12%
1.83
6
4

Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA; Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA59.26%
1.28
5

Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA; Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA57.14%
1.28
6

Meryl Dean - Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA56.16%
1.44

2
Maurice Beaulieu - Mary Beaulieu, Norfolk VA54.46%
1.08

3
Ida Wescott - Stephanie McLeod, Virginia Beach VA52.13%
0.76

4/5
James Oliver, Virginia Beach VA; Suzanne Thurlby, Norfolk VA51.19%
0.71

4/5
Kathy Burch, Virginia Beach VA; Mildred Reed, Va Beach VA51.19%

Fri Morn 99er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.11
1
Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA; Barbara McMillan, Norfolk VA55.43%
0.83
2
Elizabeth Thaden - Mary Kelley, Virginia Beach VA54.35%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1
1

Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA66.56%
4.37
2


Betty Gessner - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA66.33%
3.28
3


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA65.25%
2.61
4
2

Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA64.04%
1.92
5


Charles Liebler - Robert Cobb, Virginia Beach VA63.74%
2.02
6
3
1
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA62.67%
1.47
4

Jackson Bell, Jr - Allen Grissom, Virginia Beach VA61.33%
1.10
5

Evelyn Monroe, Portsmouth VA; Rose Ward, Chesapeake VA59.98%
1.52
6
2
Jack Mallery, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA59.00%
1.14

3
Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Dora Heyer, Chesapeake VA52.83%
0.85

4
Mary Rabb - Caroline Winfree, Richmond VA52.04%
0.80

5
Richard Ellison, Va Beach VA; Gordon Lilly, Virginia Beach VA49.91%
0.48

6
Carolyn Strait - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA48.63%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.83
1

Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA62.96%
5.12
2

Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA62.73%
3.84
3

Charles Liebler - Robert Cobb, Virginia Beach VA62.04%
2.88
4

Betty Gessner - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA58.80%
2.16
5

Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA; Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA54.86%
1.62
6

Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA54.17%
4.36
1
Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA; Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA50.00%
3.27
2
Nancy Branch - Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA49.54%
2.15
3/4
Jerry Barker, Virgina Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA49.07%
2.15
3/4
E Hendriksen - Alice Simpson, Va Beach VA49.07%

Sat Morn B/C/D Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.15
1
1
1
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC64.88%
3.11
2
2

Helen Ford, Southern Shores NC; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC64.29%
2.33
3
3
2
Dora Heyer, Chesapeake VA; Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA62.50%
1.75
4
4

Jackson Bell, Jr - Allen Grissom, Virginia Beach VA60.71%
1.34
5
5

Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA60.12%
0.98
6


Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA; Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA59.82%
1.41
6

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA58.93%
1.14

3
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA58.33%
0.94

4
Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA; Barbara McMillan, Norfolk VA58.04%
0.71

5
Margaret Macon - Claiborne Jenkins, Richmond VA57.14%
0.76

6
Carolyn Strait - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA52.08%

Sat Aft BAM
28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.97
1


Betty Gessner - Alice Rouse - Estelle Ware - Graham Ware, Virginia Beach VA16.00
5.23
2


Barbara McMillan - Suzanne Thurlby, Norfolk VA; Corinne Lee - Kenneth Rhodes, Virginia Beach VA15.50
5.12
3
1

Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA; Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Richard Hartman, Chesapeake VA15.00
3.36
4/5
2/3

Donald Douglas - Jack Mallery - Harriet Reuss, Virginia Beach VA; B Adcock, Norfolk VA14.50
3.36
4/5
2/3
1
Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks - Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA; Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA14.50
1.89
6/7
4/5

Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA; Joan Gillespie, Kitty Hawk NC; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC14.00
1.89
6/7
4/5
2
Charles Willett - Peter Haglich - Peggy Willett, Virginia Beach VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA14.00
1.22
6

Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA; W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA13.50
1.36

3
Jean Stewart - Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA; Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA; Charles Williams III, Williamsburg VA13.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA67.05%
4.75
2


Betty Gessner - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA65.53%
3.56
3


Corinne Lee - Kenneth Rhodes, Virginia Beach VA64.20%
2.67
4


Jerry Barker, Virgina Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA60.80%
4.02
5
1

Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA; Richard Hartman, Chesapeake VA58.52%
3.02
6
2

Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA57.77%
2.26
3

Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA57.58%
1.70
4

Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA; Charles Williams III, Williamsburg VA56.06%
1.27
5

Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA; Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA55.87%
1.82
6
1
Donald Douglas - Jack Mallery, Virginia Beach VA55.68%
1.37

2
Tempe Greene, Virginia Beach VA; Carolyn Riegle, Norfolk VA54.92%
1.02

3
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA54.73%
0.77

4
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC52.65%
0.76

5
Estelle Ware - Graham Ware, Virginia Beach VA49.43%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

A/X Swiss
9 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
9.00
1
1
David Burnes - Charles Sadowski - Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA122.00
6.75
2

Corinne Lee - Charles Liebler - Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA108.00
5.06
3

J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; Judith Clark - Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA90.00
3.80
4

H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA83.00

B/C/D Swiss
17 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.42
1


Richard Hartman, Chesapeake VA; Maxine Bartlett - Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA; Miles Levy, Va Beach VA110.00
4.07
2


Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA104.00
3.05
3


Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA; John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Mary Delaney - Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA85.00
3.71
4
1
1
Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA; Sally Prince - Carol McCain - Carolyn Strait, Virginia Beach VA82.00
1.81
5


Carl Strass - Bonny Deglow - Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA81.00
2.78
2

Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting - Elizabeth Winn - Ann Sandler, Williamsburg VA76.00
2.09
3

Sally Adler - Ted Adler - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA; Diane Barrs, Newport News VA75.00
1.57
4

Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page