A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 5-8, 2011

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 156.0
Total number of players attending - 204
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 171
Total number of masterpoints won - 627.35
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Thursday KO
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.45
1
Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA; Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA; Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA
5.01
2
Jerry Barker, Virgina Beach VA; Betty Gessner - Beth Reshefsky - Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA

Friday Morn Strat Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA64.58%
4.37
2
1

John Spruill, Portsmouth VA; Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA62.64%
3.28
3
2

Rose Ward - Harriet Goodrich, Chesapeake VA61.49%
2.46
4


Frederick Kovner - Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA60.19%
1.84
5
3
1
Jacob Vrooman, Raleigh NC; Bernadette Williams, Williamsburg VA59.81%
1.58
6
4

Temple St Clair, Norfolk VA; Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA59.49%
0.97
5

Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA; Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA54.86%
1.11
6

Peter Haglich - Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA53.24%
1.21

2
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA50.00%
0.91

3
Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC49.51%
0.71

4
Kathy Burch - Stephanie McLeod, Virginia Beach VA48.41%

Friday Morn 99er's
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.27
1


Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA; Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA56.94%
0.98
2
1

Becky Wright - Helen Standing, Virginia Beach VA54.69%
0.74
3
2

Jack Mallery - Antoinette Verduce, Virginia Beach VA53.65%
0.54
4


Donald Douglas - Sandy Douglas, Virginia Beach VA53.13%

Friday Aft Strat Pair
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA62.50%
4.00
2
1

Evelyn Blachman - Alan Blachman, Virginia Beach VA61.81%
3.00
3


Susie Vroom - Jim Vroom, Virginia Beach VA60.88%
2.25
4


Peter Hardin, Poquoson VA; Toni Herndon, Chesapeake VA60.85%
2.31
5
2

Alice Schultz - Samuel Reddick, Virginia Beach VA58.71%
1.26
6


Frederick Kovner - Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA57.84%
1.73
3

Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA57.12%
1.30
4

Temple St Clair, Norfolk VA; Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA55.09%
0.97
5

Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA; Peggy Willett, Virginia Beach VA53.47%
1.82
6
1
Nancy Golden, Richmond VA; Vicki Storey, Virginia Beach VA52.16%
1.37

2
Jacob Vrooman, Raleigh NC; Bernadette Williams, Williamsburg VA50.93%
1.02

3
Jack Mallery - Antoinette Verduce, Virginia Beach VA50.55%
0.77

4
Sally Prince - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA49.63%
0.58

5
Barbara McMillan - Suzanne Thurlby, Norfolk VA49.45%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday Aft BAM
26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.60
1
1
1
Lee Lampton - Jeanne Lampton - Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA; Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA16.50
4.95
2
2

Doris Jordan - Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA; William Belanich, Sandston VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA15.00
3.25
3/4
3

Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA; Margaret Macon - Mary Rabb, Richmond VA14.50
3.25
3/4


Jack Mallery - Alice Rouse - Antoinette Verduce, Virginia Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA14.50
1.61
5/7


Howard Miller - Charles Miesch, Chesapeake VA; Joel Mandelman, Norfolk VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA14.00
1.66
5/7
4/5

Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC; Toni Herndon, Chesapeake VA; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC14.00
1.88
5/7
4/5
2
Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA14.00
1.41

3
Charles Willett - Peggy Willett, Virginia Beach VA; Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC13.50

Saturday Aft Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA62.31%
3.47
2/4


Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA; Robert Hendricks, Virginia Beach VA60.98%
3.47
2/4


William Mannschreck - Judith Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA60.98%
3.61
2/4
1

Alan Blachman - Evelyn Blachman, Virginia Beach VA60.98%
1.90
5


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA60.23%
2.71
6
2

Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA59.28%
2.03
3

Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC57.77%
1.52
4

Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA; Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA57.20%
1.82
5
1
Jacob Vrooman, Raleigh NC; Bernadette Williams, Williamsburg VA56.06%
0.96
6

Lee Lampton - Jeanne Lampton, Norfolk VA55.87%
1.37

2
Margaret Macon - Mary Rabb, Richmond VA53.98%
1.02

3
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA53.41%
0.77

4
William Belanich, Sandston VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA50.95%
0.71

5
Sandy Douglas - Donald Douglas, Virginia Beach VA50.57%

Saturday Morn A/X Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.67
1

Jennifer Christman - Robert Hendricks, Virginia Beach VA64.81%
5.00
2

Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA63.43%
4.36
3
1
Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA62.73%
3.27
4
2
Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA; Jerry Barker, Virgina Beach VA60.42%
2.45
5
3
Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA59.72%
1.84
4
Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA; Mollie Ruben, Va Beach VA56.02%

Saturday Morn B/C/D Pairs
20.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.15
1


Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA; Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA69.21%
3.30
2
1
1
Joel Mandelman, Norfolk VA; Charles Miesch, Chesapeake VA68.13%
2.33
3


Hal Levenson - Jerome Ryan, Virginia Beach VA62.03%
2.48
4
2

Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA; Diane Barrs, Newport News VA61.62%
1.34
5


Shary Schlain - Meryl Dean, Virginia Beach VA58.33%
1.86
6
3

Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC56.48%
1.59
4
2
Wally Cowperthwaite - Page Leslie, Virginia Beach VA56.11%
1.19
5
3
Jack Mallery - Antoinette Verduce, Virginia Beach VA56.02%
0.89
6
4
Karen Dickinson - Janice Tidwell, Virginia Beach VA55.79%
0.67

5
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA55.32%
0.71

6
Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA; Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA55.11%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Strat Swiss Teams
17 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.25
1
1

Alice Rouse - Beth Reshefsky - Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA; Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA99.00
6.19
2
2

Judy Fox - James Fox - Charles Heilig - Flo Heilig, Virginia Beach VA91.00
4.64
3


Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller - Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Benjamin Pope III - H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA89.00
3.48
4


Dianne Morton, Williamsburg VA; Wrus Kristiansen - Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA84.00
2.75
5
3

Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA81.00
2.61
4
1
Ken Greene - Tempe Greene - Carol McCain - Jackson Bell, Jr, Virginia Beach VA70.00

Sunday NLM Swis
6 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.60
1

Jack Mallery - Antoinette Verduce - James Edwards III, Virginia Beach VA; Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA76.00
1.95
2

Elizabeth Thaden - Mary Kelley - Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA66.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page