A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 29-April 1, 2012

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 144.0
Total number of players attending - 181
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 144
Total number of masterpoints won - 531.50
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Knockout
4 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.93
1
Jennifer Christman - Butch Liebler, Virginia Beach VA; John Christensen, Baltimore MD; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA66.66%
4.63
2


Anne Duty - Judith Clark, Virginia Beach VA63.85%
3.47
3


Jerry Barker, Virgina Beach VA; Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA63.15%
3.35
4
1
1
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA60.69%
1.95
5


Susie Vroom - Jim Vroom, Virginia Beach VA58.83%
1.46
6


Kaye Krebs - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA57.76%
2.51
2

Jackson Bell, Jr - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA55.88%
1.88
3
2
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA54.17%
1.41
4

Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC53.92%
1.06
5

Lois Fairbanks - Thomas Potter, Virginia Beach VA53.90%
0.79
6

Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA; Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA53.66%
0.97

3
Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA53.02%
0.73

4
Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA; Suzanne Thurlby, Norfolk VA50.44%
0.57

5
Mildred Reed, Va Beach VA; Ann Sutton, Norfolk VA48.50%

Fri Morn 99er Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.28
1
1
Emma Davis - Virginia Baxter, Virginia Beach VA63.29%
0.96
2
2
Anne Atwood - Terry Grady, Richmond VA60.18%
0.72
3

Eileen Seeley - Jayne Munoz, Virginia Beach VA59.58%
0.54
4

Wally Cowperthwaite - Page Leslie, Virginia Beach VA52.37%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1
1

Lois Fairbanks - Thomas Potter, Virginia Beach VA67.61%
3.75
2


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA61.75%
2.81
3


Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA61.48%
2.11
4


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA60.87%
1.58
5


Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA59.03%
2.31
6
2
1
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA57.47%
1.73
3

Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA54.96%
1.30
4

Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA53.92%
1.29
5
2
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA53.86%
0.77
6

Peggy Willett, Virginia Beach VA; John Spruill, Portsmouth VA52.83%
0.97

3
Mary Rabb - Margaret Macon, Richmond VA50.08%
0.73

4
Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA; James Edwards III, Virginia Beach VA47.48%
0.54

5
Chris Warnstaff - Cheryl Brumfield, Virginia Beach VA47.31%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
11.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.67
1

H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA64.81%
5.00
2

Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA62.76%
3.75
3

Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA62.04%
2.81
4

Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA57.18%
2.11
5

Pat Lang - Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA54.63%
4.07
6
1
Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA54.40%
3.05
2
Gregory Bright, Westminster MD; Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA52.78%
2.29
3
Harriet Reuss, Virginia Beach VA; B Adcock, Norfolk VA51.56%
1.72
4
Shary Schlain - Judy Bates, Virginia Beach VA51.04%
1.29
5
Robert Cobb - Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA49.77%

Sat Morn B/C/D
18.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.88
1
1
1
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA63.64%
2.91
2
2
2
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA60.25%
2.18
3


Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA; John Spruill, Portsmouth VA60.07%
1.72
4
3
3
Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA59.84%
1.23
5


Robert Peele, Chesapeake VA; Peggy Willett, Virginia Beach VA59.62%
0.92
6


Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA; Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA58.93%
1.29
4

Frederick Kovner - Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA54.83%
1.07
5

Lois Fairbanks - Michael Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA53.75%
0.73
6

Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA53.13%
0.85

4
Karen Dickinson - Cheryl Brumfield, Virginia Beach VA53.05%
0.64

5
Carolyn Riegle, Norfolk VA; Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA52.92%
0.54

6
Jack Mallery - Antoinette Verduce, Virginia Beach VA52.06%

Sat Aft Board-A-Match
23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.05
1
1

Bonny Deglow - Frederick Kovner - Grant Lewis - Robert Cobb, Virginia Beach VA18.50
4.54
2


Jack Mallery - Antoinette Verduce - Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA17.50
2.98
3/4
2/3

Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA; John Maynard, Norfolk VA14.50
2.98
3/4
2/3

Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD14.50
1.31
5/8
4/6

Beth Reshefsky - Wilma Dunn, Virginia Beach VA; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC14.00
2.07
5/8
4/6
1
Dorothy Lorenz - Richard Hartman, Chesapeake VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA; Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA14.00
1.31
5/8


H Joel Weintraub - Suzanne Thurlby, Norfolk VA; Ida Wescott - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA14.00
1.31
5/8
4/6

Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA14.00
1.55

2
Lee Lampton - Jeanne Lampton, Norfolk VA; Alan Blachman - Evelyn Blachman, Virginia Beach VA12.50

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Strat NLM Swiss
6 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.60
1

James Edwards III - Lois Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA; Peggy Mondy - Barbara McMillan, Norfolk VA74.00
2.00
2
1
Jeanne Lampton - Carolyn Riegle, Norfolk VA; Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA; Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA65.00

Sunday Strat Swiss
12 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.13
1/2


Kaye Krebs - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA90.00
6.13
1/2
1

Dianne Morton, Williamsburg VA; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Peter Haglich - Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA90.00
3.94
3
2

Lee Lampton - Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA; Carl Strass - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA74.00
2.95
4


Benjamin Pope III, Norfolk VA; Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD73.00
2.41
3

Alan Blachman - Evelyn Blachman - Betty Gessner - Robert Cobb, Virginia Beach VA60.00
1.81
4

Susie Vroom - Jim Vroom - Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA52.00
2.43

1
Frank Guido - Louise Gordon, Virginia Beach VA; John Pinner III - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA49.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page