A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 24-26, 2012

Virginia Beach VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 163.0
Total number of players attending - 214
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 175
Total number of masterpoints won - 618.88
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Kaye Krebs - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA65.80%
5.25
2


Robert Cobb - Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA62.31%
3.94
3


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD61.22%
2.95
4


Jennifer Christman - Pat Lang, Virginia Beach VA59.26%
3.24
5
1

Mitzi Mintz, Virginia Beach VA; Toni Herndon, Chesapeake VA58.71%
1.66
6


Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA57.41%
2.43
2
1
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA57.08%
1.82
3

Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA55.77%
1.37
4

Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA; Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA55.66%
1.03
5

Alice Schultz, Virginia Beach VA; Elizabeth Hernandez, Virginia Bch VA55.34%
1.38
6
2
Lois Fairbanks - Thomas Potter, Virginia Beach VA54.58%
1.04

3
Ann Sutton, Norfolk VA; Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA53.92%
0.78

4
Louauna Byrd - Dorothy Dederick, Virginia Beach VA49.35%
0.58

5
Judy Taylor, Boca Grande FL; Katharine Horner, Richmond VA47.71%

Fri Morn 199er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.81
1

Jack Mallery - Antoinette Verduce, Virginia Beach VA69.05%
1.36
2

James Davis, Jr., Toano VA; Scott Root, Yorktown VA61.38%
1.13
3
1
Kathy Lahne - Ida Wescott, Virginia Beach VA57.94%
0.85
4
2
Emma Davis - Virginia Baxter, Virginia Beach VA56.55%
0.57
5

Elizabeth Thaden - Margaret Brown, Virginia Beach VA53.70%
0.64
3
Kenneth Nowitzky, Norfolk VA; Lindsey Stallings, Virginia Beach VA52.68%
0.48
4
Sandra Pittman - Gary Pittman, Virginia Beach VA48.94%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
23.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Gregory Bright, Westminster MD; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA67.00%
4.25
2


Thomas Hirsch, Chesapeake VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA64.31%
3.19
3


Beth Reshefsky - Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA62.36%
2.39
4


Maureen Brines - Tracy Brines, Virginia Beach VA61.51%
1.79
5


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA58.33%
3.11
6
1

Bonny Deglow - Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA58.33%
2.33
2
1
Michael Fairbanks - Lois Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA58.15%
1.75
3

Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA; Margaret Matheson, Glen Allen VA57.48%
1.56
4
2
James Davis, Jr., Toano VA; Scott Root, Yorktown VA56.64%
1.10
5
3
Sally Shook - Ann Host, Virginia Beach VA55.09%
1.09
6
4
Jack Mallery - Antoinette Verduce, Virginia Beach VA53.80%
0.62

5
Mildred Reed, Va Beach VA; Bonnie Barry, Virginia Beach VA52.12%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
7.33
1
1
Marc Allen, Va Beach VA; Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA63.19%
5.50
2
2
Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA58.56%
4.12
3
3
Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD56.48%
3.09
4

H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA56.25%
2.32
5

Benjamin Pope III, Norfolk VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA56.02%
1.74
6

Pat Lang - Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA53.47%
2.02
4
Maureen Brines - Tracy Brines, Virginia Beach VA51.39%

Sat Morn B/C/D Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.55
1


Peter Haglich - Peggy Willett, Virginia Beach VA65.84%
3.53
2
1
1
Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA61.14%
2.65
3
2
2
Helen Ford, Southern Shores NC; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC60.37%
1.92
4


Judith Clark - John Hogue, Virginia Beach VA60.04%
1.99
5
3

Louauna Byrd - J Byrd, Virginia Beach VA58.50%
1.49
6
4
3
David Lewis - Norman Weiss, Virginia Beach VA58.42%
1.12
5

Barbara Stevenson, Jamesville VA; Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA56.84%
0.98
6
4
Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA56.34%
0.86

5
Bonny Deglow - Frederick Kovner, Virginia Beach VA54.75%
0.60

6
Sally Shook - Ann Host, Virginia Beach VA54.54%

Sat Aft Board-A-Match
26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.09
1/3
1/3
1/3
Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Ann Sutton, Norfolk VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD; Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA15.00
5.09
1/3
1/3
1/3
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Toni Herndon, Chesapeake VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA; Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA15.00
5.09
1/3
1/3
1/3
Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA; Temple St Clair, Norfolk VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA; Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA15.00
2.15
4/6
4/6
4/6
James Davis, Jr., Toano VA; Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA; Scott Root, Yorktown VA14.00
2.15
4/6
4/6
4/6
Helen Ford, Southern Shores NC; Grant Lewis - Joyce Strelitz, Virginia Beach VA; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC14.00
2.15
4/6
4/6
4/6
Martha Minehan, Manteo NC; Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA; Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA14.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Benjamin Pope III, Norfolk VA69.57%
4.50
2


Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA63.22%
3.38
3


Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD60.05%
3.37
4
1
1
Allen Moon, Carrollton VA; Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA59.96%
1.90
5


John Glynn - Ellen Glynn, Annandale VA59.78%
1.50
6


Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA58.33%
2.53
2

Jeanne Lampton - Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA55.25%
1.90
3
2
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC53.71%
1.42
4
3
Ann Sutton, Norfolk VA; Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA53.17%
1.07
5
4
Frederick Kovner - Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA51.90%
1.69
6

John Hogue - Judith Clark, Virginia Beach VA51.81%
1.14

5
Martha Minehan, Manteo NC; Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC51.54%
0.80

6
Helen Ford, Southern Shores NC; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC51.18%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

NLM Swiss
5 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.51
1
1
Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Shirley Churchill, Kilmarnock VA; James Davis, Jr., Toano VA; Scott Root, Yorktown VA57.00
1.13
2

James Edwards III - Kathy Burch - Stephanie McLeod, Virginia Beach VA; Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA40.00

Sun Aft NLM Swiss
5 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.51
1
1
Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Shirley Churchill, Kilmarnock VA; James Davis, Jr., Toano VA; Scott Root, Yorktown VA66.00
1.13
2

Donald Douglas - Sandy Douglas - Ida Wescott, Virginia Beach VA; Barbara McMillan, Norfolk VA56.00

Stratified Swiss
19 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1
1

Peter Haglich - Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA; Marc Allen, Va Beach VA90.00
5.58
2/3
2

Martha Dennis - Nancy Lowry - Louise Gordon - Frank Guido, Virginia Beach VA88.00
5.58
2/3


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Joe Wallen - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA88.00
3.59
4


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell - Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA87.00
3.04
5/6
3

Carl Strass - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Nathaniel Moore - Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA86.00
2.63
5/6


Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Benjamin Pope III, Norfolk VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA86.00
2.28
7
4

Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA; Buck Rogers, Newport News VA76.00
1.80
5

Charles Sadowski - Jian-Ping Chen - David Burnes, Yorktown VA; Charles Heilig, Virginia Beach VA72.00
3.36

1
John Hogue - Bonny Deglow - Shary Schlain - Frederick Kovner, Virginia Beach VA66.00
2.52

2
Jackson Bell, Jr - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA; John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA65.00
1.89

3
Peggy Willett - Jack Mallery, Virginia Beach VA; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page