A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 24-26, 2011

Virginia Beach VA Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 167.5
Total number of players attending - 198
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 171
Total number of masterpoints won - 669.89
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Friday Morning Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA70.45%
5.38
2


Kaye Krebs - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA66.67%
4.03
3


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA65.53%
3.02
4


Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA60.98%
1.75
5/7


Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Benjamin Pope III, Norfolk VA60.61%
4.28
5/7
1

Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA60.61%
1.75
5/7


Robert Cobb, Virginia Beach VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA60.61%
3.21
2

Elizabeth Nock - Robert Nock, Ocean City MD57.20%
2.41
3

John Hogue - Mary Delaney, Virginia Beach VA56.82%
1.81
4

William Patterson Jr - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA54.36%
1.35
5

Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA; Temple St Clair, Norfolk VA53.98%
1.02
6

Larry Abramovitz, Warrington PA; Jackson Bell, Jr, Virginia Beach VA53.79%
2.02

1
Ken Greene, Virginia Beach VA; Richard Ellison, Va Beach VA50.76%
1.33

2/3
Judy Taylor, Boca Grande FL; Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA50.57%
1.33

2/3
Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA; Barbara McMillan, Norfolk VA50.57%
0.85

4
Margaret Macon - Mary Rabb, Richmond VA48.11%
0.64

5
Claiborne Jenkins - Susan Eckis, Richmond VA45.45%

Friday Morning 99er Pairs
3.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.19
1


Wanda Sweet, Virginia Beach VA; Peggy Mondy, Norfolk VA55.56%
0.86
2/4
1/2

Elizabeth Thaden - Margaret Brown, Virginia Beach VA54.17%
0.86
2/4
1/2

Page Leslie - Wally Cowperthwaite, Virginia Beach VA54.17%
0.69
2/4


Donald Douglas, Virginia Beach VA; Sandy White, Va Beach VA54.17%

Friday Afternoon Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA65.22%
4.75
2
1

Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA60.42%
3.12
3/4


Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA60.26%
3.12
3/4
2

Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA60.26%
2.00
5


Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA58.49%
2.03
6
3
1
Helen Ford - Barry Ambrose, Southern Shores NC58.33%
1.52
4

Hal Levenson - Jerome Ryan, Virginia Beach VA55.93%
1.14
5

Mary Delaney - John Hogue, Virginia Beach VA55.77%
0.86
6

Elizabeth Nock - Robert Nock, Ocean City MD54.49%
1.29

2
Claiborne Jenkins - Susan Eckis, Richmond VA53.53%
0.97

3
Margaret Macon - Mary Rabb, Richmond VA51.44%
0.73

4
Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC50.48%
0.54

5
Thomas Potter, Virginia Beach VA; Ann Sutton, Norfolk VA49.20%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morning A/X Pair
9.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.67
1
1
Gregory Bright, Westminster MD; John Christensen, Baltimore MD68.75%
5.00
2

H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA63.69%
3.75
3

Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA61.61%
3.27
4
2
David Burnes, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA60.12%
2.45
5
3
Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA54.17%
1.84
4
Robert Cobb - Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA48.51%

Saturday Morn. B/C/D Pair
21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.15
1


Elizabeth Nock - Robert Nock, Ocean City MD63.39%
3.11
2
1

Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA61.01%
2.33
3


J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA60.84%
1.75
4


Ken Greene, Virginia Beach VA; Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA60.29%
2.30
5
2

Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC59.48%
2.02
6
3
1
Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Patrick Frye, Laurel MD59.23%
1.29
4

Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA55.74%
1.52
5
2
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC55.27%
0.73
6

Larry Abramovitz, Warrington PA; Jackson Bell, Jr, Virginia Beach VA54.93%
1.14

3
Margaret Macon - Mary Rabb, Richmond VA54.76%
0.85

4
Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA52.38%
0.64

5
Stephanie McLeod - Kathy Burch, Virginia Beach VA51.32%
0.50

6
Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA; Barbara McMillan, Norfolk VA50.30%

Board MTCH
26 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
5.78
1/2

Mary Rabb - Margaret Macon, Richmond VA; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA15.50
5.78
1/2

Thomas Potter - Gordon Lilly - Robert Cobb - Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA15.50
3.25
3/4

Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA; Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA15.00
3.25
3/4

Bonny Deglow - Mitzi Mintz, Virginia Beach VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD; John Christensen, Baltimore MD15.00
1.61
5/7

David Burnes, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC14.50
1.61
5/7

Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA; Alan Blachman - Evelyn Blachman, Virginia Beach VA14.50
1.61
5/7

Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC14.50
2.36
1
Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks - Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA13.00
1.37
2/4
J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA; John Hogue, Virginia Beach VA; Donald Sommerfield, Va Beach VA12.00
1.37
2/4
Elizabeth Nock - Robert Nock, Ocean City MD; Katherine Miller - Foster Miles Jr, Richmond VA12.00
1.37
2/4
Ken Greene - Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA; Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA12.00

Saturday Aft Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA68.37%
4.50
2


Robert Cobb - Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA64.39%
2.96
3/4


David Burnes, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA63.45%
2.96
3/4


Gregory Bright, Westminster MD; John Christensen, Baltimore MD63.45%
1.92
5/6


Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA61.55%
1.66
5/6


Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA61.55%
3.48
1

Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA57.20%
2.61
2

J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA56.06%
1.96
3

Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA55.49%
1.72
4
1
Barry Ambrose - Helen Ford, Southern Shores NC53.79%
1.29
5/6
2
Thomas Potter - Gordon Lilly, Virginia Beach VA53.41%
1.20
5/6

Alan Blachman - Evelyn Blachman, Virginia Beach VA53.41%
0.97

3
Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA51.14%
0.73

4
Katherine Miller - Foster Miles Jr, Richmond VA48.11%
0.54

5
Patrick Frye, Laurel MD; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD46.78%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
19 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.75
1


Betty Gessner - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Nathaniel Moore - Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA111.00
6.56
2


Howard Miller - Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub - Benjamin Pope III, Norfolk VA95.00
4.92
3


Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA; Robert Hendricks - Charles Liebler - Pat Lang, Virginia Beach VA91.00
5.40
4
1

Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA; Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA86.00
4.05
5
2
1
Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA79.00
3.04
6
3
2
Ken Greene - Tempe Greene - Jane Turner - Vernon Turner, Virginia Beach VA78.00
2.28
7
4
3
Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA; Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA; John Pinner III - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA76.00
1.80
5

J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA; Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA73.00

NLM Swiss Teams
6 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.60
1
1
1
Mary Rabb - Margaret Macon - Claiborne Jenkins - Susan Eckis, Richmond VA70.00
1.95
2
2

Linda Ankers - Elizabeth Thaden - Mary Kelley, Virginia Beach VA; Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA64.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page