A Mid-Atlantic Spring Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 1-3, 2012

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 128.5
Total number of players attending - 174
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 145
Total number of masterpoints won - 516.52
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Friday Morning Pairs
22.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA65.02%
4.88
2


Robert Cobb - Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA62.04%
3.66
3


Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA; Robert Hendricks, Virginia Beach VA61.57%
2.74
4


Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA; Leah Boyer, Harrisonburg VA61.55%
2.06
5


David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA; Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA61.54%
1.54
6


William Mannschreck - Judith Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA58.68%
3.50
1
1
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC57.74%
2.63
2
2
Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA; James Edwards III, Virginia Beach VA52.81%
1.97
3
3
Ken Greene - Jackson Bell, Jr, Virginia Beach VA51.58%
1.48
4

Melinda Dow - Thomas Dow, Newport News VA50.43%
1.11
5

Shary Schlain - John Hogue, Virginia Beach VA49.34%
1.00
6
4
Helen Ford - Barry Ambrose, Southern Shores NC48.87%

Friday Morning 99er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.52
1
1

Roger Reinhold - Mai Reinhold, Chesapeake VA60.42%
1.14
2
2

Mary Anne Tamm, Va Beach VA; Jackie De Camp, Virginia Beach VA58.75%
0.86
3
3

Allison Byrd, Virginia Beach VA; Mary Ann Fussell, Norfolk VA57.92%
0.64
4
4

Cheryl Brumfield - Gail Young, Virginia Beach VA57.08%

Friday Afternoon Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA62.96%
3.62
2


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD62.50%
2.72
3


Jennifer Christman - Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA60.42%
2.04
4


Jerry Barker, Virgina Beach VA; Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA57.87%
1.53
5


Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA57.41%
2.46
6
1

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA56.71%
1.85
2

Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Loredana Williams, Virginia Beach VA56.25%
1.38
3

Shary Schlain - John Hogue, Virginia Beach VA53.70%
1.62
4
1
Ken Greene - Jackson Bell, Jr, Virginia Beach VA53.47%
1.22
5
2
Katharine Horner, Richmond VA; Judy Taylor, Boca Grande FL53.24%
0.91

3
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA53.01%
0.68

4
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC50.93%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morn B/C/D Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.21
1


John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA63.10%
2.47
2
1

Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC62.50%
1.85
3
2

Joyce Strelitz, Virginia Beach VA; Arlene Strelitz, New York NY61.01%
1.39
4
3

Bonny Deglow - Frederick Kovner, Virginia Beach VA60.12%
1.04
5
4

Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC55.65%
1.61
6
5
1
Barry Ambrose - Helen Ford, Southern Shores NC55.36%
1.21
6
2
Katharine Horner, Richmond VA; Judy Taylor, Boca Grande FL55.06%
0.91

3
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA54.17%
0.68

4
Christa Bale, Va Beach VA; Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA47.32%

Saturday Morn A/X Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
5.83
1

Charles Liebler - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA62.73%
4.37
2

Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA59.95%
3.37
3
1
Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA59.49%
2.46
4

Jennifer Christman - Robert Hendricks, Virginia Beach VA56.48%
1.84
5

H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA54.40%
2.53
6
2
William Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA53.70%
1.90
3
Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD52.78%
1.42
4
Grant Lewis - Robert Cobb, Virginia Beach VA50.46%

Saturday BAM
22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.87
1
1

Harriet Reuss, Virginia Beach VA; B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC16.00
4.40
2
2

Judy Bates - Alan Blachman - Evelyn Blachman, Virginia Beach VA; Toni Herndon, Chesapeake VA15.50
2.89
3/4


Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Christa Bale, Va Beach VA; Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA15.00
2.89
3/4
3
1
Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA; Beth Reshefsky - Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA; Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA15.00
1.43
5/7


Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Helen Ford - Barry Ambrose, Southern Shores NC14.50
1.43
5/7


Louise Gordon, Virginia Beach VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC14.50
1.43
5/7


Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA14.50
1.93
4
2
John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA; Robert Wilson, Virginia Beach VA; E Hendriksen, Va Beach VA12.50
1.45

3
Joe Fiveash - Mike Davila - Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA11.50

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA65.48%
4.00
2


Harriet Reuss, Virginia Beach VA; B Adcock, Norfolk VA65.18%
3.00
3
1

Alan Blachman - Evelyn Blachman, Virginia Beach VA63.10%
2.25
4


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA61.01%
1.69
5


Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA; Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA60.42%
1.26
6


Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA59.82%
2.11
2

Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC59.52%
1.58
3

Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA58.63%
1.19
4

Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA54.76%
1.41
5
1
Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA54.46%
1.07
6/7

Bonny Deglow - Lois Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA53.57%
0.70
6/7

John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA53.57%
1.06

2
Helen Ford - Barry Ambrose, Southern Shores NC49.70%
0.79

3
Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Christa Bale, Va Beach VA49.40%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.75
1


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD; Benjamin Pope III, Norfolk VA; Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA125.00
5.06
2
1

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA93.00
3.80
3


David Burnes - Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA; Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA90.00
2.85
4


Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA; Jennifer Christman - Robert Hendricks - Pat Lang, Virginia Beach VA81.00
3.55
5
2

Dianne Morton, Williamsburg VA; Peter Haglich - Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA; Marc Allen, Va Beach VA80.00
2.33
3/4

Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis - Louise Gordon - Frank Guido, Virginia Beach VA69.00
2.99
3/4
1
Bonny Deglow - Lois Fairbanks - Thomas Vitanza - Patricia Vitanza, Virginia Beach VA69.00
2.24

2
Carolyn Riegle - John Maynard - Suzanne Thurlby, Norfolk VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page