A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
Aug 25-26, 20111

Virginia Beach VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday
Saturday & Sunday cancelled by Hurricane Irene
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 50.0
Total number of players attending - 120
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 74
Total number of masterpoints won - 169.58
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  KO's Top of page

Knockout
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.48
1
David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA; Beth Reshefsky - Anne Duty - Judith Clark, Virginia Beach VA
4.49
2
Randy Query, Norfolk VA; Jennifer Christman - Judy Fox - James Fox, Virginia Beach VA
1.91
3/4
Charles Liebler - Corinne Lee, Virginia Beach VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA; Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Benjamin Pope III, Norfolk VA68.45%
3.88
2


Kenneth Rhodes, Virginia Beach VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA64.58%
2.91
3
1
1
Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA; Jackson Bell, Jr, Virginia Beach VA64.29%
2.18
4
2
2
Steve Graves, Olney MD; Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA58.33%
1.64
5


B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Mollie Ruben, Va Beach VA58.04%
1.23
6


Robert Cobb, Virginia Beach VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA57.61%
1.58
3
3
Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA56.97%
1.19
4

Loredana Williams - Jerome Ryan, Virginia Beach VA54.76%
1.11
5
4
Lois Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA; Gillis Watson, Chesapeake VA54.17%
0.79
6

Peggy Willett, Virginia Beach VA; John Spruill, Portsmouth VA52.98%

Fri Morn 99er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.11
1
Elizabeth Thaden - Margaret Brown, Virginia Beach VA61.96%
0.83
2
Margaret Macon - Mary Rabb, Richmond VA59.78%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Judith Mannschreck - William Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA63.30%
3.00
2


Susie Vroom - Jim Vroom, Virginia Beach VA62.50%
2.25
3


Kenneth Rhodes, Virginia Beach VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA60.74%
1.69
4


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA57.37%
2.81
5
1

Robert Cobb, Virginia Beach VA; Martha Karp, Norfolk VA56.89%
2.11
6
2

Shary Schlain - Judy Bates, Virginia Beach VA56.57%
1.58
3

E Hendriksen, Va Beach VA; Mary Delaney, Virginia Beach VA55.93%
1.19
4

Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA55.13%
1.62
5
1
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Ida Wescott, Virginia Beach VA52.24%
1.22
6
2
Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA; Jackson Bell, Jr, Virginia Beach VA52.08%
0.91

3
Steve Graves, Olney MD; Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA45.99%
0.68

4
Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA45.83%

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page